Synthetic Approach to Produce Poly(ester-amide)s Using Bio-based Diols : 바이오 기반 다이올을 이용한 폴리에스터아마이드 수지 개발

Abstract

The growing interest in renewable resource-based feedstock chemicals and polymeric materials has promoted numerous studies in bio-sources. According to the current global production of bioplastics in 2017, PET and polyamide are the top two engineering plastics worldwide. PET exhibits disadvantages due to relatively low physical strength and Tg. One way to modify PET to yield a higher Tg and better mechanical properties is to combine polyesters and polyamides. Poly(ester-amide)s (PEAs) have a good melt processability and a less water absorption known as a serious drawback of polyamide. For these reasons, PEAs are attracting widespread interests in many researchers. Though much effort has been involved into PEAs, most of the existing studies have increased biodegradability by polymerizing aliphatic PEAs and to the best of our knowledge, only a few studies have been conducted on PEAs for engineering plastics containing aromatic residues. In this study, for the development of bioplastics having mechanical properties superior to PET, monomers for the polymerization of PEAs were selected and synthesized based on amino acids and dimethyl esters which are non-edible bio-based materials. In the initial stage of the research, polymerization was attempted by synthesizing monomers of terephthalamide structure in order to have better mechanical properties. Monomers of terephthalamide structure had a high melting point due to excellent packing between the benzene ring and hydrogen bonding due to the presence of adjacent amide bonds. By this reason, monomers were decomposed when the polymerization proceeded at the melt-process, which made monomers of terephthalamide structure not suitable as monomers for thermal bulk polymerization. To overcome this problem, the amide bond was introduced into the aliphatic diol to lower the melting point and dimethyl terephthalate having a low melting point was selected as the counterpart of polymerization that led to drastically lowering the melt-process temperature for thermal bulk polymerization. The thermal stability of every monomer and oligo-polymer synthesized by solution polymerization was evaluated. Four different diols were selected for thermal bulk polymerization based on the sufficient difference in their melting points and decomposition temperatures. In the same process as PET, thermal polymerization was successfully completed for all four diols and analyses were conducted by selecting the representative polymer synthesized with PSuP diol and DMT. Through FT-IR spectroscopy, it was confirmed that the polymer had both an ester bond and an amide bond. The model polymer having a weight average molecular weight of about 55,000 and a polydispersity index of 1.28 was polymerized. Thermal analysis showed that the glass transition temperature was nearly twice as high as that of PET, which enabled various fields to utilize PEAs in applications requiring much wider temperature range. Based on the results, the establishment of further experimental direction on how to change the internal carbon chain length of the diol will proceed.

재생 가능한 자원을 기반으로 한 화학 물질 및 고분자 재료에 대한 관심이 높아지면서 바이오 기반 물질들에 대한 많은 연구들이 진행되고 있다. 전 세계 난분해성 바이오 플라스틱 생산량 1,2 위는 폴리에틸렌테레프탈레이트와 폴리아마이드이다. 폴리에틸렌테레프탈레이트는 낮은 물성과 유리전이온도를 가지는 명확한 단점을 보유하고 있다. 이러한 단점을 보완하기 위한 방법 중 하나로 폴리에스터와 폴리아마이드를 결합한 폴리에스터아마이드를 중합하고자 하는 연구들이 진행되고 있다. 현재까지, 지방족 단량체를 이용한 폴리에스터아마이드 중합에 관한 연구 외에 방향족 단량체를 포함시킨 중합에 관한 연구는 거의 진행되고 있지 않다. 폴리에틸렌테레프탈레이트 보다 우수한 물성의 바이오 플라스틱 개발을 위해 본 연구에서는 비식용 바이오 기반 물질인 아미노산과 다이메틸에스터를 기반으로, 폴리에스터아마이드 중합을 위한 단량체를 선정 및 합성하고 이의 합성을 진행하였다. 연구 진행 초기에는, 보다 우수한 물성을 보유하고자 테레프탈아마이드 형태의 단량체를 합성하여 중합을 시도하였다. 테레프탈아마이드 형태의 단량체는 벤젠 고리 사이의 우수한 적층성과 반복되는 아마이드 결합으로 인한 수소 결합으로 인해 높은 융점을 보유하여 용융 공정으로 중합을 진행 시 분해되는 현상이 발생하기 때문에 열 중합을 위한 단량체로 부적합하다고 판단하였다. 이를 개선하고자 아마이드 결합을 지방족 다이올에 도입시켜 융점을 낮추고, 중합 대응물로 융점이 낮은 다이메틸테레프탈레이트를 선정하여 열 중합을 위한 용융 공정 온도를 대폭 낮추었다. 중합에 사용되는 모든 단량체와 용액 중합을 통해 합성한 올리고폴리머의 열적 안정성을 평가하여 녹는점과 분해 온도가 충분한 차이를 나타내는 4 종류의 다이올을 선정하였고, 이를 이용한 열 중합을 진행하였다. 폴리에틸렌테레프탈레이트와 동일한 공정으로, 4 종류의 다이올 모두 열 중합을 성공적으로 진행 완료하였고 대표 중합체를 선정하여 여러 분석을 진행하였다. 적외선 분광법을 통해, 해당 고분자가 에스터 결합과 아마이드 결합 둘 모두를 보유함을 확인하였고, 젤 투과 크로마토그래피 분석을 통해 중량평균분자량이 약 55,000, 다분산지수는 1.28의 값을 가지는 고분자가 중합되었음을 확인하였다. 열 분석을 통해 유리전이온도가 폴리에틸렌테레프탈레이트에 비해 2 배 가까이 높음을 확인하여 훨씬 더 넓은 사용 온도 범위가 요구되는 분야에서의 활용 가능성을 확보하였다.