Optimization study of the deoxydehydration reactions for the synthesis of muconamide from glucose : 글루코스로부터 뮤코나마이드 합성을 위한 탈산소탈수화 반응 최적화 연구

Abstract

현시대의 고분자 산업에서 단량체 공급은 대부분 석유 산업에서 충족되어 왔다. 하지만 점차 심화되는 석유 고갈 문제로 인해, 새로운 공급원을 찾는 데에 많은 노력이 집중되고 있다. 이 논문의 최종 목표 물질로서 나일론 6, 6의 단량체 중 하나인 아디프산의 경우는 특히 그 공급이 석유산업에 집중되어있기 때문에, 이를 대체하기 위해서 시작 물질로 글루카릭산 칼륨염이 사용되었다. 이것은 매우 저렴하고 지속적으로 공급 가능한 바이오매스인 글루코스로부터 산화시켜 만들어 지며, 간단한 반응을 통해 높은 수율의 글루카라마이드로 전환이 가능하고, 이후 효율적인 탈산소탈수화반응(DODH)을 통해 중요한 중간체인 뮤코나마이드를 합성 할 수 있다. 탈산소탈수화반응은 비시널 다이올을 이용해 알킨을 합성할 수 있는 효율적인 방법으로써, 반응물인 글루카라마이드의 네 개의 연속된 하이드록실 작용기들을 두개의 알킨으로 전환하여 최종적으로 시스, 트랜스 그리고 트랜스, 트랜스 두 형태의 뮤코나마이드를 합성 하였다. 이 반응에서 중요한 것은 촉매, 환원제, 용매 세가지 인데, 3-펜탄올은 2가 알코올로써 반응 내에서 용매와 환원제 두가지 역할을 모두 수행할 수 있었고, 벌키함 때문에 중요한 부반응으로 간주되는 에스터리피케이션 반응을 막는 역할을 하였다. 다양한 레늄촉매가 시도되었고 그 중 암모늄퍼리네이트가 가장 집중적으로 연구되었으며, 0.1 당량 암모늄퍼리네이트를 사용하여 1미리몰 스케일에서 90% 이상의 뮤코나마이드를 합성할 수 있었다. 추가적으로, 0.2 당량의 피리디늄 계열 촉매 혹은 퍼레닉 애시드와 레늄옥사이드(VII)를 사용했을 때 상대적으로 단시간에 90% 이상의 수율의 결과를 얻을 수 있었고, 10미리몰 스케일까지 증가 시켰을 때도 90% 이상의 뮤코나마이드를 얻을 수 있었다.

In polymer industry, current supply of monomers has been met mostly by petroleum industry. However, due to gradually intensified problems on the depletion of petroleum, efforts are focused on the researches for a new method to produce petroleum-based chemicals. As a final product of this study, adipic acid, one of two monomers of nylon 6, 6, has predominantly been provided from petroleum industry, for that reason, potassium D-glucarate was introduced as starting material. It was synthesized by the oxidation of D-glucose, which is sustainable and inexpensive biomass resource, and was converted to D-glucaramide by simple reactions in high yield, furthermore, deoxydehydration reaction (DODH) facilitated the synthesis of muconamide, a significant intermediate. DODH reaction that effectively converts vicinal diol to alkene removed four successive diols on the carbon chain of D-glucaramide, resulting in two muconamides with its conjugated alkenes in two different stereochemistry, cis, trans and trans, trans. Catalyst, reductant and solvent are considered to be three key factors in the reaction and 3-pentanol, a secondary alcohol, simultaneously played both roles of solvent and reductant and reduced esterification, regarded as a critical side reaction in the reaction, by the virtue of bulkiness on its alkyl chain. Of the rhenium catalysts used, ammonium perrhenate (APR) was the one that was intensely studied in this paper and gave over 90% yield of muconamides when using 0.1 equivalent of APR in 1 mmol scale. In addition, the use of 0.2 equivalent of pyridinium derivative catalysts, perrhenic acid or rhenium oxide (VII) was an alternative way to reduce the reaction time with over 90% yield even up to 10 mmol reaction scale.