Dimensionality-Dependent Plasticity in Halide Perovskite Artificial Synapses for Neuromorphic Computing

유기/무기 하이브리드 페로브스카이트 재료는 이온 이동에 의해 유발되는 특수한 히스테리시스 성질을 기반으로 한 인공 시냅스의 활성 물질로서 각광받고 있는 재료이다. 이전에 보고된 3차원 페로브스카이트 인공 시냅스 소자가 생물학적 시냅스의 시냅스 가소성을 성공적으로 모사하였지만, 소자의 메모리 유지시간과 에너지 소모는 아직 더 해결해야 할 과제이다. 여기서 우리는 2차원과 준 2차원 페로브스카이트 재료를 사용하여, 2단자 인공시냅스를 구현하였는데, 2차원과 준 2차원 페로브스카이트 재료는 메틸암모늄 브로마이드 구조에서 주기적인 절연체인 펜에틸암모늄 층이 섞여있는 구조를 갖고 있다. 다양한 차원에 따라서 페로브스카이트 박막의 광학적 특성과 형상을 확인하여 비교를 하였으며, 이러한 박막으로 만들어낸 소자의 시냅스 특성 (단기가소성, 장기가소성) 도 분석하여 비교를 하였다. 또한, 준 2차원 페로브스카이트 인공 시냅스 소자의 작동 메커니즘을 3차원 페로브스카이트 인공 시냅스 소자와 비교하여 분석하였는데, 이온 이동을 위한 활성화 에너지의 크기를 비교함으로써 메모리 유지시간이 증진되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한, 준 2차원 페로브스카이트 인공 시냅스 소자가 소모하는 에너지 (18 fJ/시냅스 사건) 가 생물학적 시냅스가 소모하는 에너지의 크기(1-10 fJ/시냅스 사건)와 근접한 수준이었다. 이 연구가 페로브스카이트 인공 시냅스를 기반으로 한 저에너지 뉴로모픽 일렉트로닉스를 가능하게 할 것이다.

Organic-inorganic halide perovskites (OHPs) have unique hysteresis behavior caused by ion migration, so they may have applications as the active material of artificial synapses for neuromorphic electronics, which mimic structures and functions of biological neurons and synapses. Here we demonstrate artificial synapses with two-dimensional (2D) and Quasi-2D perovskite that have a layer of bulky organic cation (phenethylammonium (PEA)) to form structures of (PEA)2MAn-1PbnBr3n+1. The OHP films have morphological properties that depend on the structure dimensionality, and OHP artificial synapses show synaptic responses such as short-term plasticity, paired-pulse facilitation, and long-term plasticity. We also analyzed the operation mechanism of OHP artificial synapses and Quasi-2D (n = 3, 4, 5) OHP artificial synapses showed much longer retention time compared with 2D and 3D OHP counterparts. The calculated energy consumption of 2D OHP artificial synapse (~0.7 fJ/synaptic event) was comparable to that of the biological synapse (1-10 fJ/synaptic event). These OHP artificial synapses may enable development of neuromorphic electronics based on OHP artificial synapses.