Sarcopenia is an independent risk factor for dysphagia in community-dwelling older adults : 지역사회 거주 노인에서 근감소증이 연하곤란에 미치는 영향

Abstract

소개: 연하곤란은 노인에서 흔하며 사회경제학적인 문제와 밀접한 관련을 가지고 있다. 최근, 근감소증이 연하곤란에 중요하게 기여하는 것으로 생각되고 있다. 이번 연구의 목적은 한국 노인 인구를 대상으로 연하곤란과 근감소증의 상관관계를 분석하는 것이다.

방법: 이 연구는 단면조사 연구로서, 성남시에 거주하는 65세 이상의 노인을 대상으로 하는 코호트 (the Korean Longitudinal Study on Health and Aging, KLoSHA)의 정보를 기반으로 분석하였다. 코호트에 포함된 노인 중 연하곤란과 관련된 흔한 질환 (뇌졸중, 파킨슨병, 만성폐쇄성폐질환, 턱관절장애, 인지장애)을 가진 환자들은 제외되어 총 236명이 연구에 포함되었다. 연하곤란은 표준화 연하 평가 (Standardized swallowing assessment)를 이용하여 정의하였고, 근육량은 dual-energy X-ray absorptiometry로 측정하였다. 악력 및 보행능력 평가도 시행하였다.

결론: 근감소증은 기저질환이 없는 지역사회 거주 노인에서 연하곤란과 밀접한 상관관계를 보였다. 추후 인과관계를 밝히기 위한 전향적인 코호트 연구가 필요할 것이다.

Introduction: Dysphagia is common in older adults and associated with increased socioeconomic burdens. Recently, sarcopenia is considered to be a possible contributor for dysphagia. The purpose of this study is to investigate association of dysphagia with sarcopenia in a geriatric population in Korea.

Methods: This is a cross-sectional study using data from the Korean Longitudinal Study on Health and Aging (KLoSHA). Community-dwelling men and women aged 65-year and older without common causes of dysphagia in Seongnam City, Korea were included (N = 236). Dysphagia was screened using Standardized Swallowing Assessment. Appendicular skeletal muscle mass was calculated by dual-energy X-ray absorptiometry. Grip strength and long-distance corridor walk were assessed.

Results: Of 236 subjects, 54 (22.9%) showed dysphagia and 38 (16.1%) showed sarcopenia. Fourteen (5.9%) participants were diagnosed with sarcopenic dysphagia. In multiple logistic regression analysis for dysphagia, sarcopenia was the only significant variable with odds ratio of 2.584 (95% confidence interval: 1.074 – 6.218).

Conclusion: Sarcopenia was associated with increased risk of dysphagia in community dwelling older adults having no common causes of dysphagia even after adjusting for possible confounders. A prospective study with a larger sample size is needed to reveal their causal relationship in the future.