AlGaN/GaN HEMT 제작을 위한 CMOS 호환 가능한 Au-free 접합 : CMOS compatible Au-free contacts for AlGaN/GaN HEMT fabrication

Abstract

GaN는 Si대비 넓은 밴드갭과 빠른 모빌리티를 가지는 특성 때문에 고전력/고주파 전력 소자 부분에서 차세대 반도체로 각광받고 있다. 하지만 Si에 비해 공정비용이 매우 비싸며 집적도가 떨어져 GaN으로만 회로를 구성하기에 어려움이 있기 때문에 이 단점을 보완하기 위해 GaN/Si 단일 집적 공정이 필요하다. 일반적으로 GaN공정에서는 Au의 사용되고 있지만 Si CMOS 공정과 호환되기 위해서는 Au를 사용하는 것이 금지되어있다. 하지만 Au-free GaN 공정에 관한 연구는 아직 많이 부족한 상태이기 때문에 GaN/Si 집적공정을 하기 위해서는 Au-free GaN 공정개발이 필요하다. 일반적으로 ohmic contact과 gate electrode에서 TiN 물질이 많이 사용된다. 그 이유는 산화 되지 않으면서 금속과 비슷한 수준의 전기 전도성을 가지고 있으며 특히 열적 안정성 특성을 가지고 있기 때문이다.

본 논문에서는 CMOS compatible Au-free GaN HEMT 공정개발에 앞서 사용되는 TiN의 최적화를 통해 100μΩ∙cm 이하의 비저항값을 얻어냈으며 이를 바탕으로 Au-free ohmic contact, Au-free schottky contact에 적용하여 각각 산화 방지막, schottky metal electrode 응용으로 적용하였다. 또한 GaN HEMT 공정에서 일반적으로 사용되는 lift-off 공정 대신 etch-back 공정을 통해 CMOS compatible 공정을 연구하였으며 낮은 contact resistance를 가지는 Au-free ohmic metal stack을 개발하였고 최종적으로 CMOS compatible Au-free GaN HEMT 공정을 개발하였다.

GaN has been attracting attention as a next-generation semiconductor in high-power / high-frequency power device because of its wide band gap and rapid mobility characteristics compared to Si. However, the GaN / Si single integrated process is necessary to compensate for the disadvantages because the process cost is very high compared to Si, and the circuit is difficult to construct only with GaN because of low integration. Generally, Au is used in the GaN process but it is prohibited to use Au in order to be compatible with the Si CMOS process. However, research on Au-free GaN process is still insufficient. Therefore, it is necessary to develop Au-free GaN process for GaN / Si integration process. Generally, TiN material is widely used in Au-free ohmic contact and gate electrode. The reason for this is that it has a similar electrical conductivity to that of a metal without being oxidized, and in particular has thermal stability characteristics.

In this paper, the resistivity of 100μΩ · cm or less was obtained by optimization of TiN used before the CMOS compatible Au-free GaN HEMT process development. Based on this, it was applied to Au-free ohmic contact and Au-free schottky contact as capping layer to prevent oxidation, and schottky metal electrode applications. In addition, we have studied the CMOS compatible process through the etch-back process instead of the lift-off process commonly used in the GaN HEMT process. We also developed a Au-free ohmic metal stack with low contact resistance and finally fabricated a CMOS compatible Au-free GaN HETM process .