The role of transient eddies in Pacific blocking formation : 태평양 블로킹 형성에서의 일시에디의 역할

Abstract

태평양 블로킹 형성 과정을 준-지균 지위고도 경향 방정식의 수지분석을 이용하여 정량적으로 조사하고자 하였다. 겨울철 사례분석의 경우 블로킹 발생 지역의 상류 지역에서 강한 저기압이 존재하였고, 이 저기압과 기존에 발달 되어있는 능선과의 역학적 관계를 통해서 블로킹이 성장하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 여름철 사례분석의 경우 기존에 존재하던 블로킹에 의해 새로운 블로킹이 발달하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 두 사례 분석을 준-지균 지위고도 경향 방정식을 통해서 살펴본 결과 두 가지 사례 분석 모두 태평양 블로킹 형성과 관련된 지위고도 경향은 소용돌이도속의 발산항에 의해 대부분 설명이 가능하였다. 소용돌이속의 발산항을 고주파 및 저주파 일시 에디항으로 나누어서 이들의 기여도를 확인해 보았을 때, 겨울철 블로킹 사례에서는 교차주파 일시 에디항으로 이루어진 소용돌이속 발산항이 블로킹 형성의 대부분을 설명하였다. 교차주파 일시 에디항 중 특히 저주파 수평속도 항과 고주파 소용돌이도 항의 상호작용이 블로킹 형성과 깊은 관련이 있을 것으로 확인이 되었다. 반면 여름철 사례분석의 경우 저주파 소용돌이도속에 의한 지위고도 경향이 블로킹 형성과 깊은 관련이 있는 것으로 조사 되었다. 각 각의 계절에서 발생한 블로킹의 합성장 분석을 실시한 결과, 겨울철 및 여름철 모두 사례분석과 동일하게 태평양 블로킹 형성과 관련된 지위고도 경향은 소용돌이도속의 발산항과 연관이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 겨울철의 경우 사례분석과 마찬가지로 교차주파 일시에디항으로 이루어진 소용돌이속 발산항이 블로킹 형성에 지배적인 역할을 하는 것으로 나왔다. 반면 여름철에서는 교차주파 일시에디항으로 이루어진 소용돌이속 발산항과 저주파 일시에디항으로 소용돌이속 발산항의 기여도가 비슷한 것으로 나타났다. 이는 여름철 블로킹 형성의 경우 겨울철 블로킹 형성 기작과 다른 기작으로 발생하는 블로킹의 존재를 암시한다.

The mechanism of Pacific blocking formation is investigated by a budget analysis using the quasigeostrophic geopotential tendency equation. In a winter case study, an explosive cyclone exists upstream of the blocking development, and the dynamic relationship between the cyclone and preamplified ridge enables the formation of blocking. Conversely, pre-existing blocking leads to successive blocking formations in a summer case study. These two case studies showed that a large portion of the tendency associated with blocking formation is explained by the tendency derived from the vorticity flux convergence term using the quasigeostrophic geopotential tendency equation. The vorticity flux convergence term is decomposed into high-frequency and low-frequency transient eddies, and the cross-frequency vorticity flux convergence term accounts for a large part of the tendency that is associated with ridge development in the winter case. Particularly, the interaction between the low-frequency flow and high-frequency vorticities is a primary factor in the formation of blocking during the winter 2015. However, the tendency obtained from the low-frequency vorticity flux term plays a key role in the formation of blocking during the summer 2016. In the composite analysis of the winter and summer seasons, the tendency associated with blocking formation is mainly explained by the tendency calculated from the vorticity flux convergence term, and this result is consistent with the results of the two case studies. The role of the cross-frequency vorticity flux term is dominant in the formation of blocking during the winter season, which is shown in the winter case study. Conversely, the low-frequency vorticity flux term contributions to the formation of blocking are similar to the contributions of the cross-frequency vorticity flux term during the summer season. This result suggests that the dominant mechanism of blocking formation during the winter season is not the same as the dominant mechanism during the summer.