Lenvatinib 및 Sorafenib 구조 기반 신규 Hsp90 저해제 개발 연구

Abstract

Heat Shock Proteins (HSPs) are molecular chaperone proteins that play a key role in maintaining cellular protein homeostasis by participating in protein folding. They are induced as adaptive responses to various cellular stresses. Hsp90, which has a molecular weight of about 90 kDa, is one of the most abundant molecular chaperons in eukaryotes. It stabilizes and activates various proteins involved in the pathways of cell growth, differentiation and survival.

Hsp90 is highly activated and expressed in cancer cells. It promotes differentiation by stabilizing unstable mutated proteins (including v-Src, Bcr-Abl, and p50) generated during transformation. Therefore, inhibition of Hsp90 by strong binding might have a selective anticancer effect while having a relatively little toxicity on normal cells. In addition, an Hsp90 inhibitor might inhibit various oncoproteins and thus be effective against several kinds of cancer.

Hsp90 functions in the form of homodimer. Each dimer is made up of monomers that consist of three structural domains: N-terminal ATPase domain (NTD), middle domain (MD), and C-terminal dimerizing domain (CTD).

Hsp90 inhibitors that target the N-terminal domain of Hsp90 have been reported to induce heat shock response (HSR), a phenomenon that increases the expression of other HSPs to compensate for inhibition. On the other hand, compounds that inhibit the Hsp90 C-terminal do not increase the expression of other HSPs, so C-terminal inhibitors are worth exploring for anticancer activity. However, C-terminal inhibitors reported so far do not show satisfactory efficacy, and further research on new derivatives is needed.

In this study, new compounds were designed and synthesized with the aim of developing anticancer drugs that inhibit Hsp90 C-terminal domain. Ten new compounds were designed and synthesized through the pharmacophore mix and match approach by combining the pharmacophores of the Deguelin derivative derived from previous studies and protein kinase inhibitors (sorafenib and lenvatinib). The inhibitory effect of these compounds on cancer cell proliferation was evaluated. Some compounds showed in vitro anticancer activity.

Heat Shock Proteins (이하 HSPs)는 단백질의 접힘(folding)에 관여하여 단백질의 항상성을 유지하는데 핵심적인 역할을 하는 분자 샤페론(molecular chaperone) 단백질로, 세포가 다양한 스트레스에 노출되었을 때 세포내 방어기전으로 유도된다. 특히 분자량이 약 90kDa인 Hsp90는 진핵세포 내부에 가장 많이 존재하는 분자 샤페론 중 하나로 세포의 성장, 분화, 생존에 관련된 다양한 단백질을 안정화 및 활성화한다.

암세포 분화와 관련하여, Hsp90는 형질 전환 중에 생겨나는 v-Src, Bcr-Abl, p50등의 불안정한 돌연변이 단백질을 안정화하여 암세포로의 분화를 촉진하고, 정상세포에 비해 암세포에서 그 활성과 발현이 높은 것으로 알려져 있다. 따라서 암세포 내 높은 활성의 Hsp90를 강력하게 결합하여 억제한다면, 정상세포에는 비교적 작은 영향을 미치면서 암세포에 선택적으로 항암 효과가 나타날 것으로 기대할 수 있다. 또한 특정 표적에 한정하여 작용하는 기존의 항암제에 비해 Hsp90 저해제는 다양한 암 유발 단백질을 동시에 억제할 수 있어 다양한 암 종류에 적용할 수 있다.

Hsp90 단백질의 구조는 N-terminal ATPase domain (NTD), middle domain (MD), C-terminal dimerizing domain (CTD)의 3가지 영역으로 나누어지며, CTD를 통해 homodimer를 이루어 다양한 co-chaperone 및 client protein과 복합체를 형성하여 기능한다.

N-terminal을 억제하는 기존의 Hsp90 저해제는 억제에 대한 보상작용으로 다른 HSPs의 발현이 증가하는 현상인 HSR (heat shock response)을 유도한다고 보고된 바 있다. 반면, Hsp90 C-terminal을 저해하는 화합물은 다른 HSPs의 발현을 증가시키지 않는다는 것이 확인되어 C-terminal을 저해하는 화합물 개발의 필요성이 제기되어 왔다. 하지만 현재까지 보고된 C-terminal 저해제는 만족스러운 효능을 보이지 않아 신규 유도체 연구가 필요하다.

본 연구에서는 Hsp90의 C-terminal을 저해하는 기전의 항암제 개발을 목표로 신규 화합물을 설계하고 합성하였다. 선행연구에서 도출된 천연물 Deguelin 유도체와 protein kinase inhibitors (sorafenib과 lenvatinib)의 약리작용단을 이용한 pharmacophore-mix and match approach를 통해 신규 화합물 10종을 디자인, 합성하였으며 이들 화합물의 암세포 증식 억제 작용을 평가하여 일부 화합물에서 항암 활성이 있음을 in vitro에서 확인하였다.