주한 미 평화봉사단(Peace Corps Korea)의 파한과정과 활동 : Activities of Peace Corps in Korea and its Characteristics

Abstract

Since the end of World War II, the United States exercised immense economic and military influence in the rehabilitation and development of Korea. Within such context, Peace Corps Korea program functioned as a window for American influence to penetrate in Korean sociocultural spheres from the mid-1960s to early-1980s. As a part of the larger context of foreign aid and Cold War culture, this thesis narrates the inception of Peace Corps in 1961, the implementation of Peace Corps Korea program in 1966, and the withdrawal of the Korean program in 1981. This thesis also extracts meanings of Cultural Cold War from the United States foreign policies in Korea by elucidating on the logic for and against implementations of Peace Corps Korea program and the implications of the Peace Corps Korea program to the United States-Korea relations.

Drawing from sources obtained from the National Archives, USC Peace Corps Collections, and the Korean government, this thesis argues that peace advocated by the Peace Corps embodied a fabricated representation of the American Foreign Policy—a unilateral peace.

Peace Corps was founded under the Kennedy Administration to assist the United States in Third World aid and propaganda. Peace Corps aimed at two objectives: first, to recover from the tainted depiction of American activities abroad in the Third World stirred by the Ugly American discourse second, to contain Soviet influence into the Third World by expanding the cultural and psychological branch of the modernization theory in the Cold War. In the early years, Peace Corps denied its connections to US foreign policy with the appropriation of concept of peace from the Soviets as advocates of world peace and promote friendship. However, it was clear that Peace Corps programs functioned within and reciprocated the bilateral framework of the Cold War.

The State Department designed the Peace Corps to dismantle the Ugly American discourse in the Third World under the guise of foreign aid and development. While the genesis of the Korean program did not correspond with the developmental tendencies of other Peace Corps programs, it did irrevocably replicate a colloquial tendency of the Cold War. That is, in Cold War, anti-communist agenda would dictate the cultural products in the free world. Such tendencies emerged, too, in the Peace Corps negotiations and the Korea program, effectively consolidating the United States-Korea diplomatic relations. The series of negotiation revealed that the establishment of the Korean program stemmed from the agreement to send Korean troops to Indochina in aid to the American troops.

In the 1st negotiation talk to dispatch Peace Corps in Korea, the United States prioritized nations in Latin America and Africa. Coupled with undergoing erratic political circumstances after the coup détat on May 16 1960 in Korea, the United States postponed any further talks indefinitely. The suspension of negotiation had crippled the initial propagandizing effects surrounding the potential Peace Corps program in Korea, but its publicity regained its strength when Korea accepted the American call for deployment in Indochina in 1964~1965. In short, the United States agreed to activate a Peace Corps program in Korea after the 2nd negotiation talk in 1965 as a form of repayment for the deployment to Vietnam and as a symbolic gesture in the consolidation of the US-Korea anti-communist alliance in East Asia.

Peace Corps program in Korea also functioned within the frames of Cultural Cold War. English education and public health programs occupied the heaviest flow of workforce and funds in the Korea program, but results were transitional and experimental at best. As ambitious as the objectives, the Korea program did not produce much significant physical changes in the Korean society. However, the Korea program did produce a different outcome than other Peace Corps programs. In the Third World, the anti-communist agenda tended to dictate the products of Cultural Cold War. The US-Korea Peace Corps negotiations followed such tendency and displayed amplified political effects in the US-Korea diplomatic relations.

The last chapter examines the how changes in the form and progress of the program affected the volunteers cognition of themselves and Peace Corps activities in Korea. After the Korean program launched on diplomatic basis, Peace Corps faced various limitations in Korea. On the policy level, Peace Corps sought to abdicate volunteers from any political involvement from the late 1960s and forced the image of a quiet and docile volunteer. In the field, the volunteers clashed with Koreans due to cultural differences and lack of communication in various levels and forms. In turn, the volunteers challenged the existence of Peace Corps itself and converged on an organized critique of the American influence abroad. The disfranchisement of any political association only aggravated the mismanagement of Peace Corps programs and its Volunteers. As Peace Corps grew political and hierarchical, the program had reached an impasse, forcing Peace Corps to withdraw from Korea in 1981.

Although Peace Corps program was designed to dismantle the Ugly American discourse in the Third World, as evident in the Korean case, the program proved otherwise. Peace Corps program in Korea not only exposed the dichotomy between policy intent and on-site experience but also proved that peace advocated by Peace Corps would prove to be a fragmented rhetorical representation of the American global imperative.

Peace Corps programs in the Third World tended to emphasize rhetorical and moral victory in the their work. The Korea program also reflected the general tendencies of Peace Corps activities but lacked the developmental justification in Korea. This thesis concludes that Peace Corps Korea was a byproduct of the consolidation of the United States-Korea relations in the 1960s, an inconspicuous representation of American foreign policy.

