자기 구조의 평가적 구획화와 심리적 건강의 관계 : Evaluative Compartmentalization of Self-structure and Psychological Health

Abstract

평가적 구획화(evaluative compartmentalization)란, 자기 측면을 구성할 때 어떤 측면들은 전적으로 부정적인 속성으로만 구성하고 다른 측면들은 전적으로 긍정적인 속성으로만 구성하는 경향성을 의미한다(Showers, 1992). 본 연구의 목적은 평가적 구획화 모형에서 가정되는 4개의 서로 다른 집단(긍정중심 구획화, 긍정중심 통합, 부정중심 구획화, 부정중심 통합)이 다양한 심리적 건강변인에서 나타내는 차이를 확인함으로써 긍정중심 구획화 집단의 숨겨진 취약성을 검증하고, 평가적 통합 처치가 평가적 구획화의 감소와 심리적 건강의 증진에 효과적인지 확인하는 것이었다.

연구 1에서는 대학생 및 대학원생 286명을 4개의 집단(긍정중심 구획화, 긍정중심 통합, 부정중심 구획화, 부정중심 통합)으로 분류하고, 각 집단이 다양한 심리적 건강 관련 변인들(방어적 부인, 자존감, 우울, 반추 및 반성, 심리적 안녕감)에서 보이는 차이를 확인하였다. 연구 결과, 우울, 자존감, 방어적 부인, 반성에서는 긍정중심 구획화 집단과 긍정중심 통합 집단 간에 유의미한 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 반면, 자아 수용 및 개인적 성장에서는 긍정 중심 통합 집단이 긍정 중심 구획화 집단에 비해 유의미하게 높았으며, 반추는 유의미하게 더 낮았다. 한편, 부정중심 통합 집단과 부정중심 구획화 집단 간에는 모든 변인에서 유의미한 차이가 없었다.

연구 2에서는 평가적 구획화를 감소시키기 위해 개발한 두 가지 통합 처치가 평가적 구획화를 감소시키고 심리적 건강을 증진시키는 효과가 있는지를 확인하였다. 총 62명의 대학생 및 대학원생을 두 가지 통합 처치(측면내 통합 처치, 측면 간 통합 처치) 집단과 통제 집단에 무선적으로 배정한 뒤, 3일간 연습하도록 했다. 연구 결과, 처치에 따른 집단 간 차이는 유의미하지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 각 집단별로 처치 전-후 점수를 비교했을 때, 두 처치 집단은 공통적으로 우울, 자아수용, 자존감에서 유의미한 개선을 보이는 것으로 나타났으며, 통제 집단의 경우 자존감과 반성에서 유의미한 개선이 나타났다.

본 연구는 평가적 구획화 모형에 따라 구분한 4개 집단이 다양한 심리적 건강 변인에서 차이를 보인다는 점을 검증함으로써 긍정중심 구획화 집단의 숨겨진 취약성을 밝혔다는 데 의의가 있다. 마지막으로, 본 연구의 함의와 한계 및 후속 연구를 위한 제언을 논의하였다.

Evaluative compartmentalization is the tendency to segregate positively and negatively valenced self-beliefs into separate self-aspects (Showers, 1992). The purpose of this study was to investigate the hidden vulnerabilities of positive compartmentalization and to test the effectiveness of two interventions designed to reduce evaluative compartmentalization.

In study 1, two-hundred and eighty-six undergraduate and graduate students were assigned to one of the four groups (i.e., negatively compartmentalized group, positively compartmentalized group, negatively integrated group, and positively integrated group). The differences among the four groups were examined on self-esteem, depression, defensiveness (self-deceptive enhancement, impression management), psychological well-being (self-acceptance, personal growth), rumination, and reflection. Results showed that positively integrated group reported significantly higher self-acceptance, personal growth, and lower rumination than positively compartmentalized group. There were no significant differences between negatively integrated group and negatively compartmentalized group.

In study 2, Sixty-two undergraduate and graduate students were randomly assigned to two intervention groups (within-self-aspect integration/between-self-aspects integration) and a control group. Participants practiced the intervention for three days. There were no group differences. However, two intervention groups showed significant improvement on the self-esteem, depression, and self-acceptance. The control group showed significant improvement on self-esteem and reflection.

Present study showed the underlying vulnerability of the positively compartmentalized group. The implications and limitations of this study and suggestions for future studies were discussed.