Effects of marginal vitamin B6 deficiency on hepatic transcriptome profile in control and obese mice : 경도의 비타민 B6 결핍이 대조군과 비만 마우스의 전사체 발현에 미치는 영향

Abstract

Although vitamin B6 is present in a wide rage of foods, vitamin B6 deficiency is quite common worldwide. A metabolically active form of vitamin B6, pyridoxal 5′-phosphate (PLP), acts as a coenzyme involved in amino acid, carbohydrate and lipid metabolism. Vitamin B6 also plays an essential role in maintenance of normal immunity. Therefore, vitamin B6 deficiency affects several aspects of metabolism in vivo. Research on the metabolism of amino acids and amino acid derivatives in case of marginal vitamin B6 deficiency has been actively conducted. However, the molecular mechanisms of vitamin B6 are not clearly known. In addition, patients with fatty liver, metabolic syndrome, type 2 diabetes or those who are obese are more likely to have suboptimal vitamin B6 levels compared to healthy individuals. Nevertheless, no studies have examined vitamin B6 metabolism in obese animal models induced by a high-fat diet. Therefore, in this study, we investigated the effect of marginal vitamin B6 deficiency in non-obese or obese mice on transcriptome profiling in the liver. Also, vitamin B6 status in obese mice fed high-fat diets was assessed. Mice of control diet (CD) groups were fed a CD in combination of adequate (7 mg pyridoxine/kg diet

CD7) or deficient (1 mg

CD1) amount of vitamin B6 for 16 weeks. Mice of high-fat diet (HFD) group were fed a HFD in combination of adequate (HFD7) or deficient (HFD1) amount of vitamin B6 for the same period. RNA was extracted from the liver and microarray examinations were performed. Biochemical parameters in serum and the liver were measured. Serum and hepatic lipid levels were significantly changed by high-fat diet, but not by marginal vitamin B6 deficiency. Marginal vitamin B6 deficiency changed serum glucose level and the concentration was significantly lower in HFD1 than in HFD7. According to a transcriptome analysis of four groups, the expressions of 4,000 genes were significantly changed. Changes in the expression levels of differentially expressed genes (DEGs) were affected more by the dietary fat content than by marginal vitamin B6 deficiency. In an enrichment analysis of the 54 upregulated DEGs in comparison of CD7 and CD1 (CD1/CD7), it was found that the Gene Ontology (GO)-based terms of biological processes, such as sterol metabolic process were enriched. Expression levels of Hmgcr, Cyp51, and Msmo1 involved in cholesterol synthesis and Cyp39a1 involved in bile acid biosynthesis were significantly higher in CD1 than in CD7. In the enrichment analysis of the 54 downregulated DEGs in CD1/CD7, GO-based terms of biological processes, such as immune response were significant. Functional analysis of genes with increased expression in HFD1/HFD7 revealed significant GO-based terms associated with amino acid metabolism. Serum and hepatic PLP concentrations were lowered by HFD consumption. Microarray results showed that the expression of Aox which converts PLP to pyridoxate significantly changed and the expression pattern of Aox differed depending on the dietary fat content. In conclusion, results of microarray suggest that obesity may differentially regulate vitamin B6-associated metabolic pathways such as those associated with amino acid, lipid and carbohydrate metabolism in the liver. In addition, these results demonstrate that obesity induced by a high-fat diet may lower vitamin B6 level.

