성소수자의 복식을 통한 젠더정체성 표현 : Gender Minorities' Expression of Gender Identity through Clothing

Abstract

In today's society, fashion is a major medium of expressing individuality and identity, and discussions about fashion and gender have been made steadily. The meaning of gender is expanding and it has become important to improve gender equality, and to break down the gender dichotomy in modern society. This social trend has also emerged in the fashion field, leading to the emergence of the genderless trend. Various gender and gender expression through fashion are drawing attention.

The active development of the discussion on gender has affected the visibility of the existence of gender minorities who are distinct from mainstream heterosexual norms. Relevant discourses of gender minorities began in Korea since the 1990s, and today it has been developing more radical than ever. Also the gender minority's presence in culture and media areas as well as political issues is becoming more visible.

Therefore, in this study, we wanted to pay attention to how the gender minorities in Korea express their identity through the clothes as a means of expressing the gender. In the view that socialized dress codes and gender minority cultural norms may have implicit influence in expressing fashion styles in everyday situations, the ministry decided to identify the aspects of the regulations that affect the use of the clothes, draw specific meanings, and clarify the specificities of the social and cultural influences of Korea.

In order to resolve the problem of research, literature research and qualitative research were conducted. Through literature research, we looked at changes in discourse related to the gender identity since the 1970s, and also reviewed historically the gendered norms in clothing area as well as its cultural clothing norms shown in history of gender minorities. From the view of post-constructionist, the meaning of gender appears to be an act of obtaining meaning from a sociocultural context. Thus, by approaching the wearer's clothes as a means of performing the gender, the wearer's clothing can be effectively understood.

The results of the empirical research are as follows: Attitudes to the gendered dress norms in everyday style were divided into compliance, individuality and compromise, non-compliance and deviation. Within this set of processes the gender minority was found to have different fashion styles depending on their attitude to the norm, and there were distinct differences between the gay, lesbian, bisexual group and the non-binary transgender group that rejected the prescribed sex.

Gay, lesbian, and bisexual group generally conform to the gendered dress norms and use them to express their individuality, taste and positive body image. Some participants were using fashion to be seen as a neutral gender image, taking a resisting attitude to the norm, which was intended to free themselves from a gender image that was neither biased toward men nor women. A participant, who switched ones attitude between compromising and non-adaptive to the norm, was using clothes in a way that mimics the conventionally formed genders, which was interpreted as an attempt to gain recognition from the norms. Gay and lesbian people formed their own communities and there are rules related to dress that form within the community. In the gay community, norms exist for prescriptive body language and for the body type, and in the lesbian community implicitly prescriptive external expression implies the identity of the butch and the femme.

Non-binary transgender, on the other hand, is influenced by the gendered dress norms much more than another group. This group put an effort to expressing their gender through clothes and experiences confusion when the fashion style does not acquire the norm or the intended meaning by social eyes. They do not form a single community, and even within the community, rules related to doubles are absent, attitudes of respect for diversity take precedence, and use accessories to express and communicate their identity.

In other words, in the everyday situation of the sex minority, clothing is influenced by both social and cultural norms. The meaning of ones clothing can be changed according to changes in the norms, and the gender minority performs the accepted or challenging to norms. Based on social trends related to diversification of gender category and formation of an independent culture, gender minorities experiencing the change of attitude toward the dress norms which is reformed continuously. Through this process, the norm goes through the process of re-unification, and the clothes serve as a medium of expressing oneself and a gender in society and culture.

The implications and limitations of this study are as follows. This research has an academic implications in that it has expanded the potential of fashion to express sexuality and gender, in consideration of fashion styles in a variety of Korean gender minority groups. It can also be provided as a basis for the planning and development of fashion products that can express a wider variety of sexuality by approaching the concerns experienced when using clothes in daily life. However, this study is limited in that it does not reveal the detailed features between genders. There is also a limit to the fact that participants have not been able to recruit a wide range of participants by exposing and participating in their identity, and not including many participants in the 'closet'. As a follow-up study, we hope that the study of each more detailed group will be carried out.

현대 사회에서 패션은 개성과 정체성을 표현하는 주요한 수단이며, 복식을 통해 표현되는 젠더에 관한 논의는 꾸준히 이루어져 왔다. 과거 남성성과 여성성을 의미하던 젠더의 의미는 확장되고 있으며, 현대 사회에서 양성의 평등과 젠더 이분법적 관념을 해체하는 것은 중요해졌다. 이러한 사회적 흐름은 패션 분야에서도 나타나 젠더리스 트렌드의 부상으로 이어졌으며 패션을 통한 다양한 젠더 및 젠더리스 표현은 주목받고 있다.

젠더와 관련한 논의가 활발하게 전개되는 것은 주류 이성애 규범과 구별된 젠더정체성을 가지는 성소수자 존재의 가시화에 영향을 끼쳤다. 국내에서 1990년대 이후 성소수자 담론이 본격화된 이래 2018년 현재 성소수자 담론은 어느 때보다도 급진적으로 전개되고 있으며 정치적 이슈 뿐 아니라 문화와 컨텐츠 영역에서 성소수자의 존재가 가시화되고 관련된 담론이 활발하게 형성되고 있다. 이에 따라 본 연구에서는 젠더를 표현하는 수단으로서 복식이 역할함에 따라 한국의 성소수자를 대상으로 이들이 복식을 통해 어떻게 젠더정체성을 표현하는지 주목하고자 하였다. 일상적 상황 속에서 패션스타일을 표현하는 데 있어 사회적으로 형성되는 젠더화된 복식의 규범과 성소수자 문화 내적인 규범이 암묵적인 영향을 끼칠 것으로 보고 성소수자가 복식을 활용 하는 데에 영향을 끼치는 규범이 작용하는 양상을 확인하며 이에 내재한 의미를 구체적으로 도출하고 한국의 사회문화적 영향에 따른 특수성을 밝히고자 하였다.

