압전 하베스팅을 위한 초소수성 및 전극 일체형 폴리비닐리덴 플루오라이드 나노웹 개발

Abstract

본 연구에서는 압전 특성을 갖는 폴리비닐리덴 플루오라이드(PVDF) 전기 방사 나노웹을 이용함으로써 인체의 움직임에 의한 역학적 에너지를 전기적 에너지로 변환하여 스마트 의류에서 배터리를 대체할 수 있는 에너지 하베스터를 구현하고자 하였다. 이에 따라 초소수성 전기 방사 폴리비닐리덴 플루오라이드 나노웹을 개발한 후 압전 성능 및 의류 소재로의 적합성을 평가하였고, 더 나아가 압전 성능 구현을 위해 사용된 불투과성 전극 대신 구리 스퍼터링을 통한 투과성 유연 전극을 부여하여 실질적인 스마트 의류 소재로의 적용 가능성을 높이고자 하였다.

전기 방사 과정에 의해 1차적인 거칠기를 나타내는 PVDF 나노 섬유 표면에 CF4 플라즈마 에칭을 통해 나노 수준의 거칠기를 생성시킨 후 물 침지하였다. 추가적으로, 투과성 유연 에너지 하베스터를 구현하기 위해 표면에 구리 스퍼터링을 통해 전극 일체형 PVDF 나노웹을 제작하였고, 딥 코팅을 통해 표면 소수화 처리를 진행하였다.

CF4 플라즈마 에칭 및 물 침지 과정을 통해 제작된 PVDF 나노웹은 우수한 초소수성을 나타내었으며, 이를 통해 세탁 횟수를 감소시킴으로써 액체 접촉에 의한 압전 성능 감소를 방지하여 기능적 내구성을 확보하였다. 또한, 플라즈마 에칭 전·후, 물 침지 과정 전·후의 화학적 조성 변화를 통하여 표면 구조 형성 메커니즘을 확인하였다. 또한, 초소수성 PVDF 나노웹의 굽힘 거동에 의해 발생하는 출력 전압 및 전류를 측정한 결과, 평균 3.50 V, 241 nA로 표면 처리 이후 미처리 시료에 비해 향상된 에너지 하베스팅 성능을 확인하였다.

구리 스퍼터링 및 소수화 처리를 통해 제작된 전극 일체형 PVDF 나노웹은 기존의 불투과성 전극을 사용하였을 때보다 향상된 압전 성능과 높은 공기 및 수분 투과성을 나타내어, 스마트 의류에서 기존의 배터리를 대체할 수 있는 투과성 유연 에너지 하베스터로의 적용 가능성을 확인하였다. 또한, 소수화 가공을 통해 전극의 전기 전도성 저하를 방지해줄 수 있는 기능적 내구성을 확보하였다.

Smart textiles have been enormously developed recently but, attachment of batteries and low washing resistance are the major challenges in the development of wearable smart textiles. However, piezoelectric materials harvesting energy from mechanical actions can be readily integrated with smart textiles and can replace conventional batteries. Also, there is the minor limitation of the necessity to use an impermeable and rigid electrode to organize the circuit for measuring the piezoelectric response.

So, piezoelectric energy harvesters with polyvinylidene fluoride(PVDF) were fabricated by electrospinning process. In addition, simple CF4 plasma etching followed by water immersion of the electrospun PVDF webs resulted in superhydrophobicity and self-cleaning properties. This would decrease the number of washing cycles during use and increase the durability of the smart textile. The piezoelectric performance of the superhydrophobic electrospun PVDF web showed a higher peak-to-peak output voltage and current than the untreated electrospun PVDF web. Therefore, the new flexible electrospun PVDF web with superhydrophobicity and piezoelectricity has significant potential as energy harvesters in wearable smart textiles.

Also, in order to overcome the impermeability of traditional electrodes, we fabricated a flexible electrode onto an electrospun PVDF web by using metal sputtering. Then, dip coating with dodecylthiol solution that has a low surface energy was conducted for protect the functionality of electrodes from damage by water or ambient condition. As a result, electrode-integrated PVDF nanoweb showed sufficient piezoelectric performance. Furthermore, the fabricated samples exhibited a sufficient level of breathability in comparision with untreated electrospun PVDF web. In conclusion, the electrode-integrated flexible PVDF energy harvesters that are suitable for smart clothing given their wearing comfort with high breathability were developed.