최근 10년간(2008~2017) 서울대학교치과병원 소아치과에 내원하는 환자의 분포와 사회­-경제학적, 물리적인 변수의 연관성에 대한 연구

The Distribution of Patients Visiting Pediatric Dentistry of Seoul National University Dental Hospital and Its Correlation to Socio-Economic and Physical Variables for the Last 10 Years (2008-2017)

출산율, 소득, 거리가 시간에 따라 내원환자 분포에 미치는 영향을 중심으로

본 연구는 서울대학교치과병원 소아치과에 내원하는 환자의 수를 출산율, 소득 등의 사회­경제학적인 변수와 거리 등의 물리적인 변수로 나누어 시간에 따른 변화양상과 변수 간의 연관성을 파악하고자 하였다. 이러한 역학적 조사를 통해 소아치과 진료의 현재와 미래를 조망해보고자 하였다.

서울대학교치과병원 의료정보시스템(Order Communication System)을 이용하여 내원환자수를 주거지별로 구분하여 조사하였고 지난 10년간 내원횟수가 중복되지 않도록 하였다. 사회-경제학적 변수 중 서울시 25개 자치구 월평균 소득은 통계청을, 각 자치구의 인구수는 서울특별시 정보기획관이 제공하는 서울서베이의 데이터를 이용하였다. 변수간 관계를 파악하기 위해 시간에 따른 내원환자수 및 내원비율의 변화, 거리에 따른 내원환자수 및 내원비율의 변화, 소득에 따른 내원환자수 및 내원비율의 변화 등 3가지의 가설을 세웠고 필요시 통계학적으로 검정하였다.

2008년부터 2017년까지 10년간 서울대학교치과병원 소아치과에 내원한 모든 환자를 대상으로 조사한 결과 전국 내원환자수는 지난 10년간 15.7% 증가하였고, 서울의 경우 내원환자수의 추세는 비교적 일정하였으며, 경기도와 인천의 경우 지난 10년간 각각 45.6%, 102.0% 증가하였다. 0~14세 전국 인구수는 지난 10년간 20.3% 감소하였고, 서울, 경기도, 인천의 경우 27.6%, 14.0%, 17.0% 감소하였다. 인구수에 따른 전국 내원비율은 지난 10년간 46.8% 증가하였고, 서울, 경기도, 인천의 경우 41.6%, 67.1%, 122.1% 증가하였다.

주거지로부터 병원 간의 거리가 증가할수록 서울시 25개 자치구의 내원환자수와 내원비율은 감소하였고 통계적 유의성을 갖는다(p<0.05). 단, 거리가 멀어질수록 소아외과치료의 비율이 증가하였다. 한편 서울시 25개 자치구의 가구별 월 소득이 증가한다고 해서 내원환자수와 내원비율이 증가한다고는 통계적 유의성을 갖고 말할 수 없다(p>0.05).

The purpose of this research is to analyze how the number of patients visiting pediatric dentistry of Seoul National University Dental Hospital(SNUDH) changes in time according to socio-economic factors, including a birth rate and an income, and a physical factor, a distance. Also, it looks at how three factors are correlated to each other. The result of this research is expected to tell the current situation of pediatric dentistry and its future.

To find out the correlation between the factors, three hypotheses were made and statistic evidences were provided when necessary. The hypotheses are how the number and proportion of patients change according to the time, distance and income respectively. The data of the number of patients visiting pediatric dentistry of SNUDH based on their residential area was collected from SNUDH Order Communication System, and multiple visits within 10 years were counted as a single visit. Also, the average income data of 25 districts in Seoul was collected from Statistics Korea. Lastly, the population data of each district was collected from Seoul Information Communication Plaza.

The research reviewed the number of patients visiting SNUDH pediatric dentistry in the last 10 years from 2008 to 2017. The result showed a 15.7% increase in the number of patients nationwide, 45.6% increase in Gyeonggi, 102.0% increase in Incheon and steady number of patients in Seoul. The population aged 0-14 decreased nation-wide by 20.3%, Seoul 27.5%, Gyeonggi 14.0%, and Incheon 17.0% in the last ten years. The proportions of patients to the population in creased by 46.8% nationwide in the last ten years. Seoul, Gyeonggi, Incheon shows a increase of 41.6%, 67.1%, 122.1% respectively.

The number and the proportion of patients who live in Seoul decreased when they lived farther away from the hospital, and there was statistical significance(p<0.05). Yet the ratio of surgical treatment increased. On the other hand, there was no statistical significance between the income and their visit to the hospital both proportionally and numerically(p>0.05).