통화정책 충격의 산업별 효과 분석

본고는 제조업과 서비스업 업종별로 통화정책의 효과가 이질적인지 여부를 벡터자기회귀(Vector Autoregression

VAR)모형을 추정하여 살펴본다. 분석기간은 2001년 1월부터 2018년 9월으로 제조업과 서비스업은 각각 한국표준산업분류(KSIC)기준 중분류와 대분류 수준의 자료의 자료를 이용했다.

분석 결과 콜금리 상승 충격이 제조업과 서비스업 생산에 미치는 효과는 상이하고 산업 세부 업종별로도 차이가 있었다. 평균적으로 제조업이 금리정책에 유의하게 반응한 반면 서비스업의 생산반응 크기는 작고 유의하지 않았다. 제조업 업종별로는 내구재 산업(전자부품, 컴퓨터, 영상 음향 및 통신장비 제조업, 기타 기계 및 장비 제조업 등)이 비내구재 산업(식료품 제조업, 음료품제조업 등)과 비교해 상대적으로 민감하게 반응했다. 이러한 산업별 효과는 생산설비와 같이 투자지출이 큰 산업에서 금리 변화에 민감하게 반응하여 발생한 차이로 판단된다. 한편 서비스업은 업종별 반응에서도 전반적으로 제조업에 비해 크기가 작았는데 부동산업 생산의 감소는 비교적 크고 강건했다.

본고는 서비스업을 분석에 포함하고 대분류 수준의 자료를 이용하여 선행연구의 한계점을 보완했다. 또한 통화정책 효과의 유효성을 제고하기 위하여 산업별 반응을 고려해야 하는 이유를 제시한다.

This paper utilizes VAR models to analyze whether the monetary policy effects are heterogeneous across the manufacturing and service sectors. The sample period is from Jan 2001 to Sep 2018 and the sectoral data of manufacturing and service industries were used in medium-sized and large-sized classification respectively according to the Korean Standard Industrial Classification (KSIC).

Shock due to increasing call rates have resulted in divergent effects on manufacturing and service production and the discrepancies were detected in lower level of industrial divisions. The average response of manufacturing industry decreased significantly due to the interest rate policy while the response of the service sector was negligible. Manufacturing sectoral output responses were relatively stronger in industries that produce durable goods (ex. electronic components and computer manufacturing visual, sounding and communication equipment, other machinery and equipment manufacturing etc.) compared to non-durable goods (ex. food products production, beverages production, and etc.) producing industries. Those differences were generated because the industries that require large investment expenditures, such as facilities investment, are sensitive to the interest rate change. Meanwhile, the overall response of the service sector in the industry-specific level was weak as well as the aggregate service level compared to the manufacturing. The production of real estate activities decreased quite significantly due to the monetary policy shock and the result was robust.

This paper complements the previous literature by including the service industry in the analysis and using large-sized classification data. Moreover, the analysis provides reasons to consider the industrial responses to enhance monetary policy effectiveness.