모델 독립적 약물동태학 분석에서 AUMC의 정확한 평가를 위한 last sampling time의 결정 : Determination of the last sampling time for accurate estimation of AUMC in model independent pharmacokinetic analysis

Abstract

약물동태학에서 제일 중요한 parameter는 Clearance (CL)와 Volume of distribtuion (Vss) 라고 할 수 있다. 이 값들은 약물동태학 실험에서 계산하여 구한 AUC, AUMC를 noncompartmental analysis를 통해 계산해낼 수 있으므로 AUC와 AUMC를 정확하게 구하는 것은 매우 중요하다. FDA와 EMA의 bioequivalence guideline에서는 last sampling time까지의 AUC ()와 무한의 시간까지 extrapolation 하여 구한 total AUC ()의 비율 (=)이 0.8 이상이 되는 시점을 last sampling time으로 설정하는 것을 권고하고 있다. 허나, AUMC 값에 대해서는 이렇다 할 기준이 없으므로 pharmacokinetically 유효한 AUMC값을 얻어내기 위한 last sampling time을 구하는 기준을 잡아보고자 한다.

Compartmental model의 시간에 따른 농도식을 적분하면 AUC와 AUMC를 구할 수 있다. 이를 통해 와 의 비율인 값과 와 의 비율인 값을 구할 수 있고, 각각을 1-compartment model과 2-compartment model에 대해 수학적으로 식을 정리하여 값에 따른 값의 상관관계식을 구할 수 있었다. 1-compartment model에 대한 관계식은 명확하였지만, 2-compartment model에 대한 식은 각 약물의 pharmacokinetic property에 해당하는 A, B, alpha, beta값이 필요하여 실제 약물에 대한 data를 이용하였다. 약물에 대한 PK data는 여러논문에서 주어진 12개의 drug를 선정하여 IV injection에 대한 time-concentration curve를 얻었고, 이를 digitization을 통해 data를 얻었다. 이렇게 얻은 data를 2-compartmental model analysis를 통해 A, B, alpha, beta값을 구하였고, 이 값을 앞서 구한 식에 대입하여 값에 따른 값의 상관관계를 확인하였다.

AUMC를 extrapolation하는 식에 관여하는 parameter는 Clast값과 terminal phase에서의 기울기 값(λ)이다. 이 두개의 parameter에 ± 20 %의 error가 있다고 가정하고, extrapolaton해서 구한 AUMC와 적분해서 이론적으로 구한 AUMC의 차이가 10 % 이내가 되게 하는 last sampling time은 1-compartment model에서는 반감기의 3.21 배 이내, 12개의 약물을 이용한 2-compartment model에서는 반감기의 3.00 (± 0.190)배가 되는 시점이었다.

생체 내부의 특성을 반영하기 위해 100여개의 약물에 대한 PBPK modeling을 진행하였고, 이를 통해 생리학적으로 가능한 λ의 범위를 구할 수 있었다. 이 기울기 범위에서 각 model drug에 대한 AUMC값의 변화를 simulation 하였다.

위의 simulation에 따르면, last sampling time은 model에 따라서 다르지만, 대략 반감기의 약 3배에서 4배 이상이 되는 시점이 되어야 한다. 또한 보다 정확한 estimation을 위해서 multi-compartment model에서의 model drug의 개수를 늘리고, 임상에서 실제적으로 혈액을 sampling하는 상황을 상정하여 의 변화를 simulation 해 볼 수 있을 것이다.

The most important parameters in pharmacokinetics are Clearance (CL) and Volume of distribution (Vss). Since these values ​​can be calculated by noncompartmental analysis of AUC and AUMC calculated from pharmacokinetic experiments, it is very important to obtain AUC and AUMC correctly. In the bioequivalence guideline of the FDA and the EMA, it is recommended to set the last sampling time when the ratio of AUC to the last sampling time () divided by the total AUC () is over 0.8. However, since there is no standard for the AUMC, we try to find the last sampling time to obtain the pharmacokinetically meaningful AUMC value.

AUC and AUMC can be obtained by integrating the concentration equation over time of the compartmental model. The AUCratio value, which is the ratio of AUC0-tlast to AUC0-inf, and the AUMCratio value, which is the ratio of AUMC0-tlast and AUMC0-inf, can be obtained and mathematically formulated for 1-compartment model and 2-compartment model, respectively. And the correlation of AUMCratio value according to AUCratio value could be obtained. The relationship for the 1-compartment model was clear, but the formula for the 2-compartment model required data for the actual drug, requiring A, B, alpha, and beta values ​​corresponding to the pharmacokinetic properties of each drug.The PK data for the drug were obtained from several papers and digitized through the time-concentration curve for IV injection. A, B, alpha, and beta values ​​were obtained by 2-compartmental model analysis of the obtained data, and this value was substituted into the above equation to confirm the correlation of AUMCratio value according to AUCratio value.

The parameters involved in the extrapolation equation of AUMC is the Clast value and the slope value (λ) at that part. Assuming that these two parameters have an error of ± 20%, the last sampling time, which makes the difference between the AUMC obtained by extrapolation and the theoretical AUMC calculated within 10%, is within 3.21 times of the half-life in the 1-compartment model, In the 2-compartment model using 12 drugs, the half-life time was 3.00 (± 0.190) times.

PBPK modeling of about 100 drugs was performed to reflect the characteristics of the real body, and thus the range of physiologically possible λ could be obtained. We simulated the change of AUMC value for each model drugs in these slope range.

According to the above simulation, the last sampling time varies depending on the model, but it should be about three to four times longer than the half-life. Also, for more accurate estimation, we can increase the number of model drugs in a multi-compartment model and simulate the change of AUMCratio by assuming a situation when blood sample is actually sampled in clinical practice.