새로운 셀레노사마필린 A 모노머유도체 합성과 세포독성및 DOT1L 활성억제 연구

Synthesis of selenopsammaplin A monomer derivatives and their biological activities of cytotoxicity and inhibition of DOT1L

Psammaplin A was first isolated from Psammaplysilla sponge in 1987 and has been attractive natural product due to their potency as a Anticancer drug. Psammaplin A is a dimeric compound that has disulfide bond in it. Using a synthetic method developed recently by Parks laboratory,Selenopsammaplin A dimer, changed Psammaplin As disulfide bond to diselenide bond, had been developed by Parks laboratory.After that, I tried to make Selenopsammplin A monomer. Because of Asymmetric structure, Three of Selenopsammplin A monomers couldve been made such as Se-S, S-Se, Se-Se bond derivatives. Among these, I found that Selenopsammaplin A monomer that has Se-S bond is most stable structure. Based on this result, Ive made a total of 14Selenopsammplin A monomers from Selenopsammplin A dimers that I made.All of Selenopsammaplin A monomer showed increased anti-proliferative activities against human cancer cell lines compared to Psammaplin A.Moreover, some of Selenopsammaplin A monomers exhibited potent inhibitory activity against DOT1L, which is known to mediate metastasis of human cancers Taken together, these findings suggest that targeting DOT1L by Selenopsammaplin A monomers may be a promising strategy for the treatment of metastatic cancer patients.

1987년 해양천연물인Psammaplysilla sponge에서 처음 분리된 물질인 psammaplin A는 disulfide를 중심으로 양쪽에 bromotyrosine이 있는 dimer 구조를 가지고 있으며 생물학적 활성으로는 항미생물 효과, 항암 활성을 갖는다.

본 연구자는 psammaplin A의 disulfide bond를 diselenide bond로 치환하여 selenopsammplin A dimer를 전합성하였다.이 후 disulfide 교환 반응을 통해 selenopsammaplin A monomer를 합성하였다. 이 때, Se-S, S-Se, Se-Se bond와 같이 다양한 bond의 selenopsammaplin A monomer를 합성하였다. 추후 실험을 통해 Se-S bond가 가장 안정한 구조라는 사실을 밝히고,총 14종의 Se-S bond유도체들을 합성하였다.

합성된 14종의 새로운 selenopsammaplin A monomer 유도체로 다양한 암세포주에 대한 cytotoxicity test가 진행되었다.그 결과,모든 유도체가 기존의 psammaplin A보다 우수한 항암 활성을 보였다.더 나아가,암 전이 작용기전을 갖는 효소인 DOT1L에 대한 activity test를진행하였으며, 14종 중 약 5개의 유도체가 DOT1L 저해활성을 갖는다는 사실을 밝혔다.

본 연구 결과로부터 모든selenopsammaplin A monomer 유도체는 뛰어난 암세포 성장 저해활성과 더불어 암 전이 억제활성도 갖는 새로운 이중활성 항암제 개발에 응용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.