Subject-Verb-Object Tuple Embedding Model: Explanation and Evaluation : 주어-동사-목적어 튜플의 임베딩 모형

Abstract

In NLP, a mapping from text data to Euclidean space is crucial in modeling process. We implement tuple embedding model by using subject, verb, object tuple data extracted from Reuters news headlines. Our experiments show clear syntactic relationships among various headline vectors by using triplet loss function. Headline vectors tend to gather around similar verbs and make different clusters according to similarities of subjects and objects. Interestingly, if we increase the size of the model, existing clusters are divided again to more various actors or actions. Major weakness is that headline vectors are sensitive to order, shape and the number of words in their subject-verb-object because of model architecture and the use of average vectors. Especially, using average vector produces good results only when the number of words in subject-verb-object are short. However, when headline vectors have many words, it produces arbitrary results. Hence, tackling the problem of average vector can be the key to generate more sophisticated performance.

자연어 처리(NLP) 분야에서, 텍스트 데이터를 유클리디안 공간으로 맵핑하는 작업은 모델링 과정에서 핵심적인 역할을 한다. 이 논문에서는 로이터 기사 헤드라인에서 추출된 주어-동사-목적어의 튜플 데이터를 임베딩하는 모형을 적용해보았다. 특히 삼중항 손실 함수를 활용한 결과, 기존 손실함수에 비해 구문론적으로 더욱 분명한 관계를 보였다. 헤드라인 벡터들이 먼저 유사한 동사(행동)를 기준으로 큰 클러스터를 형성하였고, 또한 주어와 목적어의 유사성에 따라 세부적으로 다른 클러스터들로 구분되는 결과를 보였다. 흥미로운 점은 모형의 복잡성을 높이게 되면 기존의 클러스터들이 주체에 따라 세분화된다는 점이다. 모형의 큰 단점은 주어-동사-목적어의 순서와 이를 구성하는 단어의 개수에 민감하다는 점에 있다. 이는 모형의 구조와 평균 단어벡터의 활용 때문이다. 특히, 평균 벡터의 활용은 주어-동사-목적어를 구성하는 단어의 개수가 적은 경우에 좋은 성능을 보인다. 반면, 단어의 개수가 많아지면 비슷한 의미의 단어일지라도 그 관계가 임의적으로 변하는 단점이 있다. 따라서, 평균 벡터를 활용하는 문제점을 극복하는 것이 모형의 성능을 높이는 핵심이라고 할 수 있다.