글 방향과 그림 방향의 관계에 대한 고찰 : Perceptual consideration of reading/writing habit and picture direction, as observed in a newspaper.

국문초록

글과 그림은 우리가 의미를 주고받고 기록하기 위해 사용하는 수단으로 일상에서 함께 사용되는 경우가 많다. 그러나 광범위한 활용에도 불구하고 평면상에서의 둘의 관계에 대해 살펴보는 연구는 많지 않다. 이와 관련해 기존의 연구들은 글 읽기/쓰기 방향의 습관이 그림의 방향 선호에 영향을 미친다고 주장해왔지만 문화적, 시대적 제약으로 인해 둘의 관계를 정확하게 알아보기 어려웠다. 한국은 19세기 이후 100여년에 걸쳐 읽기/쓰기 방향이 왼쪽에서 오른쪽으로 점진적으로 변화해왔다. 이를 위해, 읽기/쓰기 방향이 지난 세기에 걸쳐 왼쪽에서 오른쪽으로 바뀐 한국의 신문 자료를 살펴보았다. 연대에 따라 사진 그림과 손 그림을 분석한 결과, 손 그림의 방향은 왼쪽에서 오른쪽으로 바뀌는 경향이 뚜렷한 반면, 사진 그림의 방향에는 변화는 거의 관찰되지 않았다. 이는 그림 형식에 따라 읽기/쓰기 방향의 영향이 다름을 시사한다. 두 가지 맥락에서 해석할 수 있는데 사람들의 습관화된 글읽기/쓰기의 방향이 손그림 배열에 영향을 미친 큰 맥락과 평면상의 신문에서 주어진 글자의 방향이 인접한 손그림의 배열에 영향을 미친 작은 맥락으로 해석할 수 있다. 결론적으로, 읽기/쓰기 방향의 변화는 그림 배열 습관에 영향을 미치지만, 그 영향은 그림의 종류에 따라 제한된 것으로 보인다.

Letters and pictures are commonly used together as a tool to exchange meanings and to record. However, despite such vast use, there has not been much research investigating the relationship between the two. Past researches argued that the reading/writing directional habit affect preference on the direction of pictures, but due to cultural and periodical limits, it has been hard to accurately find out the relation. Correlations for this phenomenon have only been found in cross-cultural studies. Will a directional change in reading/writing habits within a culture relate to changes in picture preference? Korea is a good place to research this question because the country underwent gradual changes in reading/writing direction habits, from leftward to rightward, during the 20th century. In this study, we analyzed the direction of drawings and photos published in the a oldest newspaper in Korea from 1920–2013. The results show that the direction of the drawings underwent a clear shift from the left to the right, but the direction of the photos did not change. This finding suggests a close psychological link between the habits of reading/writing and drawing that cannot be accounted for simply by an accidental correspondence across different cultures. Such can be explained in two terms, one is in larger terms, that the direction of people's reading/writing habit affect the arrangment of hand-drawings. And in closer terms, that the direction of written letters on plain newspaper affect the arrangement of nearby hand-drawings. In conclusion, change in reading/writing direction affect the habit of picture arrangement, but its effect seems to be limited depending on the type of pictures.