The Effect of Computer Self-Efficacy on Reliance in Automated Car Task

Abstract

Automation is easy to find in everyday life. Despite the high usability of automation, there has been lack consideration of how users may respond to automation. It is important to study the interaction between operator and automation system for a proper use. In previous research, computer self-efficacy has been determined as one of the major factors that may affect reliance in automation. Few studies considered the influence of computer self-efficacy on reliance in airline luggage screener which is not directly related to life. The behavioral outcome may be different in risky environment such as automated vehicle. This study examined the effect of computer self-efficacy on reliance in automated car task. It is hypothesized that (1) the higher the computer self-efficacy, the lower the reliance in automated car task (2) as task workload increases, people with high computer self-efficacy rely more on automation (3) reliance does not correspond to trust level. 39 participants conducted task with different workload in dual simulator environment: driving-like task and gauge control task. In study 2, further exploration of the relationship between reliance and trust has been proceeded. 40 participants carried out task in dual simulator with different reliability (80% and 95%) to show that reliance is behavioral outcome of rational thinking and trust is not. It was found that computer self-efficacy is negatively related to reliance. Trust level was not significantly related to computer self-efficacy and reliance. Workload was also independent on computer self-efficacy and reliance. In study 2, reliance was not correspond to trust level. These findings suggest that users internal factor such as computer self-efficacy need to be studied to engender proper reliance on automation system. The relation of computer self-efficacy and reliance also can be referred to design system and applied to train people in using automation system such as autonomous vehicle.

이미 상용화의 문턱을 넘어선 다양한 자동화 시스템을 일상생활에서 적절히 사용하기 위해서는 사용자와 자동화 시스템 간 상호작용에 주목할 필요가 있다. 본 연구는 자동화 시스템에 대한 의존도에 영향을 미치는 요인을 파악하고, 나아가 사용자의 신뢰도와 의존도가 형성되는 인지 과정을 고찰해 보고자 하였다. 이를 위해 본 연구는 자동화 시스템 중에서 사용자의 생명과 직결된 자동화된 자동차 과제를 통해 컴퓨터 자기효능감과 과제량이 자동화 시스템에 대한 의존도에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 분석하였다(실험 1). 39명의 피험자가 서로 다른 과제량을 제시한 이중 시뮬레이션 환경에서 실험 1에 참여하였다. 연구 결과, 컴퓨터 자기효능감과 의존도는 서로 부적 상관관계를 보였다. 즉, 컴퓨터 자기효능감이 높을수록 자동화 시스템에 대한 의존도가 점차 낮아졌다. 반면, 과제량은 시스템 의존도에 유의한 영향을 미치지 않았고 신뢰도와 의존도 간 상관관계도 유의하지 않았다. 또한 본 연구는 40명의 피험자를 두 집단으로 분류하여 각각 80%와 95%의 시스템 정확도를 제시하고 집단의 의존도와 신뢰도가 어떻게 달라지는지 추가적으로 분석하였다(실험 2). 연구 결과, 자동화 시스템 의존도는 시스템 정확도에 따라 유의한 차이를 보였지만 신뢰도는 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 시스템의 정확도가 높아지면 사용자의 의존도가 높아졌지만 신뢰도에는 영향을 미치지 않았다는 이러한 결과는 자동화 시스템에 대한 의존도가 합리적 사고의 결과임을 보여준다. 이러한 일련의 연구 결과는 자동화 시스템에 대한 의존도와 신뢰도가 서로 다른 인지처리 과정을 거쳐 형성되는 요소일 수 있음을 의미한다. 따라서 자동화된 자동차 개발 시 컴퓨터 자기효능감 외에 시스템 정확도 같은 다양한 요소들의 영향에 대해 고려할 필요가 있다. 나아가 자동차뿐 아니라 다양한 자동화 시스템에서 사용자들의 컴퓨터 자기효능감에 따른 무분별한 의존이나 불신을 방지할 필요가 있다. 본 연구의 결과는 이를 위한 교육 및 대책의 근거 자료로 활용할 수 있을 것이다.