Quantitative Assessment of Vascular Permeability in Migraine on Dynamic Contrast-Enhanced Magnetic Resonance Imaging

Abstract

Introduction: To determine the pathophysiologic loci of migraine, we analyzed the quantitative blood-brain-barrier (BBB) permeability in migraine-associated brain regions using dynamic contrast-enhanced (DCE) magnetic resonance imaging (MRI).

Materials and methods: From September 2016 to December 2017, 56 subjects underwent DCE MRI after gadobutrol administration and were classified into migraine (n=35) and control groups (n=21). Automatic volumetric segmentation was performed on the precontrast T1-weighted image using FreeSurfer, and migraine-associated brain region masks were extracted using NordicICE. The corresponding pharmacokinetic parameters of Ktrans, the volume transfer constant, and Vp, the fractional plasma volume, maps were coregistered with the region of interest masks, and their statistics were calculated. For comparison between the two groups, the unpaired t-test or Mann-Whitney test was used. Receiver operating characteristic curve analysis and logistic regression analysis were used to identify correlations between clinical characteristics and the aforementioned perfusion parameters.

Results: Age in the migraine group was significantly younger than that in the control group (p<0.0001). In the migraine group, the mean value of Vp in the left amygdala was lower than those in the control group (p=0.0382). Only the mean value of Vp in the left amygdala had a correlation with the intensity of headache attack in migraine patients (p=0.0350).

배경 및 목적: 본 연구에서는 동적 조영 증강 자기 공명 영상을 이용하여 편두통과 관련된 뇌 영역의 정량적 혈액 뇌 장벽 투과성을 측정하고, 편두통의 병태생리학적 위치를 결정하고자 한다.

재료 및 방법: 실제 임상 결과를 분석하기 위해 2016년 9월부터 2017년 12월에 걸쳐 가도뷰트롤 투여 후 얻은 동적 조영 증강 자기 공명 영상을 촬영한 56명의 피험자를 편두통군 (총 35명) 과 대조군 (총 21명) 으로 분류하여 분석하였다. 프리서퍼를 사용하여 조영증강 전 T1 강조 영상에서 전체 뇌 영역에 대하여 자동 영역 분할을 수행하였다. 이후, 노르딕아이스를 사용하여 자동 영역 분할이 끝난 전체 뇌영역으로부터 편두통과 관련된 뇌 영역 마스크를 추출하였다. 동적 조영 증강 자기 공명 영상으로부터 혈관 내 영역에서 혈관외 세포외 공간 영역으로 이동되는 조영제의 분율을 표현한 체적전달상수 (Ktrans) 지도와 혈관내 혈장 부피를 표현한 혈장체적지도 (Vp)를 추출하였다. 앞서 추출한 편두통과 관련된 뇌 영역 마스크마다 관류 관련 인자인 체적전달상수 (Ktrans) 및 혈장체적 (Vp) 을 모두 구하고 그 영역 마스크에서 각 관류 관련 인자의 평균값을 구하였다. 편두통군과 대조군간에 각 관심 영역 마스크의 관류 관련 인자의 평균값을 비교하기 위해 독립표본티검정과 맨-휘트니 검정을 사용하였다. 수신자 조작 특성 곡선 분석과 로지스틱 회귀 분석을 이용하여 편두통 환자의 임상적 특성과 이전 비교 분석시 의미가 있었던 관류 관련 인자 간의 상관 관계를 확인하였다.

결론: 본 연구에서 좌측 편도체에서 혈장체적 (Vp) 평균의 감소는 편두통과 관련이 있었다. 해당 관류 관련 인자는 편두통과 연관된 위치에서 혈액 뇌 장벽의 증가된 투가도를 반영하는 영상 생체표지자로서 사용될 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.