예산안 자동부의제도의 도입이 국회 예산안 심사에 미친 영향에 관한 연구

Abstract

The 'Automatic Referral System of Budget Bill', which has been enacted since 2014 with the aim of deciding the budget within the statutory deadline, achieved its goal it originally intended. The system was designed to limit the period of comprehensive review by the Special Committee on Budget and Accounts to Nov. 30 and to submit the budget bill to the plenary session on Dec. 1 so that it could be reviewed by the plenary session in case the budget bill was not approved within the limited time. The 'Automatic Referral System of Budget Bill' made it possible to draw up agenda & order of business based on the National Assembly Act, which is a necessity for deliberating the agenda at the plenary session by setting up the agenda and the date and time of the plenary session, even if the comprehensive review has not been completed. It brought about the result that the budget bill was decided within the limits of the statutory deadline.

Like this, the system attained a measure of success in that it achieved the purpose of introduction. However, it is necessary to examine the unintended effects along with the intended ones in order to comprehensively investigate the overall effectiveness of the new system. When reviewed from the point of view of the Rational Choice Institutionalism that insists a system affects the pattern of interactions among individuals, 'Automatic Referral System of Budget Bill' can be estimated to have influenced the pattern of interaction among those involved in the budget process, which may have led to changes in the results of the National Assembly's deliberation on the budget bill.

Those changes may result from the reduced incentives for the administration to actively respond to the National Assembly(Special Committee on Budget and Accounts)'s request, knowing that the budget bill will submitted to the plenary session even if it is not approved by the Special Committee on Budget and Accounts under 'Automatic Referral System of Budget Bill'. And it could lead to affect the results of the National Assembly's deliberation on the budget bill.

In this study, the budget bill were divided into 12 standing committees, and the absolute value of the net revision ratio was analyzed during the period before and after the introduction of the 'Automatic Referral System of Budget Bill'(from 2010 to 2017). And the result of the study confirmed that there was a statistically significant decrease in the absolute value of the net revision ratio.

In order to find out the impact of the introduction of the 'Automatic Referral System of Budget Bill' on the participants of the budget process, a qualitative analysis was conducted through in-depth interviews with the National Assembly staffs on the committees, the representatives' staffs and government budget officials.

The result of the interview found that the 'Automatic Referral System of Budget Bill' had the effect of weakening administration's responsiveness to the National Assembly and National Assembly's negotiating power to the adminstration as the practice has been established to comply with the statutory deadline.

It has been only four years since the 'Automatic Referral System of Budget Bill'was introduced and there are not many cases to be applied. In the future, it needs to re-analyze the results when the future cases of application are accumulated. In addition, it is necessary to improve the validity and credibility of the results of the study through further study on those responsible for legislative authority such as the representatives, ministers and vice ministers of the administration. That is for supplementing the previous in-depth interviews targeting hands-on workers participating in the budget process. If a comparative study is conducted on foreign systems similar to the 'Automatic Referral System of Budget Bill', it can give good implications to the results of this study.

법정기한 내 예산안 의결을 목적으로 2014년 시행된 예산안 자동부의제도는 도입목적 달성에 긍정적인 성과가 있었다. 동 제도는 예산결산특별위원회의 종합심사기간을 11월 30일까지로 제한하고, 그 때까지 예산안이 의결되지 않을 경우에는 본회의에서 심사할 수 있도록 예산안을 12월 1일에 본회의에 부의되도록 하였다. 본회의 심사를 위해서는 「국회법」에 따라 심사대상인 안건과 회의일시를 정한 의사일정을 작성해야 하는데, 예산안 자동부의제도는 종합심사가 완료되지 않더라도 「국회법」에 근거하여 예산안을 본회의에 부의시킴으로써 본회의 의사일정을 작성할 수 있도록 하였으며, 그 결과 예산안이 법정기한 내에 또는 법정기한을 크게 벗어나지 않는 범위에서 의결되는 결과를 가져왔다.

이처럼 동 제도는 도입목적 달성 측면에서 긍정적이라고 할 수 있다. 그러나 새로운 제도의 도입에 따른 전체적인 효과를 종합적으로 알아보기 위해서는 의도한 효과와 함께 의도치 않은 효과는 없는지 살펴볼 필요가 있다. 예산안 자동부의제도의 도입에 따른 의도치 않은 효과를 알아보기 위해 제도가 개인 간의 상호작용 패턴에 영향을 미친다는 합리적 선택 제도주의의 이해를 바탕으로 예산안 자동부의제도를 보면, 동 제도는 예산과정 참여자들의 상호작용 패턴에 영향을 미침으로써 국회의 예산안 심사결과에 변화를 가져왔을 것으로 추정할 수 있다.

예산안 자동부의제도의 도입으로 예산결산특별위원회에서 의결되지 않더라도 예산안이 본회의에 부의된다는 점을 알고 있는 행정부 입장에서는 국회(예산결산특별위원회)의 수정요구에 적극적으로 대응할 유인이 감소할 수 있고, 이러한 유인의 감소는 국회의 최종 심사결과에 영향을 미쳤을 수 있는 것이다.

이에, 본 연구에서는 전체 예산안을 12개 상임위원회 소관별로 나누어 예산안 자동부의제도가 도입된 전·후 기간(2010년부터 2017년까지) 동안 각 소관별 순 수정비율의 절대값을 분석하였으며, 연구결과 동 제도의 도입으로 순 수정비율의 절대값에 통계적으로 유의미한 감소가 있었다는 점이 확인되었다.

이러한 계량적 분석결과를 보완하고 예산안 자동부의제도의 도입이 예산과정 참여자들에게 미친 영향을 정성적인 방법으로 알아보기 위해, 위원회 소속 국회공무원과 국회의원 보좌진, 행정부처 예산담당자를 대상으로 심층면접을 실시하였다. 면접결과 예산안 자동부의제도는 법정기한을 준수하고자 하는 관행이 성립되면서 행정부의 대국회 대응성과 국회의 대행정부 협상력을 약화시키는 영향을 미친 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구는 예산안 자동부의제도가 도입된 후 불과 4년이 경과한 시점에서 실시되어 적용사례가 많지 않다는 한계가 있으므로, 향후 적용사례가 누적되면 연구결과를 다시 분석해 볼 필요가 있다. 또한, 심층면접대상자가 예산과정에 참여하는 실무자를 중심으로 구성되었는데, 국회의원이나 행정부의 장·차관 등 예산안을 편성하고 심사하는 과정에 법적권한을 가진 책임자와 위원회 수석전문위원 등에 대한 추가 연구를 통해 연구결과의 타당성과 신뢰성을 제고할 필요도 있다. 예산안 자동부의제도와 유사한 외국제도에 대한 비교연구가 진행된다면 본 연구결과에 좋은 시사점을 줄 수 있을 것이다.