중국기업의 사내유보금과 투자효율성이 자산투자에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 중국 기업의 사내유보금이 실물자산투자에 미치는 영향에 대해 분석하였다. 연구방법으로 Biddle et al.(2009)에 제안한 방법으 로 기업의 과잉투자 또는 과소투자의 정도를 측정하여 자산투자에 대 한 효율성을 측정하여 설명변수로 이용하고, 사내유보금이 기업의 자 산투자에 미치는 영향에 대하여 분석하였다. 분석결과 사내유보금이 증가할수록 과소투자가능성이 있는 기업의 실물자산투자를 감소시키 고,과잉투자가능성이 있는 기업의 실물자산투자를 증가시키고 있다는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구는 기업 사내유보금의 증가가 실물자산에 대한 투자의 증가 를 의미하는지 아니면 사업과 관련된 실물자산에 대한 과소투자로 인 해 현금성자산과 같은 금융자산의 보유를 증가시킨 것인지에 대한 실 증분석을 통해 기업 사내유보금이 실물자산에 대한 투자로 연결될 수 있는 방법을 모색하는 데 있어 정책적인 시사점을 제시하였다는데 의 의가 있다.

Corporate internal reserves can be an asset held by a corporate in the form of cash in the form of a corporate profits, but it is a concept that includes assets reinvested in various forms: tangible, intangible and other assets. This is an accounting number that is a cumulative measure of corporate profits.

This study analyzed The Effect of Corporate Internal Reserve and Investments Efficiency on Chinese Corporate Assets Investment.As a research method, Biddle et al. (2009) calculated the degree of over/under-investment to measure the efficiency of asset investment and used it as an explanatory variable. The results of the analysis show that increasing corporate internal reserves increases corporate assets investment subject to over-investment.Decreasing corporate internal reserves increases corporate assets investment subject to under-investment.

This study examines whether an increase in the corporate internal reserves implies an increase in corporate asset investment or an increase in non-business assets such as cash assets due to under-investment in real assets related to the business. It is meaningful to suggest policy implications for finding ways to link corporate internal reserves to actual corporate investment in assets.