Biomechanical and preclinical study of the separable dental implant fixture : 분리형 치과 임플란트 식립체의 생역학 및 전임상 평가

Purpose

Peri-implantitis is managed by various methods including chemical and mechanical treatments such as local or systemic antibiotics, ultrasonic cleansing, and debridement. However, it is not always effective. Hence, separable dental implant fixture was newly designed for easy management of progressive peri-implantitis by changing the infected top fixture part. The purpose of this study is to assess the biomechanical stability and osseointegration parameters of newly designed separable implant and compare the outcomes with conventional non-separable implant for the feasibility of clinical application.

Materials and Methods

Newly designed separable fixture is conceptualized to be separable into two parts (upper and lower) for an easy replacement after alveolar bone loss, which is modified from conventional one-piece fixture. The exterior design of conventional and separable fixture is identical, which is 6 mm in length, 3.4 mm in diameter. A finite element model was constructed for biomechanical study of both implant types. The applied loads were 100N vertically, 100N at 15 degrees, and 30N at 45 degrees. The peak von Mises stress (PVMS) was measured for comparative analysis. In preclinical study, a total of forty rabbits received two separable fixtures at left tibia, while two non-separable fixtures at right tibia. They were sacrificed after 3 or 6 weeks of healing, and the implant specimens were evaluated by resonance frequency analysis, CT, removal torque test, histopathology and histomorphometric analysis.

Results

In the biomechanical study with finite element model, newly designed separable implant showed higher stress than non-separable implant in vertical load, but it was considered that stress concentration on the cortical bone could be reduced as the stress was well distributed in the cancellous bone in separable implant compared to non-separable implant. Moreover, separable implant was more excellent in load distribution and stress transfer within the bone at oblique load, so it was confirmed to have lower stress compared to non-separable implant.

In the preclinical study with rabbit tibia model, there was no significant difference in implant stability and bone volume fraction depending on implant type. By the way, greater values of removal torque were observed in separable implant in relation to the control. It could most likely be attributed to new bone adhesion in the gap of a separable fixture. This study demonstrated no significant different or greater results for separable implant when compared with conventional non-separable implant. Based on this evaluation, separable implant is scientifically documented and the results suggest that separable implant has sufficient osseointegration and biomechanical stability.

In conclusion, there is a feasibility of clinical application of separable dental implant fixture based on the osseointegration and biomechanical stability in this study.

임플란트 주위염 처치와 재생치료를 용이하게 할 수 있는 하나의 방법으로 식립체가 상부와 하부로 분리 가능한 치과 임플란트를 새롭게 고안하였다. 진행된 임플란트 주위염에서 치조골 파괴로 임플란트 식립체가 노출된 경우, 건전한 하부 식립체는 유지하면서 노출되어 감염된 상부 식립체 부분만 제거 후 새로운 상부 식립체로 쉽게 교체할 수 있다. 본 연구의 목적은 이렇게 새롭게 디자인된 분리형 임플란트로 임플란트 주위염의 주원인인 세균을 물리적으로 제거하고 염증을 완화하여 완전한 치료를 도모하는 것이다. 새로이 고안된 분리형 임플란트의 임상 적용 타당성을 위해 생체역학적 안정성과 골유합을 평가하고 비분리형 임플란트와 비교하였다.

길이 6.0mm, 직경 3.4mm의 형상이 동일한 분리형과 비분리형(일체형) 임플란트 식립체를 제작하였다. 분리형 임플란트 식립체는 기존 상용화 된 일체형 임플란트 식립체가 상하부 두 부분으로 분리가 가능하도록 설계하였다. 분리형과 일체형 임플란트의 생체 역학적 분석을 위하여, 컴퓨터 단층촬영 영상을 기반으로 3차원 하악골 유한요소모델을 구축하여 단일 임플란트 식립 모델을 구현하였다. 치아에 수직 방향으로 100N, 수직과 15도로 100N, 수직과 45도로 30N의 하중을 적용하여 비교 분석하였다. 동물 실험에서 총 40마리 토끼의 좌측 경골에는 분리형 임플란트를, 우측 경골에는 일체형 임플란트를 각각 2개씩 식립하였다. 식립 3주, 6주차에 희생하여 공진주파수 분석, 제거 회전력 측정, 미세 컴퓨터 단층촬영 평가, 조직병리학적 평가 및 조직형태계측학적 분석을 시행하였다.

생체 역학적 분석 시 분리형 임플란트가 일체형 임플란트에 비해 수직 하중에서 악골의 응력이 높게 발생되지만, 해면골에 응력이 더 잘 분산되어 피질골에서의 응력집중 현상은 감소한 것으로 고려되었다. 또한, 분리형 임플란트는 일체형 임플란트에 비해 모든 하중에서 응력분산 효과가 더 양호하여 생체 역학적 안전성이 충분할 것으로 사료된다. 토끼 경골 임플란트 식립 모델에서 임상적으로 양호한 치유 과정을 통해 연조직의 밀폐와 경조직의 골유착, 임플란트 초기 성공을 관찰하였다. 임플란트 안정성 지수와 방사선학적 평가에서 분리형 임플란트와 일체형 임플란트는 3주차와 6주차 모두 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았으며, 제거 회전력 평가에서 분리형 임플란트가 일체형 임플란트에 비해 3주차와 6주차 모두 유의하게 높은 결과 값을 보였다. 본 연구의 결과 분리형 임플란트의 안정성을 확인하였으며 임상 적용 가능성을 보여주었다.