존속기간이 연장된 특허권의 권리범위에 대한 고찰

Abstract

의약품을 개발하기 위해서는 막대한 비용과 시간이 소요되는데, 의약품에 관해 등록 받은 특허발명을 실시하기 위해서는 약사법 등의 허가가 반드시 필요하다. 따라서 의약품 분야의 발명은 다른 분야의 발명과는 달리 출원일로부터 20년 동안 보장된 특허권의 존속기간이 실질적으로 단축되는 문제점이 존재하고, 이를 보상해주기 위해 5년 이내의 기간에서 약사법 등의 허가로 인하여 발명을 실시하지 못했던 기간만큼 특허권의 존속기간을 연장해주는 제도가 바로 존속기간 연장제도이다.

한편 존속기간 연장제도를 통해 특허권의 존속기간이 연장되었다고 하여 특허청구범위에 기재된 모든 범위의 발명의 존속기간을 연장시킨다면 약사법 등의 허가의 대상도 아니었던 발명에 대해서도 존속기간이 연장되는 불합리한 상황이 발생하게 된다. 이러한 이유로 특허법 제95조에 따라 존속기간이 연장된 특허권의 효력범위는 허가 등의 대상물건에 관한 특허발명의 실시 범위로 제한된다. 그런데 연장된 특허권의 효력이 구체적으로 어떠한 범위까지 제한되는지에 대해서는 우리나라에서 아직 대법원 판결이나 확립된 판단 기준이 없는 상황이고, 그의 해석 기준에 대해 여러 학설들이 나오고 있다. 만약 특허법 제95조에 따른 연장된 특허권의 권리범위를 지나치게 좁게 해석하면 의약품의 연구개발의욕을 고취시켜 인류 보건향상에 기여하고자 하는 특허권 존속기간 연장제도의 입법취지를 몰각하게 될 것이고, 이를 지나치게 넓게 해석하면 특허권자를 과보호하여 결국에는 우리나라 제약산업과 국민건강보험재정, 나아가 국민의 건강까지 악화시킬 수도 있는 문제가 발생할 것이다. 따라서 특허법 제95조를 해석할 때에는 특허권 존속기간 연장제도의 입법취지를 살리면서도 특허권자와 제네릭사 간의 이익 균형을 맞출 수 있는 범위로 해석하는 것이 중요할 것이다.

본 논문에서는 존속기간 연장제도와 관련한 우리나라, 미국, 유럽, 일본의 제도에 대해 간략히 살펴보았고, 존속기간이 연장된 특허권의 권리범위가 제한되어야 하는 목적과 그 취지에 대해서 구체적인 사례를 통해 검토하였다. 그리고 우리나라와 주요 국가에서는 위 목적과 취지를 달성하기 위해 어떠한 구체적인 법 규정을 가지고 있고, 해당 법 규정이 실제 사례에서 어떻게 해석되고 있는지를 관련 판례를 통해 비교법적으로 살펴보았다. 또한 본 논문에서는 특허권 존속기간 연장제도의 입법취지를 살리면서도 우리나라 실정에 맞는 법령 해석 방법으로, 연장된 특허권의 효력범위를 '특허발명의 실시태양과 허가로 인해 실시금지가 해제된 범위가 중복되는 범위'로 해석하는 방안을 제안하였다.

Drug development is a lengthy and expensive process. However, an approval under the Pharmaceutical Affairs Act is a prerequisite for exercising any relevant patents. Accordingly, unlike other inventions, the effective patent term of drug-related inventions has been substantially shortened. A Patent Term Extension (PTE) system is to compensate such period for the approval process by allowing an extension of patent term for a period during which the patented invention could not have been worked due to the approval process.

In the meantime, if the patent term is extended for all claimed scope of the patent, it would cause an unreasonable result because not all inventions in the claims or patents were subject to the approval under the Pharmaceutical Affairs Act. Thus, Article 95 of the Korean Patent Act provides that the effect of the patent right only extends to an act of practicing the patented invention related to the product whose approval was the basis for patent term extension. However, there has been no Supreme Court Decision or any established standard for determining the scope of the patent during the extended term, and many theories regarding the interpretation of Article 95 of the Korean Patent Act have been raised in the academic field. If Article 95 of the Korean Patent Act is interpreted too narrowly, it would disregard the purpose of the patent term extension system which is to encourage drug research & development. On the contrary, if it is interpreted too widely, then it would result in weakening Korean pharmaceutical industry, health care insurance, and public health eventually. Therefore, it is important to interpret Article 95 of the Korean Patent Act to an extent that can achieve the very purpose of the patent term extension system and balance the interest between patentees and generic companies.

In this paper, an overview of patent term extension systems in Korea, USA, Europe, and Japan were reviewed. In addition, the purpose and object of limiting the scope of patent during the extended term were discussed with various examples. Also, this paper comparatively analyzed specific provisions and precedents in Korea, US, Europe, and Japan regarding the limitation of the scope of a patent during the extended term. Finally, upon considering the situation in Korea and the purpose of the patent term extension system, I proposed a new method of interpreting Article 95 of the Korean Patent Act to 'an overlapped scope between the patent scope and product approval'.