An Analysis of Regional Climate Change Vulnerability in Korean Agriculture : 한국 농업의 지역별 기후변화 취약성 분석

Abstract

최근 전지구적으로 발생하고 있는 기후변화는 보다 강렬하면서 빈번한 극한 기상현상을 수반하고 있으며, 이는 인간활동에 의해 발생하고 있어 앞으로도 심화될 전망이다.

한국은 아직 극한의 자연재해는 겪지 않았으나 온도 상승, 강우량과 패턴 변화 등 기후변화 자체는 전 세계 평균보다 더 빠르게 진행되고 있다. 기후변화는 전반적으로 부정적인 영향을 끼칠 것으로 예측되며 이에 대한 적절한 적응이 필요한 시점이다.

이에 지역별 기후변화 평가는 기후변화 적응의 적절한 척도로 연구되고 있으며 특히 하향식 정책 수립을 위한 전망을 제공하는데 도움이 된다. 또한 상대적으로 취약한 지역 및 해당 지역의 취약성 요인을 탐지함으로써 기후변화대응 관련정책 수립 시 근거자료로 활용될 수 있다.

정확한 기후변화 취약성 평가 모델의 구축을 위해 다양한 접근방식의 시도가 있었다. 연구결과들을 요약하자면 기후변화 취약성 분석을 위해서는 취약성 요소들의 지역적, 산업적 특성에 관한 공간적, 그리고 시간적 관계를 반영해야 하며 정성적 보다 정량적 분석이 시행되어야 함을 강조하고 있다. 각자 다른 특성들의 반영이 분석의 정확성을 증가시키는 것으로 입증되었지만 대부분 한 동시에 여러 가지의 접근법을 적용하기보다 개념적 접근, 공간분석, 회귀분석이나 주성분 분석 등을 포함하는 통계분석 등 한 가지의 접근법에 집중해 왔다.

이에 따라 본 연구는 기존 취약성 평가방법들을 활용하여 한국농업의 지역별 기후변화 취약성을 좀 더 정확하게 평가하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 본 연구는 회귀분석을 통해 취약성 요소들과 지역별 피해함수들 간의 관계를 파악 하고 분석결과로 주어지는 계수를 가중치로 사용하여 모델을 개선하고자 했다. 회귀분석의 종속 변수로는 기후극한현상으로 인해 발생한 시군별 농업분야의 자연재해 피해액을 사용하였고 독립변수로는 열파, 홍수, 가뭄, 태풍, 폭설등을 포함하는 노출도 변수들과 농업면적과 농업인구를 포함하는 민감도 변수, 그리고 정부투자금액을 사용했다. 또한 수정된 모형이 기존 취약성 모형보다 현실을 더 반영하는지 확인하기 위해서 시군별 정곡생산성 변수와 상관성 분석을 실시했다.

분석결과 기존연구에서 사용된 대리변수들이 모두 기후변화로 인해 발생한 비용과 통계적으로 유의미한 관계를 가진 것은 아닌 것으로 나타났지만 변수 간 이론적 관계는 잘 반영된 것으로 나타났다. 또한 가중치를 주어 계산한 모형들과 기존 모형의 결과치를 시군의 정곡 생산성 변수들과 상관관계 분석을 진행한 결과 가중치를 주어 계산한 결과치의 10년 평균치가 가장 큰 상관관계를 가지고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

종합적으로, 정성적인 접근만으로 대리변수를 선정하고 취약성 분석을 진행하는 것 보다 회귀분석을 통한 가중치를 부여함으로써 모형에 현실성이 더 부여되는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 단년도 데이터의 분석 뿐 아니라 결과 값 역시 다년도 평균을 보는 것이 더 정확한 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 본 연구의 분석결과는 시계열 자료의 분석, 대리변수들 간 관계 파악을 통한 가중치 부여 등이 정확한 기후변화 취약성 평가의 정확도를 높인다는 논의를 뒷받침하고 있다. 따라서 본 연구의 결과는 취약성 파악 뿐 아니라 미래 예측치를 대입하여 취약성을 예측하는 등 현재 진행되고 있는 환경부의 지번단위 기후변화 영향별 취약성 평가지도 작성 및 배포나 농림부가 추진하는 농업부문 기후변화 영향 및 취약성 평가 와 같은 정책 수립을 위한 기초자료로 활용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Human-activity induced climate change is a global phenomenon that causes more frequent and intense extreme weather events. While extreme weather events may have various degrees of impact, they certainly create many negative aspects to nations around the world. Korea, not being an exception to the phenomenon, is predicted to experience changes that are more intense than most, which calls for appropriate adaptations.

Assessment of regional climate change vulnerability has been studied and proven to be an appropriate measure of climate change adaptations and to be helpful in terms of providing an outlook for top-down adaptation policy making. It has also increased the efficiency of policy making by allowing detection of relatively more vulnerable areas and determining the factors that make them vulnerable.

In preceding research, many efforts with different approaches were made to construct accurate vulnerability assessment models. To summarize the results of preceding research, climate change related studies should: reflect spatial and temporal relationships in regards to their dynamic nature, be region and industry-specific, and the analysis should be quantitative. While each of these characteristics is proven to increase the accuracy of the analysis, most preceding research has focused on one approach at a time, rather than simultaneously applying more than one approach.

This study attempts to evaluate the vulnerability of climate change in Korea more accurately by utilizing various existing approaches to climate change vulnerability assessment. Thus, in this study, the relationship between vulnerability factors and regional damage costs is identified through regression analysis of panel data and use of the resulting coefficients as the weights. Regression analysis takes damage cost from natural disasters as its dependent variable and takes exposure, sensitivity, and adaptive capability variables as independent variables. Proxy variables for exposure include heatwave, flood, drought, typhoon, and heavy snow. Sensitivity variables include farmer population and crop area, and adaptive capability variables such as government support. Correlation analysis between vulnerability results with productivity variables is conducted after the regression analysis to confirm whether the modified model more accurately reflects the reality than the existing climate change vulnerability model.

The results of the analysis indicate that not all of the proxy variables used in the previous studies show statistical significance with damage cost. However the variables that did turn out to be significant do, in fact, support theoretical relationships. Also, the correlation test results indicate that a modified version of the Vulnerability Model shows higher correlation values compared to the original model.

Overall, this study shows that the original climate change vulnerability model can be made more realistic by assigning weights through regression analysis rather than selecting proxy variables and conducting vulnerability analysis by a qualitative approach. Also, it is more accurate to consider not only multi-year data for analysis but also the multi-year average value of the results. Therefore, the results of this study support the argument that the accuracy of climate change vulnerability assessment can be improved by reflecting multi-year data analysis and weighting models with statistically significant variables. The results will provide foundational data for climate change adaptation related policymaking.