중국 고촌락(古村落) 제갈촌(諸葛村)의 문화경관 해석 : Interpretation of the Cultural Landscape of Zhuge Village (諸葛村) in China

Abstract

Throughout history, Chinese prefers to create a living environment that reflects their own culture and characteristics in the process of generating a living environment for the people. It is vital for the society to preserve the elements of the village and the space from which cultural elements are inherited that still exist today, and from all of these are reconstructed based on the preservation of unique elements when processing these spaces. The fact that historical data describing physical contents of the target area, while the mental data are related to internal relation through landscape interpretation strongly implies that in the future transition process, such data will be useful resources to help save and restore the unique elements of the land.

Looking at the existing research on high village cultural landscapes through the previous researches, the focus was mostly on historical incidents of the town. The researcher used the physical data of the village to foot forward this study. These include historical studies, geography, architecture, and population. However until now, fewer studies were conducted from which the perspective and viewpoint of the towns inhabitants are utilized and integrated in a research. Due to this underlying fact, a research on the background of Chinese villages and cultural landscape analyses of China and its villages are highly realized in this study. Specifically, Zhujiang Province and the Galchon (Kukura Village) were selected which are primarily located at the western part of the city as the research study areas. Moreover, the village formation process of the Gangchon village, the town arithmetic, Feng Shui, literature research and the field research were also carried out in order to advance this study. Using a qualitative study in order to understand the village space from the viewpoint of the people, Galchon which is accounted for about 600 years of history was included in the research process and interpretation. A brief look at the reasons why Galchcheon was preserved until today and the village's space composition include the following: (1) the inhabitants of Garcheon take emotions that are attached to the descendants of Mr. Jegarson's Zhuge Liang, (2) The theory of eight-branding leftovers left by the ancestors into the village's space composition to create a cityscape was similar to the fort that protects the whole town, (3) people in the village have built as ample space necessary for the life of the dwellers, and live with maximum desire for space control. Through this research, it is found out that the physical environmental factors of Galchun have important influences on the villages survival throughout its history.

Furthermore, Garcheon's town market is not only a space solely used as a commercial space, but a space where villagers gather and where holiday and various events occur. The market which is rich in meanings became a space of encounter that can meet customs of Garcheon's special products and the people of the village themselves. Moreover, it was interpreted that the economic factors acting on these complex semantic systems as the village cultural landscape, transformed simple trading activities into more meaningful behaviors. It was also noted that there were also significant changes in Garcheon all throughout time. In the transition of the era, some areas like the sperm of the Galchon, lose the internal semantic system, with only the physical environmental elements remain. Unlike intrinsic culture, it is important to leave relevant data in the internal relationships through history data and Munhwak Landscape. Through the interpretation conducted that describes the physical attributes of these special spaces where change had occurred all throughout time, implies that these processes are vital for restoring and preserving this place in the future. Based on the results of this study, Galchon drew the conclusion that Mr. Rigidity, Mr. Rigaku made a "village form in the form of a village (八卦阵). In addition, Garcheon is a space that has elements of these cultural landscapes that emphasize the "survival of the village itself" when building the village space composition based on respecting and strictly adhering to the unique physical environmental elements. This research helps to understand Galchon from the viewpoint of an outside person, interpretation of cultural landscape, and utilized as a reference material in preservation and restoration of cultural landscape elements where the transition for the future are now highly plausible because of this study.

중국은 중화민족을 중심으로 수많은 소수민족으로 구성된 다문화 국가이다. 각 민족의 삶의 환경을 조성하는 과정에서 다문화적 특성을 인정하고 이를 보존하면서 각 민족의 특색 있는 삶의 환경을 조성하는 것을 사회적으로 매우 중요시 한다. 이러한 삶의 환경이 보존되어 있고, 각 민족의 고유한 문화적 요소가 남아있는 곳이 중국의 고촌락(古村落)이다. 이러한 고촌락은 중국의 근대화 과정에서 많이 훼손되고 있으며, 한편으로 복원의 움직임도 활발하나 촌락공간의 충분한 이해를 바탕으로 하지 않은 물리적 요소의 복원으로 그 본래의 모습이 많이 변형되고 있다.

