Influence of intraoperative low bispectral index value on postoperative mortality and delirium : 수술 중 낮은 이중분광계수 값이 수술 후 사망률과 섬망 발생에 미치는 영향

Abstract

Background: The relationship between intraoperative low bispectral index (BIS) values and poor clinical outcomes has been controversial. The purpose of this study was to investigate the influence of intraoperative low BIS values on postoperative mortality and delirium in patients undergoing major abdominal surgery.

Methods: This retrospective study analyzed 1,862 cases of general anesthesia. We collected the cumulative time of BIS values below 20 and 40 as well as electroencephalographic (EEG) suppression, and we documented the incidences in which these states were maintained for at least 5 minutes. Durations of intraoperative mean arterial pressures (MAP) less than 50 mmHg were also recorded. Multivariable logistic regression was used to evaluate the association between suspected risk factors and postoperative outcomes (postoperative mortality and delirium).

Results: Ninety-day mortality, 180-day mortality and incidence of delirium were 1.5%, 3.2% and 1.6% respectively. The cumulative time for BIS values falling below 40 coupled with MAP falling below 50 mmHg was associated with 90-day mortality [odds ratio (OR) = 1.260, P = 0.019]. We found no association between BIS values and 180-day mortality. With respect to predictors of postoperative delirium, cumulative time of EEG suppression (OR = 1.045, P < 0.000) and cumulative time of intraoperative MAP below 50 mmHg (OR = 1.201, P = 0.001) were both associated with postoperative delirium.

배경: 수술 중 낮은 이중분광계수 값과 임상적 예후 사이의 관계는 논쟁의 여지가 있다. 이 연구는 복부 수술을 받는 환자에서 수술 중 낮은 이중분광계수 값이 수술 후 사망률 및 섬망 발생에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 하였다.

방법: 이 연구는 후향적 연구이며 전신 마취를 받은 1862명의 환자를 대상으로 하였다. 이중분광계수 값이 20, 40보다 각각 낮았던 총 시간과 뇌파의 억제가 일어난 총 시간, 그리고 각 상태가 5분 이상 유지된 경우의 수를 조사하였다. 수술 중 평균 동맥압이 50 mmHg 미만으로 유지된 시간도 조사하였다. 수술 후 사망률과 섬망 발생에 대한 위험 인자를 밝히기 위해 다변량 로지스틱 회귀분석을 시행하였다.

OR = 1.201, P = 0.001).

결론: 과도한 뇌 억제와 저혈압이 수술 후 사망률 및 섬망 발생과 관련이 있으며, 이에 수술 중 마취 심도와 혈압에 대한 섬세한 관리가 필요하다.