Evaluation of 6 week-inhalation exposure to benzalkonium chloride in rats : 랫드를 이용한 벤잘코늄염화물의 6주 흡입 노출 평가

Abstract

벤잘코늄염화물은 살생물제로 흔히 사용되고 있어 지속적인 흡입노출이 될 가능성이 높지만 반복적인 흡입노출에 대한 영향 연구는 부족하다. 본 연구는 벤잘코늄염화물을 흡입노출 시킨 랫드를 이용하여 벤잘코늄염화물 에어로졸이 호흡기관에 미치는 영향을 시간 그리고 농도 의존적인 방식으로 확인하기 위해서 조직병리학적 검사와 함께 기관지폐포세척술을 실시하여 면역세포수와 사이토카인의 농도를 확인하였다. 랫드는 2주 그리고 추가로 4주(총 6주) 동안 0 (대조군), 0.8mg/m3 (T1군), 4mg/m3 (T2군), 20mg/m3 (T3군)의 농도로 하루 6시간동안 벤잘코늄염화물 에어로졸에 전신흡입 노출되었고 14일과 42일에 부검을 실시하였다. 2주 동안의 흡입노출 후 조직병리학적 검경을 실시한 결과 0.8, 4, 20mg/m3 노출군의 폐조직과 비강조직에서 변화가 관찰되었고 IL-1β, IL-6, MIP-2의 농도가 대조군에 비해 노출군에서 감소하였다. 그러나 4주의 추가적인 노출 후 이러한 변화들은 회복되었다. 4주의 추가적인 흡입노출 후 변화들이 감소하였으나, 2주의 벤잘코늄염화물 흡입노출 후 0.8mg/m3 농도 이상으로 흡입 노출된 실험동물의 폐와 비강에서 벤잘코늄염화물 에어로졸과 관련된 변화들이 관찰되었으므로 벤잘코늄염화물 에어로졸의 흡입노출에 대한 최대무독성용량을 0.8mg/m3 이하로 제안한다.

Benzalkonium chloride (BKC) is commonly used as an antimicrobial biocide and is likely to be exposed by inhalation however, studies on the effects of its repeated inhalation are insufficient. In this study, I have investigated the time-dependent and concentration-dependent effects of BKC inhalation on the respiratory tracts of rats. Bronchoalveolar lavage fluid was collected from these rats to estimate the number of immune cells, to determine cytokine levels, and to perform histopathological analysis in response to BKC inhalation. The rats were divided into four groups and were exposed to BKC aerosol at a concentration of 0 (control group), 0.8 mg/m3 (T1 group), 4.0 mg/m3 (T2 group), and 20 mg/m3 (T3 group) for up to 6 weeks and sacrificed on days 14 and 42. After 2 weeks of inhalation exposure, histopathological changes were observed in the lung and nasal tissues of the inhaled animals at concentration of 0.8, 4, and 20 mg/m3 and the levels of inflammation related cytokines, IL-1β, IL-6, and MIP-2, decreased in the exposed groups as compared to the control group. After 4 weeks of additional exposure, these changes recovered. Although the changes were diminished after additional inhalation exposure, the changes by BKC aerosol inhalation were observed in animals exposed to concentrations above 0.8 mg/m3. Therefore, the no-observed-adverse-effect level by inhalation exposure of BKC aerosol is suggested to be less than 0.8 mg/m3.