The role of systemic treatment in the EGFR-mutant lung cancer patients with leptomeningeal metastasis : EGFR 돌연변이가 있는 폐암환자의 뇌연수막전이 치료에서 전신치료의 역할

Abstract

목표: 뇌연수막전이는 EGFR 돌연변이가 있는 폐암 환자들에서 비교적 흔하게 관찰되는 합병증들 중 하나이다. 본 연구에서는 EGFR 돌연변이가 있는 폐암에서 발생한 뇌연수막전이 환자들에서 양호한 예후와 연관되는 치료 방법을 모색해보고자 하였다.

방법: 서울대학교병원에서 2006년부터 2016년까지 치료받은, EGFR 돌연변이가 있는 폐암에서 발생한 뇌연수막전이 환자들의 의무기록을 후향적으로 검토하였다. 주요 지표로서 뇌연수막전이 발생후의 생존기간을, 뇌연수막전이 발생전 EGFR 티로신인산화효소 억제제 치료를 받은 환자들에서 분석하였다.

결과: EGFR 돌연변이가 있는 폐암 환자들 631명 중, 17.4% (110명)에서 뇌연수막 전이가 발생하였고, 이들중 이전 EGFR 티로신인산화효소 억제제 치료력이 있는 환자들이 90명이였다. 뇌연수막전이 발생후의 생존기간의 중앙값은 4.6 개월 (95% 신뢰구간, 2.8-6.4개월)이였다. 뇌연수막전이 발생후의 생존기간은 척수강내 항암치료 여부나, 전뇌방사선치료 혹은 침범부위 국소방사선치료 여부와는 유의한 상관관계를 보이지 않았다 (각각 P = 0.838, P = 0.612). 반면, 뇌연수막전이 발생후 EGFR 티로신인산화효소 억제제나 페메트렉시드를 사용한 환자들은 사용하지 않은 환자들에 비해 뇌연수막전이 발생후의 생존기간의 중앙값이 각각 15.0 개월 (95% 신뢰구간, 7.1-23.0 개월) 대 3.0 개월 (95% 신뢰구간, 2.4-3.7 개월

P = 0.001), 18.5 개월 (95% 신뢰구간, 3.0-34.1 개월) 대 3.6 개월 (95% 신뢰구간, 2.5-4.7 개월

P = 0.010)로 유의하게 길었다. 다변량 분석에서 뇌연수막전이 발생후 EGFR 티로신인산화효소 억제제 사용과 페메트렉시드 사용이 각각 미사용에 비해, 위험도 2.8 (95% 신뢰구간, 1.4-5.9

P = 0.040)으로, 불량한 뇌연수막전이 발생후의 생존기간과 연관되었다.

결론: 이전에 EGFR 티로신인산화효소 억제제로 치료받은 EGFR 돌연변이가 있는 폐암 환자들에서 뇌연수막전이 발생후 티로신인산화효소 억제제나 페메트렉시드 사용은 양호한 뇌연수막전이 발생후 생존기간과 독립적인 연관성을 나타냈다. 이에 대해서는 추후 전향적 연구를 통한 검증이 필요하다.

Objectives: Leptomeningeal metastasis (LM), still an area of unmet need, has frequently been observed in patients with epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR)-mutant non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). We explored the treatment modalities associated with a better outcome in patients with LM from EGFR-mutant NSCLC.

Materials and Methods: We retrospectively reviewed the medical records of patients with LM from EGFR-mutant NSCLC treated between 2006 and 2016. Post-LM survival was analyzed in patients with EGFR tyrosine kinase inhibitor (TKI) exposure before LM.

Results: In our patient cohort with EGFR-mutant NSCLC (n = 631), 17.4% (n = 110) developed LM, and 90 patients with an exposure to TKI before LM were included in our analysis. Median post-LM survival of these 90 patients was 4.6 months (95% confidence interval, [CI], 2.8-6.4 months). Post-LM survival was not significantly different between the groups with and without intrathecal (IT) chemotherapy (P = 0.838) or whole brain radiotherapy/involved-field radiotherapy (WBRT/IFRT

P = 0.612). In contrast, post-LM survival was significantly longer with TKI after LM than without TKI after LM, with a median of 15.0 months (95% CI, 7.1-23.0 months) vs. 3.0 months (95% CI, 2.4-3.7 months

P = 0.001), respectively. Pemetrexed after LM also was predictive of post-LM survival, with a median of 18.5 months (95% CI, 3.0-34.1 months) vs. 3.6 months (95% CI, 2.5-4.7 months

P = 0.010) for the pemetrexed group vs. no-pemetrexed group, respectively. In the multivariate analyses, no TKI use after LM and no pemetrexed use after LM were independently associated with poor post-LM survival with a hazard ratio of 2.8 (95% CI, 1.4-5.9

P = 0.040), respectively.

Conclusion: Effective systemic treatment, such as TKI and pemetrexed, after LM was independently associated with a longer post-LM survival in EGFR-mutant NSCLC patients with TKI use before LM. Local therapies including IT chemotherapy and WBRT/IFRT were not associated with survival benefit in this setting.