본고는 미 평화봉사단(Peace Corps)이 한국 파견에 이르는 과정과 한국의 활동 내용을 고찰한다. 이러한 관점은 1960년대 미국의 대한정책이 내포하는 문화 냉전(Cultural Cold War)적 특성을 살펴볼 수 있다. 본고의 분석대상 시기는 1961년부터 1981년까지다. 미국은 한국전쟁 이후 한국의 개발 과정에서 군사적·경제적으로 지대한 영향을 미쳤는데, 주한 미 평화봉사단(Peace Corps Korea)은 미국의 사회·문화적 영향을 살펴 볼 수 있는 주요 통로였다. 본고는 주한 미 평화봉사단의 조직과 활동의 전체상을 해명하고, 특히 왜 한국이 미 평화봉사단의 파견을 간청했는지, 미 평화봉사단의 파견이 한미관계에 어떤 의미를 갖는지, 한국에 투입된 미국인 단원들의 활동과 인식은 파견 전후로 어떠한 변화를 겪었는지 살펴본다.

미 평화봉사단은 케네디 행정부 하에서 미국의 냉전전략의 중요한 한 축을 이루는 제3세계 원조 및 선전기구로 출범했다. 미국은 평화봉사단의 활동을 통해 두 가지 목표를 이루고자 했다. 첫째, 미국은 어글리 아메리칸으로 대표되는 제3세계의 비우호적인 대미인식을 전환시키고자 했다. 미국이 제3세계에 영향을 미치기 위해서는 활동에 우호적인 환경을 조성할 필요성이 강조되었다. 둘째, 미국은 소비에트 블록의 확장을 견제하고자 했다. 평화봉사단은 제3세계에 침투하여 소비에트 개발모델에 대항할 미국발 근대화론의 문화·심리적 역할을 수행하는 필연적인 전략기관이었다. 평화봉사단은 기존의 사회주의 진영이 선점했던 평화 담론을 단체명과 단체 목표설정에 전유하여 취사선택을 했으며 초창기부터 강조했던 세계평화와 우호관계 증진이라는 비(非)냉전적인 목표를 내세워 냉전적 도구로 인식되기를 거부하면서도 냉전적 프레임에서 활동을 개시했다.

미 평화봉사단의 한국에서 활동도 냉전적 성격을 강하게 드러냈다. 주한 미 평화봉사단은 영어교육과 공중보건 분야에 치중했으나 활동이 가져다주는 물질적인 효과보다 한미관계의 외교적 상징효과가 더 부각되었다. 실제 활동은 과도기적이며 시운전적인 성격을 띠었다.

미 평화봉사단은 1961~1962년의 1차 파견교섭에서 다른 제3세계국가로 파견과 활동을 우선시하고 5·16 쿠데타 이후 한반도의 불안정한 정세에 대한 미국 정부의 유보적인 입장에 따라 파견이 보류되었다. 초기 평화봉사단이 한국에서 가졌던 선전효과는 1차 파견교섭이 보류되면서 약해졌지만, 1964~1965년 한국 정부가 미국의 파병요청을 수락하면서 반공 제휴를 강화하는 효과를 회복했다. 요컨대, 주한 미 평화봉사단의 파견은 1964년부터 본격적으로 인도차이나 개입을 개시한 미국의 파병요청에 응하여 미국과 반공제휴를 맺은 한국 정부의 충실한 협조에 보답하는 차원에서 이루어졌다.

주한 미 평화봉사단 단원들은 사업이 진행되면서 활동에 한계에 직면했고 평화봉사단과 미국의 대외정책 전반에 대해 조직적인 비판을 이어갔다. 이들은 문화적 차이, 의사소통의 문제로 활동 내내 자신의 인종과 젠더에 따라 다양한 범위의 반미 현상을 경험하면서 한국 사회와 갈등했다. 평화봉사단은 1960년대 말부터 단원들의 정치적 표현을 직접적으로 억압하면서 조용하며 순종적인 단원 상을 강요했고, 풀뿌리 정신과 상반되는 미국 정부의 구조를 반영하여 위계화·정치화되어갔다. 주한 미 평화봉사단의 활동은 단원들뿐 아니라 서울본부·한국 정부 간의 운영문제로 난관에 봉착하게 되어 결국 1981년에 철수하며 종결되었다.

평화봉사단은 제3세계에서 증식되는 어글리 아메리칸 담론을 해체하기 위해 파견되었으나, 한국에서의 사례는 실제 단원들의 활동이 미국의 대외활동뿐 아니라 미국인에 대한 제3세계 사회의 부정적인 인식을 재생산하는 결과를 초래했다. 이는 평화봉사단이 제창하는 평화가 미국 대외정책에 의해 결정되는 수사적 표현에 불과했으며, 실제 활동과 활동구상이 격차를 보였기 때문이다.

미 평화봉사단은 다른 제3세계에서도 유사한 활동을 펼쳤다. 그러나 1966년부터 1981년까지의 주한 미 평화봉사단의 활동은 1960년대 한미관계가 강화되는 맥락 속에서 발생했다는 특징을 갖는다.