연구문제의 해결을 위해 본 연구에서는 문헌연구와 질적 연구방법을 병행하였다. 문헌연구를 통해 1970년대 이후의 젠더정체성과 관련한 담론의 변화 양상을 고찰하고 복식과 관련한 규범과 성소수자와 관련한 복식 문화를 사적으로 고찰하였다. 후기구조주의적 시각에서 가변적이고 권력의 효과로 나타나는 젠더는 고정된 본질이 없이 사회문화적 맥락으로부터 의미를 획득하는 행위로 파악된다. 따라서 젠더 표현의 수단으로 기능하는 복식을 착용자의 복식 행위 수행이라는 측면에서 접근함으로써 성소수자의 복식을 효과적으로 이해할 수 있다.

실증적 고찰의 결과는 다음과 같다. 성소수자의 복식 활용 방식에 있어서 젠더화된 복식 규범에 대한 태도는 순응, 개성과 타협, 비순응, 이탈로 구분되었다. 이 일련의 과정 안에서 성소수자는 규범에 대한 태도에 따라 패션스타일은 달리 나타나는 것으로 파악되었으며, 자신의 지정 성별을 수용하는 게이, 레즈비언, 바이섹슈얼 집단과 지정 성별에 대해 거부하는 논바이너리 트랜스젠더 집단에서 뚜렷한 차이를 보였다.

게이, 레즈비언 바이섹슈얼은 대개 젠더화된 복식 규범에 순응하며, 자신의 개성과 취향, 긍정적인 몸 이미지를 표현하기 위해 복식을 활용한다. 일부 참여자들은 규범에 비순응적 태도를 취하며 중립적인 젠더 이미지로 보여지도록 패션을 활용하고 있었으며, 이는 남성이나 여성 어디에도 치우치지 않은 젠더 표현을 위한 것이거나 고착화된 성 이미지로부터 벗어나기 위한 것이었다. 상황에 따라 개성과 타협하거나 규범에 비순응적 태도를 취했던 한 연구참여자는 관습적으로 형성된 젠더를 모방하는 방식으로 복식을 활용하고 있었으며, 이는 규범으로부터 인식가능성을 획득하기 위한 시도로 해석되었다. 게이와 레즈비언은 독자적인 커뮤니티를 형성하고 있었으며 커뮤니티 내에서 형성되는 복식과 관련한 규범이 존재한다. 게이 커뮤니티에서는 문화 내에서 규범화된 신체 표현과 신체형에 알맞은 복식에 대한 규범이 존재하고 있었으며 레즈비언 커뮤니티에서는 암묵적으로 규범화된 외적 표현을 통해 부치와 팸으로서의 정체성을 암시한다.

반면 논바이너리 트랜스젠더는 자신의 젠더를 복식으로 표현할 때 젠더화된 복식 규범의 영향을 더 크게 받으며 패션스타일이 사회적 시선에 의해 규범에 부적절하거나 의도된 의미를 획득하지 못하는 경우에 혼란을 경험한다. 이들은 단일한 커뮤니티를 형성하고 있지 않으며, 커뮤니티 내에서도 복식과 관련한 규범은 부재하고 다양성을 존중하는 태도가 우선되며, 자신의 젠더정체성을 상징하는 악세서리 등을 활용하여 정체성을 암시적으로 드러내고 소통한다.

즉 성소수자의 일상적 상황에서 복식은 사회적으로 형성된 규범과 문화 내적으로 형성된 규범 모두로부터 영향받는다. 복식의 의미는 규범의 변동에 따라 변화될 수 있으며, 성소수자는 사회적 흐름을 바탕으로 성소수자 범주의 다양화, 독립된 문화 형성, 규범에 대한 태도 변화 등을 경험함으로 규범에 의해 용인되거나 도전적인 복식을 수행한다. 이를 통해 규범은 끊임없이 재의미화의 과정을 거치며 복식은 사회와 문화 안에서 자아와 젠더의 표현, 상호작용과 관계 형성을 위한 수단으로 역할하고 있다.

본 연구의 의의와 제한점은 다음과 같다. 본 연구는 다양한 범주의 한국 성소수자를 대상으로 일상적 상황에서 패션스타일 활용방식을 고찰하였으며 이를 통해 젠더와 섹슈얼리티를 표현하는 패션의 가능성을 확장하였다는 데에 학문적 의의가 있다. 또한 성소수자가 일상 생활에서 복식을 활용할 때에 경험하는 고민에 접근함으로써 보다 다양한 섹슈얼리티를 표현할 수 있는 패션제품의 기획과 개발을 위한 기초자료로서 제공될 수 있다. 그러나 본 연구는 성소수자의 집단 간, 세대 간에 보여지는 세분화된 특징을 밝히지 못했다는 점에서 한계를 가진다. 또한 참여자들이 자신의 정체성을 드러내고 참여함으로, 벽장에 속한 참여자를 다수 포함하지 못함으로 폭넓은 연구대상자를 모집하지 못했다는 데에 한계가 있다. 이에 후속 연구로서 보다 세분화된 각 집단에 대한 연구가 이루어지기를 기대한다.