클로로메탄 정제공정 내 수분제거 공정 공정모사 및 최적화 연구

Steady-state simulation and optimization of water-removal process in chloromethanes distillation process

클로로메탄(Chloromethanes) 내 수분제거 공정은 메틸 클로라이드(Methyl chloride, CH3Cl)와 염소(Chlorine, Cl2)의 반응 후 제품을 정제하는 과정에서 필수적으로 유입되는 수분을 제거하는 공정이다. 클로로메탄 정제 공정 전반적 공정에서 비교적 유틸리티 사용량이 적어서 설비에 대한 명확한 운전원리를 고려하지 않고 상시 운전 되고 있었으나, 개선을 위해서는 해당 설비의 원리 및 현상 파악이 우선 진행된 후 가능하므로 해당 설비의 정확한 모사가 필요로 하였다.

본 연구에서는 현재 기준으로 운전되는 공정 모사를 Aspen社의 Aspen plus V10을 사용하였으며, 유체의 특성을 감안하여 NRTL-RK모델식을 적용하여 실시하였다. 정상 모사의 진행 후 증류탑의 내부 Hydraulic 분석을 진행하여 현재 처리량 대비 약 23% 수준의 생산량 증대에도 설비의 추가투자 없이 운전이 가능함을 확인할 수 있었다.

추가적으로 희박상태에서의 활동도 계수를 추정할 수 있었으며, 또한 증류탑 상부의 액-액 분리기 운전에 대한 현상 파악을 통해 고전전 방식의 중력 침강식 액-액분리기 개선가능성을 제시함과 동시에 추가적 유틸리티 절감 가능성을 제안할 수 있었다.

The water removal column in the chloromethanes production process is the distillation column to remove water from the chlorination reaction and purification process of methyl chloride and chlorine. It has been in This facility was operated without much consideration of the clear operating principle during the operation of the facility because the utility amount was relatively small. Therefore, I have come to conclusion that it is preliminary to understand the principle and output in order to improve the facilities

In this study, Aspen plus V10 was used for the process simulation which is operated as the current standard.

NRTL-RK model was applied because it is considered the characteristics of fluid. The internal hydraulic analysis of the distillation column was carried out after conducting the normal simulation. also it has been confirmed that the operation can be performed without additional investment even if the production amount of the present invention is increased up to 23% approximately.

In addition, the activity coefficient in the infinite diluted state can be estimated, and the possibility of improvement of the gravitational sedimentation type liquid-liquid separator of the high-electric-field type is demonstrated through the development of the operation of the liquid-liquid separator (Decanter) From this study I was able to suggest additional utility savings potential.