A Case Study on Design and Application of Creative Tasks in School Mathematics : 학교 수학에서의 창의적 과제의 설계와 적용: 비율그래프를 중심으로

Abstract

수학적 창의성은 수학적 발견과 창조, 이해 및 의미 구성에 있어 중요한 역할을 한다. 학생들은 학교 수업에서 수학적 창의성을 이용하여 수학을 학습할 때 수학적 개념에 대한 이해가 풍부해지고 수학적 사고가 향상된다. 이를 위해 학교 수업에서는 학생의 수학적 창의성을 촉진하는 동시에 교육과정의 내용 지식을 개념적으로 학습하고 관련된 수학적 사고를 향상시킬 수 있는 창의적 과제가 적절한 교수 전략과 함께 사용되어야 한다.

본 논문에서는 창의적 과제 설계와 적용을 통해 비율 그래프 개념 학습과 비율 그래프와 관련되는 통계적 사고가 신장되는지, 그 때에 수학적 창의성의 역할은 무엇인지 살펴보았다. 이를 위해 비율 그래프, 통계적 사고와 통계 그래프 그리고 수학적 창의성에 대한 선행연구들을 분석하였다. 그런 다음 비율 그래프 개념적 이해와 사고력 신장을 촉진하기 위한 창의적 과제 개발 원리와 교수 전략을 도출하였다. 이를 토대로 창의적 과제와 수업을 설계 및 개발하여 실제 수업에 적용하였다. 수업 중 학생들의 반응을 수집하여 이를 비율 그래프 학습 단계에 따라 분석하였다.

연구 결과, 창의적 과제와 교수 전략을 적용한 수업은 학생들의 유창성, 유연성, 독창성, 정교성을 자극하여 비율그래프에 대한 학생들의 개념적 이해를 돕고, 국소적 조망에서 전체적 조망으로의 관점 전환을 촉진하는 것으로 확인되었다. 또한 이러한 수업이 다양한 수준의 학생들에게 서로 다른 수준의 학습 기회를 제공함을 확인할 수 있었다. 이는 학교 수학에서 창의적 과제와 교수 전략을 이용하여 일반 학생을 대상으로 교육과정의 내용을 지도하는 동시에 수학적 창의성 교육이 가능함을 시사한다.

Mathematical creativity plays crucial role in mathematical discovery, invention, understanding and construction of meaning. In school mathematics, students conceptual understanding and mathematical thinking develop when they learn contents by using their creativity. In this sense, the creative tasks have to be implemented with appropriate instructional strategies in regular classes, which foster students mathematical creativity, support conceptual learning of content knowledge of curriculum and elicit the development of mathematical thinking.

This study investigated whether the instruction of percentage bars and pie charts with the creative tasks and instructional strategies support the development of students conceptual understanding and statistical thinking, and examined the role of creativity played in enhancement of conceptual understanding and statistical thinking. To this end, the literature on mathematical creativity, percentage bars, pie charts and statistical graph were analyzed, and then drew the strategies for creative task design and creative instructional strategies. Based on these strategies, the creative tasks were designed and implemented with the instructional strategies in regular classes. The responses of the students during the teaching sessions were collected and analyzed according to the phases of learning percentage bars and pie charts.

The findings showed that creative tasks and instructional strategies supported students conceptual understanding and their construction of global view from local view related to percentage bars and pie charts, by fostering students fluency, flexibility, originality and elaboration. Furthermore, the analysis of the results indicated that the creative tasks provide various learning opportunities for students who differ in their levels. This implies the possibility of teaching mathematical content of curriculum and stimulating students mathematical creativity in school mathematics through creative tasks and instructional strategies.