상대적 지위와 자존감이 분노표현에 미치는 영향 : The Effect of Social Rank and Self-esteem on Anger Expression

Abstract

최근 사회적 이슈로 떠오르는 갑질은 인터넷에 등장한 신조어로서 상대적으로 우위에 있는 자가 자신의 지위를 이용하여 상대를 괴롭히는 것을 말한다. 상대적 지위는 사회적 비교(social comparison)를 통해 지각 되며 분노표현에 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 나타났지만 이에 대한 연구는 부족한 실정이다. 본 연구의 목적은 상대적 지위와 자존감이 상호작용하여 이차적 분노사고와 분노표현에 영향을 미치는지를 탐색하는 것이다. 이차적 분노사고는 분노표현 양상(분노표출, 분노억제, 분노통제)에 영향을 미치는 인지적 요인으로서 타인비난/보복 사고, 무력감 사고, 분노통제/건설적 대처와 같은 세 개의 하위요인으로 구성되어있다(서수균, 권석만, 2005a).

연구 Ⅰ에서는 지각된 상대적 지위와 자존감이 이차적 분노사고와 분노표현에 차별적인 영향을 미치는지 살펴보았다. 총 195명의 성인 표본을 대상으로 자기보고식 질문지를 사용하여 수집한 자료를 분석한 결과, 상대적 지위를 낮게 지각할수록 무력감 사고와 분노억제가 많이 나타났고 분노통제는 더 적게 나타났다. 한편 자존감은 지각된 상대적 지위와 상호작용하여 분노억제에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

연구 Ⅱ에서는 상호작용하는 대상의 지위를 달리하여 상대적 지위와 자존감이 역기능적인 이차적 분노사고와 역기능적인 분노표현에 영향을 미치는지 살펴보았다. 이를 위해 사회적 맥락을 구성한 9개의 분노유발 스크립트 상황에서, 연구Ⅰ에서 사용한 이차적 분노사고, 분노표현 척도를 재구성하여 이를 검증하고자 하였다. 총 221명의 성인 표본을 대상으로 수집한 자료를 분석한 결과, 타인비난/보복 사고는 상대의 지위가 자신과 동등한 상황에서(standard-rank) 가장 많이 나타났고, 무력감 사고와 분노억제는 상대의 지위가 자신보다 높은 상황에서(up-rank) 가장 많이 나타났다. 분노표출의 경우 상대의 지위가 자신과 동등하거나 자신보다 낮은 상황에서(down-rank) 상대의 지위가 높은 상황에 비해 더 많이 나타났다. 상대의 지위에 따른 자존감의 영향을 살펴봤을 때, 상대의 지위와 상관없이 자존감이 낮을수록 무력감 사고를 더 많이 보이고 분노를 더 많이 억제하는 것으로 나타났다. 한편, 상대의 지위가 자신과 동등하거나, 상대의 지위가 자신보다 낮은 상황에서는 자존감이 낮을수록 타인비난/보복 사고도 많이 보이는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구는 일상생활에서 일반적으로 지각하는 상대적 지위와 다양한 대상과 상호작용하는 사회적 맥락의 요구를 고려한 상대적 지위를 구분하고, 이러한 상대적 지위와 개인의 자존감 수준이 이차적 분노사고와 분노표현에 미치는 차별적인 영향을 확인하였다는 데 의의가 있다. 마지막으로 이러한 결과가 지닌 시사점과 본 연구의 한계점에 대해 논의하고, 후속 연구를 위한 제언에 대해 논의하였다.

Gapjil, a newly coined term emerging as a social issue, means a harassment by relatively superior people using their social rank. Although social rank has been known to play an important role in expressing anger, there are few studies about relate between social rank and anger expression. The purpose of the present study is to explore whether social rank influences on secondary anger-thoughts and anger expression by interacting with self-esteem. Secondary anger-thoughts are major cognitive factors of anger expression (anger-out, anger-in, anger-control), are composed of three factors, namely derogation of others/revenge, helplessness, and anger–control/ constructive coping.

Study Ⅰ investigated whether social status and self-esteem interacted to have a discriminatory effect on secondary anger -thoughts and expression of anger. A total of 195 adult samples were collected using self-report questionnaires showed that the lower the perception of social rank, the more experience helplessness thoughts and anger-in. and lower anger-control. Meanwhile, perceived social rank interacts with self-esteem and influences on anger-in.

Study Ⅱ investigated whether social rank effect on secondary anger-thoughts and anger expression by different positions of interacting subjects in social context. For this purpose, they were asked to report after reading in context if nine anger scripts and fill out reconstructed secondary anger-thought and anger expression questionnaires were used in the study I. A total of 195 adult samples were collected using self-report questionnaires showed that more derogation of others/revenge thoughts with standard-rank, and the more helplessness thoughts and anger-in with up-rank. In the case of anger expression, with standard or down-rank was greater than when with up-rank. when investigated the influence of self-esteem based on one's social rank, regardless of the social rank, the lower self-esteem, showed the more helplessness thoughts and suppressed anger. Meanwhile, with standard-rank or down-rank, the lower his self-esteem, and showed the more derogation of others/revenge thoughts.

The present study distinguishes the social rank which is perceived generally in daily life and considering the needs of social context to interact with various objects. And also identified the discriminatory effects of social rank and individual level of self-esteem on secondary anger-thoughts and expression of anger. Finally, implications and limitations of the study as well as suggestions for future research are discussed,