고촌락 문화경관에 대한 기존의 연구는 대부분 역사학, 지리학, 건축학, 인구통계 관련 분야에서 마을의 역사 사건과 마을의 물리적인 자료의 기록에만 중점을 두고 연구되어 마을의 공간과 주변 환경 및 경관에 대한 연구는 매우 적었다. 또한 연구가 대부분 연구자의 관점에서 수행되어 피상적으로 기록되었고, 마을 내부자의 관점으로 진행된 연구는 거의 없었다. 따라서 본 연구는 중국 고촌락에 대한 문화경관 해석을 거주민의 관점에서 연구를 하였다. 본 연구는 저장 란시시(蘭溪市) 서부에 위치한 약 600년 역사를 가지고 있는 제갈촌(諸葛村)을 연구 대상지로 하여 제갈촌의 마을 형성과정, 마을 산수와 풍수, 마을 공간구성에 대하여 문헌연구와 현장조사 병행하였다. 본 연구는 제갈촌에 대하여 연구하고 해석하는 과정에서 내부자의 관점에서 마을 공간을 이해하는 질적인 연구를 진행하였다. 제갈촌의 거주자들은 제갈 성씨를 가진 제갈량의 후예들이고, 그들은 끈끈하게 연결된 친족의 정서를 가지고 있었다. 본 연구에서는 제갈촌의 이러한 사회적 요소가 마을의 공간구성에 주요한 영향을 주고 있음을 밝혔다. 그들은 풍수지리 이론을 도입하여 마을 터의 선정과 마을 배치를 진행하였다. 그 외에도 그들의 선조가 남긴 팔괘진법이론을 마을의 공간구성에 도입하여 마을 전체를 방어 요새와 흡사한 마을경관을 조성하였다. 또한 마을사람들은 마을의 주거생활에 필요한 만큼의 공간만 건축하면서 공간을 최대한 효율적으로 활용하고 있었다. 본 연구에서는 제갈촌의 이러한 물리적인 환경요소가 긴 역사의 흐름 속에서 마을 사람들의 생존에 주요한 영향을 주고 있음을 밝혔다. 제갈촌의 상업공간인 마을장터는 제갈촌의 특산품들, 제갈촌의 마을사람들, 제갈촌의 풍습들을 접할 수 있는 만남의 공간이다. 마을장터는 단순히 상업공간으로만 이용되는 공간이 아니라 마을사람들의 화합이 이루어지는 공간이자, 명절 축제가 열리는 커뮤니티의 공간이다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 복합적인 의미체계 속에서 작용하고 있는 경제적 요소가 단순한 거래 행위를 보다 의미 있는 행위로 전환하는 제갈촌만의 마을 문화경관임을 밝혔다. 제갈촌 또한 시간의 흐름 속에서 변화가 발생 하고 있었다. 시대의 변천 속에서 제갈촌의 정자와 같은 일부 공간은 내적인 의미 체계를 상실하고 물리적인 환경요소로만 남아 있음을 밝혔다.

본 연구의 결과로 제갈촌은 특유의 물리적인 환경요소를 존중하는 것을 기반으로 마을의 공간을 구축 시 마을 자체의 생존을 가장 중요시 하여 그들 조상이 만든 팔괘진법(八卦阵法)의 구성을 마을형성에 도입하여 마을을 외적으로부터 방어를 위한 특유의 문화경관을 형성하였다는 결론을 도출하였다.

본 연구는 대상지의 물리적 내용에 대한 서술적인 데이터를 기록하고, 내부자의 관점에서 문화경관의 해석을 통한 내적인 관계성에 대한 데이터를 남겼으며, 이는 향후 시대적 변천 속에서 제갈촌의 문화경관에 대한 보존 및 복원에 있어 유용한 자료로 활용될 것이다.