Will the KRW Appreciation Attack the Trade and Economy of the South Korea? : 원화의 평가절상이 한국 경제에 미치는 영향

Abstract

The purpose of this paper is to forecast how the current and capital accounts would change through Korean currency appreciation and to investigate whether there will be the same economic recession like Japan in Korea. Based on the amount of trade surplus from South Korea to the U.S., the United States government has been accusing the South Korean government of depreciating its currency in order to encourage its exports. Also, as the U.S. government imposed a trade intervention on China and the Korean exchange reserve reached more than 400 billion dollars, there is a possibility that South Korea should appreciate its currency value. This paper uses the VAR model, which includes endogenous variables from Korea and exogenous variables from the United States. The main results are, after appreciation of KRW, the effects on current and capital accounts are insignificant, while responses of real GDP and real money supply significantly decrease due to the real consumption decreasing and money contraction, respectively. In addition, by replacing the real money supply with the price level, the response of exports is insignificant, while the response of imports, importing prices in terms of both KRW and U.S. dollar terms and exporting prices in terms of U.S. dollars, significantly increase. On the other hand, responses of the exporting price in terms of KRW significantly decrease so that the Korean economic system appears to be at an intermediate pricing system. Furthermore, as the exchange rate regime has been changed from fixed to floating rate since the 1997 currency crisis, responses of the real GDP and the price level since 1980 declined, whereas that of real money balance increased these are different from the results since 2000. Additionally, this paper covers the literature on not only how much the Korean exchange rate has been misaligned but also how much it has been undervalued. In the end (see Appendix) no variables responded except the won-dollar exchange rate, even if the U.S. import tariff shock happens.

본 논문은 원화의 평가절상으로 인해 한국의 경상수지 및 자본 수지가 변화하는 양상과, 이로 인해 한국에 일본과 같은 경기 침체가 발생할 여부가 있는지에 대한 연구를 한다. 미국은 한국이 대미 무역으로 막대한 무역 이익을 취하고 있음을 들어 한국이 공식적으로는 변동환율제를 취한다 하지만 자국의 수출을 장려하기 위해 원 달러 환율을 조작해왔다고 경고한다. 외환위기의 아픔이 있어 외환을 축적해두는 한국 및 아시아 국가들과 달리 경상수지 적자로 무역 불균형을 체험하고 있는 미국은 글로벌 금융위기에 대한 원인을 이것으로 들며 한국과 중국 및 아시아 국가들에게 압박을 가하고 있다.

특히나 한국의 외환보유고가 올해 7월 최초로 4000억 달러를 넘고, 미국 정부가 한국이 수출 증진을 위해 환율을 조작하고 있다는 의심을 꾸준히 해 왔단 점에서 한국은 자국 통화의 가치를 평가절상 할 수 밖에 없는 위치로 내몰릴 수 있다. 따라서 이러한 미국의 원 달러 환율 상승 압박의 결과인 원화의 평가 절상이 한국에 어떠한 영향을 줄지에 대해 예측하는 것은 이에 대한 대비책으로서 필요한 부분이다.

본 연구에서는 한국의 내생 변수와 미국의 외생 변수를 사용한 VAR 모델을 활용하여 이러한 사안에 대해 예측해보았다. 데이터는 한국은행, IMF, FRED, OECD에서 각자 가져왔으며, 데이터 분석은 1997년 외환위기 이후 변동환율제를 시행했음을 고려해 외국 부채 상환을 시작한 2000년 1분기를 이후로 데이터를 분석하였다.

논문의 주요 결과로는 한국의 경상수지 및 자본수지에는 변화가 미미했지만, 실질통화공급 및 실질GDP는 감소하는 결과를 가져왔다. 이는 원 달러 환율의 평가절상으로 통화 긴축정책이 발생하여 실질 통화공급이 감소하게 되었고, 이로 인해 GDP 구성요소 중 실질 소비가 감소하게 되어 결과적으로 실질 GDP가 감소하게 되었다고 할 수 있다.

추가적인 연구사안으로는 실질 통화공급 대신 한국 및 미국의 물가를 모델에 추가해 분석하였으나 원화의 평가절상으로는 물가의 유의미한 변화를 주지 못하였다.

뿐만 아니라 한국의 경상수지에 관하여 원화가치로 나타낸 수출입, 원화와 달러 가치로 각각 나타난 수출입 가격을 분석하여, 한국의 수출입품이 중간적 가격 설정 모델 (Intermediate Pricing Model)을 따르고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다.

게다가 자본수지 및 자본계정에 대한 기록이 시작되었던 1980년부터의 분석은 2000년부터 연구하였던 기존 논문과 차이가 컸다. 경상수지 및 자본수지에 대한 결과는 마찬가지로 변화가 거의 없었으나, 물가는 하락하고 실질 통화공급 및 실질 GDP는 증가하는 결과를 가져와 매우 큰 차이가 있었다. 이는 1997년 외환위기 이후 환율 제도의 변화가 결과에 영향을 주었을 것이다.

마지막으로 논문의 부록에는 대미 관세율 상승에 대한 변화도 다루었다. 현재 미국이 중국에게 관세율 상승으로 무역 제제를 가하고 있다는 점을 고려하여, 한국에 이와 마찬가지로 관세율 상승이 있을 경우 똑같이 원화의 평가절상이 시행될 때 어떠한 결과가 있을지 알아보았으나, 예측과 달리 관세는 환율의 상승을 조금 가져올 뿐 이외에는 아무런 유의미한 변화를 주지 않았다. 이는 대미 무역이 한국 무역에 큰 부분을 차지하지만 관세 상승이 한국 경제에 전체적인 큰 변화를 줄 정도의 영향력을 미치지 않고 있음을 알 수 있었다.