유사동맹 체제 하에서 한일 간 방기의 불안함에 대한 연구: 이명박과 박근혜 정권을 중심으로 : A Research on Abandonment Fear Between Korea and Japan Under the Quasi Alliance During the Lee Myung-bak and Park Geun-hye Administration

Abstract

한일안보협력은 미국과의 동맹관계와 공동의 안보위협을 공유하고 있음에도 불구하고 강고한 안보협력관계를 형성하지 못하고 있다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 이명박과 박근혜 정권 시기에 있어서, 유사동맹이론에서 언급된 방기의 불안함(Abandonment fears)이라는 관점을 한일관계에 적용시킴으로써 냉전시기와 달리 공동의 안보 위협과 유사동맹관계가 있음에도 불구하고 양국간 협력관계를 형성하지 못 하는 요인이 무엇인지 규명함에 그 목적을 두고 있다.

냉전체제하에 한일안보협력은 냉전의 구조적인 변화와 그에 의한 미국의 정책 변화가 중요한 변수로 작용되었다. 특히 닉슨 독트린에 따른 미군 감축 논의, 데탕트에 의한 미중화해, 그리고 지역적인 데탕트의 소멸은 한일간 안보협력에 큰 영향을 미쳤다. 또한 한일간 역사문제나 외교적 갈등은 미국으로부터 방기(放棄)될 위협을 서로가 느끼고 있을 때는 갈등을 피하여 안보협력을 우선시하는 현상이 나타났다. 하지만 탈냉전기에 있어 외부적인 요인으로 무조건 한일관계가 호전된 것은 아니었다.

이명박정권 시기의 한일관계는 양 정상간의 셔틀외교를 기반으로 우호적인 관계가 계속 형성되어 있었다. 안보협력에 있어서도 정기적인 협의와 한미일 틀 속에서 강화되었다. 하지만 한일GSOMIA 서명이 연기되고 이명박 대통령이 독도에 상륙하면서 일본 정부는 강력하게 항의하고 서로의 의견이 충돌하면서 한일관계는 교착상태에 빠졌다. 박근혜 정권은 이명박정권에서 악화된 관계를 개선하지 못 하는 채 출발하게 되고 정상회담도 계속 열리지 않았다. 일본에서는 아베 총리가 야스쿠니 신사를 참배하거나 적극적 평화주의를 내걸고 한국의 반일감정을 자극하였다. 또한 적극적 평화주의를 체현하기 위한 자유롭고 열린 인도 태평양 전략 (FOIPS)을 제창하여 중국을 억제하기 위해 한일안보협력보다 인도・호주와의 안보협력을 추진하였다. 한편 한국은 한미・한중관계를 중시하여 특히 중국과의 안보 협력 강화를 가속화시켰다. 하지만 북한에 대한 인식 차이나 THAAD배치문제로 인해 한중안보협력은 초기단계에 머무르게 되었다.

한일관계의 악화는 한미일안보협력을 강화하려는 미국에 있어서도 중요한 과제였다. 오바마 행정부는 한일관계 개선을 위해 위안부합의에 있어서 중개 역할을 수행하였다. 협의를 계기로 한일안보협력은 단계적인 강화를 보이기도 하였으나 한미일이라는 틀을 벗어나지 못 하는 한계점을 가지고 있었으며 위안부합의는 한일간의 새로운 갈등 원인이 되기도 하였다.

이런 식으로 한국과 일본은 공동의 안보위협과 유사동맹관계라는 이유로 협력을 강화할 수 없는 상황에 처하고 있으며, 그 원인은 국내적인 요인, 역사인식문제, 위협인식 차이로 요약할 수 있다. 이런 요인으로 인해 한국과 일본은 서로가 서로로부터 방기될 위협을 느끼기보다 방기되려고 하는 행위까지 이루게 된 것이다.

Japan and Korea have not built strong security cooperation despite they are the allies of the United States and share common security threats. The purpose of this thesis is to analyze the cause of why Japan and Korea could not form strong security cooperation under those circumstances by applying Abandonment fears of the theory of quasi-alliance between both states.

During the Cold War period, structural transitions and policy changes of the U.S. were influential variables for the Japan-Korea security cooperation. Especially, it was influenced by the dispute over the reduction of US troops by the Nixon Doctrine, the reconciliation between China and the U.S. during the period of détente, and the disappearance of regional détente. When both Japan and Korea apprehended abandonment from the U.S., they took precedence of bilateral security cooperation and prevented conflicts about historical disputes and Japan-DPRK relation. However, the bilateral relation was not improved by external factors during the post-Cold War.

The Japan-Korea relations, during the Lee Myung-bak administration, continued to be favorable based on shuttle diplomacy between the two leaders. Security cooperation has also been reinforced through regular consultations, also it was improved in the US-Japan-Korea trilateral framework. However, as the signing of GSOMIA was postponed and President Lee landed on Dokdo Island, the Japanese government strongly protested and conflicts between both states led to a stalemate between in bilateral relations.

The Park Geun-hye administration did not improve the relations deteriorated in the former administration, and the Japan-Korea summit was not held by the end of 2015. In Japan, Prime Minister Abe visited the Yasukuni shrine and advocated the principle of "Proactive Contributor to Peace". That stimulated anti-Japanese sentiments in Korea. In security policy, Japan promoted security cooperation with India and Australia rather than the Korea-Japan cooperation in order to suppress China by promoting FOIPS. Korea, on the other hand, accelerated the strengthening of security cooperation with China however, due to the difference in perception of North Korea and the issue of the deployment of THAAD, China-Korea security cooperation has remained at an early stage.

The deterioration of the Korea - Japan relations was also an important concern for the United States in strengthening the trilateral security cooperation. The Obama administration acted as an intermediary in the comfort women agreement to improve the Japan-Korea relation. As a result of the agreement, Korea - Japan security cooperation has been gradually strengthened, but it limited within the US-Japan-Korea trilateral framework, and the comfort women agreement has caused new conflicts between both states.

In this way, Korea and Japan are in difficulties that cannot strengthen the security cooperation because of the common security threats and the quasi-alliance. The cause of this situation could be summarized as domestic factors, historical perception issues, and differences of threat recognition. Because of these factors, Korea and Japan have taken action without abandonment fears from each other.