Aptamer-tethered and polydopamine-shelled DNA nanostructures for targeted delivery

Abstract

Due to biocompatible, biodegradable, and non-immunogenic advantages, DNA nanostructures have been investigated as delivery systems of various cargoes. However, the plain DNA nanostructures loaded with therapeutic agents have little specificity in target cell-directed delivery. Here, we report various therapeutic cargo-loadable DNA nanostructure shelled in polydopamine (PDA) and tethered with targeting aptamer ligand. The DNA nanostructure was formed by rolling circle amplification and condensation with adenovirus-derived cationic Mu peptide. The DNA nanostructure was loaded with antisense oligonucleotide. Therapeutic agent-loaded DNA nanostructure was then shelled with PDA, and decorated with poly adenine tailed nucleic acid aptamer (PTA) specific for PTK-7. Antisense oligonucleotide-loaded DNA nanostructures with PDA shell and PTA targeting ligand showed enhanced cellular uptake and reduced expression of target proteins. These results suggest the potential of PTA-tethered and PDA-shelled DNA nanostructures for targeted delivery of nucleic acids.

생체 적합성, 생분해성 그리고 비 면역원성이라는 장점 덕분에 DNA 나노 구조체는 다양한 약물에 대한 전달 시스템으로 제시되고 있다. 하지만 치료제를 탑재한 순수한 DNA 나노 구조체로는 표적 세포 특이적으로 약물을 전달하기 어렵다. 여기서 우리는 다양한 치료제를 탑재할 수 있는, 폴리-도파민(PDA)으로 감싸이고 표적 앱타머 리간드가 달린 DNA 나노 구조체를 보고하고자 한다. DNA 나노 구조체는 롤링-써클 증폭과 아데노 바이러스 유래 양 이온성 Mu 펩타이드 응축으로 형성되었다. DNA 나노 구조체에는 안티센스 올리고 뉴클레오타이드가 탑재되었다. 치료제가 탑재된 DNA 나노 구조체를 PDA로 코팅하고, 폴리-아데닌 꼬리가 달린 PTK-7 특이적 핵산 앱타머 (PTA)로 수식하였다. 안티센스 올리고 뉴클레오타이드가 탑재된, PDA 셸과 PTA 표적 리간드가 있는 DNA 나노 구조체는 세포 내 흡수를 향상하였고 표적 단백질의 발현을 줄였으며 항암 효과를 증진하였다. 이러한 결과들은 핵산 치료제의 전달을 위해 PDA 셸과 PTA 표적 리간드가 있는 DNA 나노 구조체를 사용할 수 있음을 의미한다.