Predicting the Electrical Conductivity of Root-Zone in Closed-Loop Soilless Cultures Using Recurrent Neural Networks : 순환신경망을 이용한 순환식 수경재배 내 지하부 전기전도도 예측

Abstract

현재 사용되는 순환식 수경 재배 환경에서는 양액을 전기전도도(EC)에 기반하여 제어한다. 그러나, 양액은 생육 환경 및 작물의 생육으로부터 영향을 받으므로 양액의 EC를 예측하는 것은 어려운 일이다. 본 실험의 목적은 순환신경망(Recurrent neural network, RNN)을 이용하여 순환식 수경재배상에서 근권부 EC를 예측하는 것이었다. 파프리카(Capsicum annuum L.)를 기르는 실험 온실에서 2014년 10월 15일부터 12월 31일까지 매 10초마다 데이터를 수집하였다. 본 실험에서는 한 시간 단위의 평균값이 사용하였다. 단층 LSTM(long short-term memory)의 검증 정확도(R2)는 0.92였고 평균제곱근오차(RMSE)는 0.07이었으며, 이는 다양한 RNN 구조 중 제일 정확한 결과였다. 학습된 LSTM은 전 범위에서 배지 EC를 적절히 예측하였다. 테스트 정확도(R2)는 0.72였으며 RMSE는 0.08이었는데, 이 값은 검증 정확도에 비해 다소 낮은 정확도였다. Deep learning 알고리즘은 더 많은 데이터가 추가될수록 정확해지는 경향이 있다. 다른 환경 요소나 식물 생육 데이터를 추가하면 모델 견고성을 향상시킬 수 있을 것이다. 학습된 LSTM은 순환식 수경재배상에서 미래의 EC 예측에 기반하여 양액을 제어하는 데 사용될 수 있다. 따라서, LSTM 알고리즘은 양액의 정밀 제어 및 계획 제어에 사용되어 낭비되는 자원을 감축할 수 있을 것으로 예상된다.

In existing closed-loop soilless cultures, nutrient solutions are controlled by the electrical conductivity (EC) of the solution. However, the EC of nutrient solutions is affected by both growth environments and crop growth, so it is hard to predict the EC of nutrient solution. The objective of this study was to predict the EC of root-zone nutrient solutions in closed-loop soilless cultures using recurrent neural network (RNN). In a test greenhouse with sweet peppers (Capsicum annuum L.), data were measured every 10 seconds from October 15 to December 31, 2014. Mean values for every hour were analyzed. Validation accuracy (R2) of a single-layer long short-term memory (LSTM) was 0.92 and root mean square error (RMSE) was 0.07, which were the best results among the different RNNs. The trained LSTM predicted the substrate EC accurately at all ranges. Test accuracy (R2) was 0.72 and RMSE was 0.08, which were lower than values for the validation. Deep learning algorithms were more accurate when more data were added for training. The addition of other environmental factors or plant growth data would improve model robustness. A trained LSTM can control the nutrient solutions in closed-loop soilless cultures based on predicted future EC. Therefore, the algorithm can make a planned management of nutrient solutions possible, reducing resource waste.