실제 임상에서 특발성 폐섬유화증 치료를 위해 사용된 피르페니돈의 효과

피르페니돈은 특발성 폐섬유화증 환자들에서 질병의 진행 속도를 늦춘다고 알려졌다. 그러나 일부 환자들은 부작용으로 인해 표준 용량을 견디지 못한다. 이 연구의 목표는 우리나라 실제 임상에서 특발성 폐섬유화증 환자들에서 사용된 피르페니돈의 효용성과 부작용을 조사하고, 표준용량보다 저용량으로 사용된 피르페니돈의 효과를 확인하는 것이다.

2012년 7월부터 2018년 3월 사이에 3개의 대학병원에서 피르페니돈으로 치료받은 특발성 폐섬유화증 환자들을 대상으로 하였다. 인구 정보, 폐기능, 급성 악화 비율, 사망률, 피르페니돈에 의한 부작용을 조사하였다. 효용성 분석은 선형 혼합 효과 모델 (기울기 분석)을 이용하여 노력성 폐활량과 일산화탄소확산능력의 연 감소비율을 피르페니돈 용량에 따라 구하여 진행하였다.

피르페니돈은 우리나라 특발성 폐섬유화증 환자에서 노력성 폐활량과 일산화탄소확산능력의 감소 속도를 줄였다. 이러한 효과는 저용량의 피르페니돈으로 치료를 한 경우에도 마찬가지였다.

1. Introduction

Pirfenidone reduced the rate of disease progression in patients with idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF). However, some of patients did not tolerate the standard dose of pirfenidone because of its adverse events. The aim of this study was to investigate the efficacy and adverse events of pirfenidone in real practice of Korea and whether the lower dose of pirfenidone is also effective in patients with IPF.

2. Method

This study was a multi-center retrospective cohort study of patients with IPF involved 3 referral centers in Korea. Patients treated with pirfenidone between July 2012 and March 2018 were enrolled. Demographics, pulmonary function, rate of acute exacerbation, mortality and adverse events related to pirfenidone were reviewed. Efficacy was analyzed according to the dose of pirfenidone using linear mixed effects model (slope analysis) for annual rate of decline in forced vital capacity (FVC) and diffusing capacity of the lungs for carbon monoxide (DLCO).

3. Results

The total of 338 patients were analyzed. The mean predicted FVC and DLCO were 72.6 ± 13.1 % and 61.4 ± 17.9 %, respectively. The overall mean duration of treatment with pirfenidone was 16.1 ± 9.0 months. About 20% of the patients received pirfenidone as a standard dose (1800mg) for more than 6 months (standard dose group). However, 80% of the patients had pirfenidone below 1200mg (non-standard dose group). The annual decline of predicted FVC was -5.34% [95% CI -6.56, -4.12] per year before treatment with pirfenidone, but -2.89% [95% CI -3.64, -2.14] per year after treatment. The annual decline of predicted DLCO was -7.55% [95% CI -6.56, -4.12] per year before treatment with pirfenidone, but -3.76% [95% CI -4.69, -2.82] per year after treatment. The annual decline of FVC and DLCO was significantly attenuated after pirfenidone treatment (p<0.001), these effect was similar in both standard and non-standard dose groups. Anorexia was the most common adverse events, followed by skin rash and dyspepsia. 24.6% of patients discontinued treatment due to adverse events.

4. Conclusion

Pirfenidone reduced the rate of decline of FVC and DLCO in Korean IPF patients. This effect persists even after continual lower dose of pirfenidone.