비타민 B6는 다양한 식품에 함유되어 있어 섭취량이 부족하기 어려운 영양소임에도 불구하고 비타민 B6의 결핍은 전 세계적으로 매우 흔하다. 또한 비만, 지방간, 대사 증후군 및 제2형 당뇨병 환자는 건강한 사람에 비해 비타민 B6 영양상태가 낮은 경향이 있다. 활성형 비타민 B6인 피리독살 5′-인산 (PLP) 은 아미노기 전이반응, 탈탄산반응, 라세미화, 제거반응 등을 통해 아미노산, 탄수화물 및 지질 대사 등에 조효소로써 관여한다. 이렇듯 비타민 B6는 매우 다양한 대사에 관여하므로, 비타민 B6의 결핍에 의해 체내에서 여러 가지 변화가 일어날 수 있다. 여러 선행연구들에서는 사람 또는 동물에게 부족한 비타민 B6 식사를 제공함으로써 경도의 비타민 B6 결핍증을 유발하였다. 이러한 경도의 비타민 B6 결핍 선행 연구들에서는 혈중 및 간의 아미노산 및 아미노산 대사물의 농도 변화에 초점을 맞추어 연구를 진행하였고, 간에서의 전사체 분석을 통해 대사의 변화를 확인한 연구는 없었다. 또한 비만과 관련된 여러 질환자들의 비타민 B6 영양상태가 정상인에 비해 낮은 경향이 있는 것으로 보아 비만, 제2형 당뇨병, 지방간 등의 질환들이 비타민 B6 영양상태를 저하시키는 요인이라고 추측하고 있다. 그럼에도 불구하고 고지방식이로 비만 및 비만과 관련된 질환을 유도한 동물 모델에서 비타민 B6 영양상태를 확인한 연구가 존재하지 않았다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 고지방식이로 인해 유도된 비만 마우스와 정상식이를 섭취한 마우스에서의 경도 비타민 B6 결핍이 간 내 전사체 발현에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 하였다. 더불어 고지방식이로 인해 유도된 비만에서의 비타민 B6 영양상태 및 비타민 B6 대사를 확인하고자 하였다. 이를 확인하기 위하여 수컷 C57BL/6J 마우스에게 권장량의 비타민 B6 (피리독신 7 mg/kg diet) 또는 부족한 양의 비타민 B6 (피리독신 1 mg/kg diet) 를 지질 함량이 정상인 식이 (CD) 또는 고지방식이 (HFD) 와 함께 제공하였다. 16주 동안의 사육 후, 네 군의 간에서 RNA를 추출하여 마이크로어레이를 통해 전사체 발현을 확인하였고, 혈청 및 간에서 생화학 지표들을 측정하였다. 비타민 B6 영양상태를 반영하는 혈청 및 간 PLP 농도가 비타민 부족 섭취와 고지방식이 섭취에 의해 낮아졌다. 혈청 분석 결과, 혈청 지질은 경도 비타민 B6 결핍에 의해 변하지 않았으나 혈당은 HFD7에 비해 HFD1에서 유의적으로 낮았다. 간 콜레스테롤 농도는 고지방식이에 의해 유의적으로 증가하였고 경도 비타민 B6 결핍에 의해서는 변하지 않았다. 간의 총 담즙산 농도는 모든 군에서 유의적인 차이는 없었으나, CD7에 비해 CD1에서 높은 경향을 보였다. 네 군에 대한 전반적인 전사체 분석 결과에 따르면, DEG (differentially expressed gene) 들의 발현 변화는 경도 비타민 B6 결핍보다 식이 내 지질 함량에 의해 크게 변하였다. 본 연구에서는 비타민 B6 결핍에 의한 간 전사체 발현을 확인하고자 하였으므로 CD7군과 CD1군의 비교조합 (CD1/CD7)과 HFD1/HFD7의 DEG들에 대한 추가적인 분석을 실시하였다. CD1/CD7에서 상향조절된 유전자들에 대한 GO (Gene Ontology) 기반 기능분석을 실시한 결과에서는 스테롤 대사 과정과 관련된 GO term들이 확인되었다. 콜레스테롤 합성에 관여하는 Hmgcr, Cyp51 및 Msmo1와 담즙산 생합성에 관여하는 Cyp39a1의 발현이 CD7에 비해 CD1에서 유의적으로 높았다. 동일 비교조합에서 하향조절된 유전자들의 기능분석 결과에서는 면역 반응과 관련된 GO term들을 얻었다. HFD1/HFD7에서 상향조절된 유전자들에 대한 기능분석 결과에서는 아미노산 대사와 관련된 GO term들이 확인되었다. 동일 비교조합에서 하향조절된 유전자들에서는 의미 있는 기능분석 결과를 얻을 수 없었으나 글루코키나아제 (Gck)의 발현이 HFD7에 비해 HFD1에서 유의적으로 낮았다. 비타민 B6 대사와 관련된 유전자들 중에서는 Aox의 발현만이 유의적으로 변하였는데, CD1의 Aox 발현이 나머지 세 군에 비해 유의적으로 낮았다. 결론적으로 CD군들에서는 경도 비타민 B6 결핍에 의해 콜레스테롤 대사 및 면역 반응이 영향을 받은 반면, HFD군들에서는 아미노산 대사가 영향을 받은 것으로 나타났다. 또한 CD군들에서는 경도의 비타민 B6 결핍에 의해 Aox의 발현이 유의적으로 낮아진 반면 HFD군들에서는 변하지 않았다. 이는 비타민 B6가 관여하는 아미노산, 지질, 탄수화물 등의 여러 대사들이 비만의 유무에 따라 차별적으로 조절될 수 있음을 보여준다.