중국계 다문화 가정 학습자의 오류 양상을 고려한 맞춤법 교육 : Orthography education considering the errors of chinese multicultural learners

Abstract

본 연구는 중국계 다문화 가정 초등학생이 맞춤법을 습득하는 과정에서 언어적 배경의 차이로 인해 한국어 모어 초등학생과 다른 양상을 나타낼 것이라고 보고, 중국계 다문화 가정 학습자의 오류 양상을 분석하여 그 결과를 바탕으로 효과적인 맞춤법 교육 방안을 구성하였다.

오류 양상에 대한 논의에 앞서 문자 표기 체계와 철자 능력 발달에 관한 이론을 살펴보고 한국어 표기의 특징을 탐색하였다. 한국어의 자모 체계는 중국어와 상이하며, 한글의 일부 자모에서는 글자와 소리의 일대일 대응 원칙이 지켜지지 않는다. 또한 한국어의 표기는 소리 나는 대로 쓰는 표음주의적 표기와 원형을 밝혀 적는 표의주의적 표기의 조화를 추구하기 때문에 소리와 글자의 불일치가 여러 음운 현상과 함께 나타난다. 이러한 이유로 중국계 다문화 가정 학습자들은 한국어의 표기에 어려움을 겪을 가능성이 크다. 이에 본고는 중국계 다문화 가정 학습자들이 맞춤법에 맞게 표기하는 능력을 갖추는 과정에서 맞춤법 오류가 나타난다고 보고 맞춤법 오류의 양상을 분석하기 위한 틀을 설정하였다. 더불어 최근 개정된 국어과 교육과정과 한국어 교육과정을 검토하고 교사와 학습자를 대상으로 설문 조사를 실시하여 맞춤법 교육의 필요성을 확인하였다.

맞춤법 오류의 분석을 위해서 오류 유형별로 원인을 살펴보고 한국 거주 기간과 한국어 의사소통 능력, 학년에 따라 오류 양상을 비교하였다. 오류 양상 비교를 위해 집단별로 나타나는 오류 학습자의 분포를 비교하였으며, 오류 빈도의 차이를 분산 분석을 통해 확인하였다. 오류 유형과 원인을 분석한 결과, 자모 오류의 유형은 대체로 중국인 학습자와 유사하게 나타났으며 음운을 혼동하여 자모를 음가대로 쓰지 못하는 경우가 많았다. 음운 현상 관련 형태소 오류의 유형은 대체로 모어 학습자와 유사하게 나타났으며, 음운 현상이 일어난 결과인 소리대로 쓰거나 음운 규칙을 과잉 일반화하면서 발생하였다. 한국 거주 기간과 한국어 의사소통 능력, 학년에 따라 오류 양상을 비교했을 때에는 오류 유형에 따라 집단별 차이가 나타나는 유형과 그렇지 않은 유형이 있었다.

이후 분석 결과를 바탕으로 다문화 가정 학습자를 위한 맞춤법 교육 방안을 구안하였다. 내용 체계 구성에 있어서는 한국 거주 기간과 학년별 오류 양상을 바탕으로 화석화 가능성을 예상하여 교육의 우선순위를 정하였으며, 한국어 의사소통 능력별 오류 양상을 바탕으로 학습의 난도를 결정하고 교육 내용을 나선형으로 조직하였다. 또한 맞춤법 교육에 관한 기존 논의를 바탕으로 세부 교육 내용을 구성하고 적합한 모형과 기법에 대해 상술하였다. 나아가 구안한 교육 내용과 방법을 실제 중국계 다문화 가정 초등학생을 대상으로 적용하여 구체적인 교육 절차와 내용, 방법을 예시하였다.

본 연구는 중국계 다문화 가정 학습자의 맞춤법 오류에서 나타나는 구체적인 특성을 분석하고, 이를 반영하여 맞춤법 교육의 방안을 구안했다는 점에서 중요한 의의를 가진다.

This study is based on the assumption that elementary school students from Chinese multicultural families will show different aspects of learning Korean orthography compared to Korean native learners due to the differences in linguistic backgrounds. It aims to analyze the error patterns of Chinese multicultural family learners and to find effective ways of teaching Korean orthography to them.

For this purpose, I first explored the theories about the writing system and the development of spelling ability, and discussed the characteristics of the Korean orthography. The Korean alphabet system is different from Chinese, and the principle of one-to-one correspondence is not maintained in some Korean alphabets. Also, the discrepancy between sounds and letters appears with phonological variations, as the Korean writing system pursues a harmony of phonetic notation and morphologic preservation. For this reason, learners of Chinese multicultural families are likely to have difficulty in writing Korean. In this paper, I set up a framework to analyze the error patterns of Chinese multicultural learners in the process of learning Korean orthography. In addition, I reviewed the recently revised Korean national language curriculum and conducted a questionnaire survey on teachers and learners to confirm the necessity of orthography education.

To investigate spelling errors, I examined the causes of them, and compared the error patterns according to the length of residence in Korea, the level of Korean communication competence, and the grade. I analyzed the distribution of the learners with the errors and identified the differences in error frequencies through Kruskal–Wallis one-way analysis of variance. As a result, the errors of the alphabets were similar to those of Chinese learners, and they occurred from the confusion with phonemes. On the other hand, errors about morphophonemic rules were similar to those of the native learners, and they appeared as a result of either the phonological phenomenon or the over-generalization of the phonological rules. While comparing the error patterns by groups, some types of errors showed the group-specific differences.

Based on the results of the analysis in this paper, I devised a customized education method for multicultural family learners. In terms of the teaching contents, I set the priority by considering the probability of fossilization according to the error patterns by the length of residence in Korea and their grades. Furthermore, I determined the difficulty of learning considering the error patterns based on the level of Korean communication competence. Given the existing discussions on spelling education, I constructed the detailed educational contents and explained appropriate models and techniques. To this end, the proposed educational contents and methods in this paper were applied to a learner from a Chinese multicultural family to illustrate the procedures, the contents and the methods of teaching.

This study is important in that it analyzes the specific characteristics of spelling errors from Chinese multicultural family learners and designed the effective ways of teaching Korean orthography to them.