Oral Corrective Feedback : 구술적 수정 피드백: 한국 ELE 수업에서 스페인어 습득에 미치는 영향

Abstract

Effective language learning has always been a struggle, and globalization increases that need. In Korea, the interest in learning Spanish as a foreign language is continuously increasing. The need of providing students with an effective and fast learning experience has made teachers study the best ways in which to better their teaching strategies.

One crucial point in any language class is the way in which the teacher corrects the student. Corrective feedback (CF) is one method that is currently being studied in language learning effectiveness. There is a wide range of possibilities. The major divisions that have been made are distinguishing between prompts, where the student is encouraged to self-correct his erroneous utterance, and reformulations, where the teacher will provide the correct sentence. Inside these two categories there are different types of corrective feedback that range from implicit to explicit.

This study focuses on oral corrective feedback and examines the effectiveness of dichotomy prompts and reformulations in their most explicit ways, that is, metalinguistic clue and explicit correction respectively. While metalinguistic clues will provide the student with some information to help them correct their utterance, explicit corrections will directly give the correct answer to the student. The examination of the data was done through the analysis of student uptake, repair and intake. We refer to uptake when the student realizes that there is an error in his utterance. Repair shows that the student attempts the correction of the error after receiving corrective feedback. Finally, intake means that the grammar has been internalized by the student and is ready for future production.

The research focuses on the distinction between Spanish indefinite and imperfect past tenses. Neither English nor Korean have two different past tenses, which makes it difficult and confusing when learning Spanish. The fact that the use of indefinite or imperfect depends in many occasions on the meaning the speaker wants to convey makes it even more challenging.

The study was conducted with Korean university students who are taking Spanish level Basic 2 as an optional subject. The results show that metalinguistic clue is more effective than explicit correction in reducing learner error. This is in line with the recent literature dealing with the issue of oral corrective feedback in foreign language classrooms.

The present work has several weak points that are worth mentioning. Among them stands out the reduced number of students, which prevented the data from being generalizable and completely reliable. Moreover, the lack of time to obtain more data forced the sessions to center on the point of study. This made the students pay more attention to the choice of the verb tense. Also, these students had just learned about the indefinite and imperfect tenses. Although this could be a positive point, showing whether the students were advancing with the help the corrections, they still did not know most of the irregular past tense forms, which made it difficult for them to get the correct form. Another issue was that the condensation of each session forced the speed of the activities, which might have caused stress to the students and might, consequently, have lowered their performance. Finally, the student data show that the students belonging to the metalinguistic clues group were studying majors related to languages and linguistics. On the other hand, the explicit correction group showed more variety of university degrees. Nonetheless, this study can give a first insight to these matters, which can be taken into consideration for a future research. Then, the experience obtained in this investigation will help us solve these limitations.

우리는 지금껏 효과적인 언어 학습을 위해 부단히 노력해왔고, 세계화는 그 필요성을 더욱 증대시켰다. 한국에서는 스페인어를 외국어로서 배우는 것에 대한 관심이 지속적으로 증가하고 있다. 학생들에게 효과적이고 빠른 학습 경험을 제공하고자 하는 필요성은 교사들로 하여금 교수 전략을 더 잘 수행하기 위한 최선의 방법을 연구하도록 하였다.

모든 언어 수업에서 가장 중요한 점은 교사가 학생의 오류를 교정하는 방법이다. 수정적 피드백(corrective feedback)은 언어 학습의 효과(성) 부분에서 현재 연구되고 있는 방법이다. 그 가능성은 광범위하다. 지금까지 이루어진 주요 구분은 학생이 학생 스스로 잘못된 발음을 교정하는 자극 (prompts)과 교사가 올바른 문장을 제공하는 재구성(reformulations)을 구별하는 것이다. 이 두 범주 안에는 묵시적(implicit)인 것부터 명시적(explicit)까지 다양한 유형의 수정 피드백이 있다.

본 연구는 구술 교정 피드백(oral corrective feedback)에 초점을 맞추고, 이분법적 자극과 재구성의 효과를 가장 명백한 방법, 즉, 메타언어적 단서(metalinguistic clue)와 명시적 교정(explicit correction)으로 각각 검토한다. 메타언어적 단서가 학생들에게 그들의 말을 교정하는 것을 돕기 위한 약간의 정보를 제공하는 반면, 명시적 교정은 학생들에게 직접적으로 정확한 대답을 제공한다. 자료에 대한 검사는 학생의 이해력, 수정, 수용을 분석함으로써 이루어졌다. 우리는 학생이 본인의 발언에 오류가 있다는 것을 깨달았을 때를 수용(uptake)이라고 언급한다. 수정(repair)은 학생이 교정 피드백을 받은 후 오류를 수정하려고 시도하는 것을 보여준다. 마지막으로, 내재화(intake)는 문법이 학생에 의해 습득되었고, 앞으로 사용할 준비가 되어있는 경우를 뜻한다.

이 연구는 스페인어의 부정 과거와 불완료 과거 시제 사이의 구분에 초점을 맞추고 있다. 영어도 한국어도 두 가지 다른 과거 시제를 가지고 있지 않기에 이 점이 스페인어를 배울 때 어렵고 혼란스럽게 만든다. 대부분의 경우, 화자가 전달하고자 하는 의미에 따라 부정 과거와 불완료 과거 시제의 사용이 좌우된다는 사실이 시제 사용을 훨씬 더 어렵게 만든다.

이 연구는 스페인어 베이직 2 레벨을 선택 과목으로 수강하고 있는 한국 대학생들을 대상으로 실시되었다. 이 연구를 통해, 학습자의 오류를 줄이는 데 있어서 메타언어적 단서가 명시적 수정보다 더 효과적이다 라는 결론이 도출되었다. 이 점은 외국어 교실에서의 구두 수정 피드백의 문제를 다루는 최근의 문헌과 일치한다.

현재의 연구는 언급할 만한 몇 가지 단점이 있다. 한가지 예로 학생 수가 많지 않았기에 그로 인해 자료의 신빙성과 일반화를 구축하는 데 어려움을 겪었다. 더욱이, 더 많은 데이터를 확보할 시간이 부족하여 실험 세션이 연구 시점을 중심으로 진행되었다. 이를 통해 학생들이 동사 시제 선택에 더 많은 관심을 기울이게 되었다. 또한, 이 학생들은 이제 막 부정 과거와 불완료 과거를 배웠기에, 학생들이 도움을 받아 교정을 진행했는지 여부를 보여주는 긍정적인 점이 될 수 있지만, 여전히 학생들은 불규칙한 과거 시제 형식의 대부분을 완벽하게 표현해내지 못했다. 또 다른 문제는 각 세션의 응축(condensation)되어 있어서 학생들의 활동 속도가 제한되었고, 결과적으로 학생들의 수행 능력을 떨어뜨렸을 수도 있다. 마지막으로, 학생 자료에 따르면, 메타언어적 단서 집단에 속한 학생들은 언어와 언어학과 관련된 전공을 공부하고 있다. 그와 달리, 명시적 교정 집단은 더 다양한 대학 학위를 가지고 있다. 그럼에도 불구하고, 이 논문은 향후 연구에서 고려될 만한 문제점들에 대한 첫 통찰력을 제공할 수 있다. 이 조사에서 얻은 경험은 우리가 이러한 한계점들을 해결하는 데 도움이 될 것이다.