분석 중 값 정보를 기록하여 쉽게 정적 분석기 디버깅하기 : A Debugging Technique for Static Analyzer Using Trace History of Abstract Values

Abstract

본 논문은 요약 값이 생성되는 과정을 함께 분석하여 분석기 개발자가 정적 분석기 디버깅을 보다 쉽게 할 수 있는 방법을 소개한다. 이 방법은 크게 세 단계로 구성된다: (i) 요약된 값들이 만들어지는 과정을 기록하기 위해 분석기 요약 도메인을 확장한다. 이 확장을 통해 값 계산 시 관여한 분석기 프로그램 지점을 분석할 수 있다. (ii) 분석기 개발자가 이상한 분석 결과 값이 만들어진 지점을 요청하면 분석 결과를 토대로 값이 만들어진 지점들을 보여준다. (iii) 이때 보여줄 지점이 여러 개가 있을 경우 오류가 일어날 것 같은 지점들에 대해 의심스러움을 점수로 매겨 가장 높은 점수의 지점을 개발자에게 먼저 보여준다. 이 방법의 유용성을 보이기 위해 정적 분석기 디버깅 툴 Footprint을 구현한다. 스패로우를 구현하는 과정에서 발생했던 총 57개의 버그에 대해 추가적인 값 흐름 정보가 디버깅에 도움이 되는지 실험하였고, 34개의 정적 분석기 버그 수정에 대해서는 도움이 된다는 것을 확인하였다. 그 중 두개의 버그에 대해서는 8천 줄 규모의 실제 프로그램에서 버그가 발생했을 때에도 Footprint가 도움을 주는걸 확인하였다.

In this paper, we propose a debugging method for static analyzer developers to provide useful informations that may minimize debugging effort by analyzing how abstract values are generated. This method consists of three steps. (i) Extend an existing abstract domain to log processes by which abstract values are created. (ii) When the developer requests a program point where a wrong abstract value is calculated, the debugging tool shows program points where the value is created based on analysis result. (iii) If there are multiple program points to show, then give scores to the program points where the bug is likely to occur. To demonstrate the usefulness of this method, we implemented the static analyzer debugging tool Footprint. We tested whether additional value flow informations are useful for debugging a total of 57 bugs that occurred during the implementation of Sparrow. As a result, the tool was helpful for 34 bugs. Footprint was useful to show erroneous program points in the analyzer's code even when bugs occurred in actual program of 8,000 lines.