수학적 모델링에서 가추적 사고 과정에 대한 교수학적 분석 : A Didactic Analysis of Abductive Reasoning in Mathematical Modeling

Abstract

수학적 모델링 학습과 관련하여 학생의 사고 과정에 대한 고찰의 중요성이 계속 강조되어 왔다. 특히 최근 들어 수학적 모델링에서 가추의 역할에 대한 심층적 분석의 필요성이 제기되고 있으나, 이에 대한 구체적인 논의는 아직 이루어지지 못하였다.

본 연구에서는 수학적 모델링 활동에서 가추적 사고의 역할과 작용 방안을 이론적으로 검토하고, 학생들을 대상으로 한 모델링 과제 수행에 대한 사례 연구를 통해 가추적 사고 작용을 실증적으로 확인하고자 하였다. 구체적으로 수학적 모델링에서 가추적 사고를 현상에 대한 이해를 기반으로 추측을 통해 가능한 유효한 설명을 제시하여 적절한 수학적 모델을 도출하게 하는 사고로 규정하고, 수업 관찰에서 이러한 가추적 사고의 네 가지 유형인 과대 코드화된 가추, 과소 코드화된 가추, 창조적 가추, 그리고 메타 가추의 작용 양상에 대해 분석한다.

이를 토대로 모델링의 교수‧학습과 관련된 가추의 교육적 시사점을 다음과 같이 도출하였다. 첫째, 가추적 사고 과정을 통해 수학적 모델링 과제에 대한 학생들의 접근성을 높일 수 있다. 둘째, 메타 가추를 통해 모델링에서 학생들의 수학화를 지원할 수 있다. 셋째, 모델링에서 가추적 사고 과정을 통해 학생들의 수학적 창의력이 신장될 수 있다. 넷째, 가추적 사고 과정을 통해 모델링 학습에서 과정으로서의 수학 활동을 경험할 수 있다. 결론적으로, 가추적 사고 과정을 반영한 교수ㆍ학습 방안을 통하여 보다 수준 높고 내실 있는 수학적 모델링 학습을 학교 현장에서 구현할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

The importance of considering students' thinking processes in mathematical modeling teaching and learning has been emphasized. The need for in-depth analysis of the role of abduction in mathematical modeling has been recently raised, but detailed investigation has never been done yet.

In this study, we theoretically examined the role and the working process of the abductive reasoning in mathematical modeling activities. And, conducting a case study on the modeling task performance for the students to verify abductive reasoning process empirically. Specifically, we defined abductive reasoning in the mathematical modeling as a thought that leads to proposing a possible effective explanation based on an understanding of the phenomenon, consequently to deriving a suitable mathematical model. Observations in teachers classroom, I analyze the behavior of these four types of abductive reasoning overcoded abduction, undercoded abduction, creative abduction, and meta abduction in the modeling process.

Based on this examination, we derived the educational implications of abduction in mathematical modeling. First, abductive reasoning process can improve students' accessibility to mathematical modeling tasks. Second, meta abduction can support students' mathematization in modeling. Third, students' mathematical creativity can be expanded through abductive reasoning process in modeling. Fourth, abductive thinking process allows students to experience mathematical activities as a process in modeling. In conclusion, higher level learning and substantial learning are expected to be implemented at school through mathematical modeling teaching and learning methods that reflect abductive reasoning process.