지방자치단체 행정소송에 대한 국가관여에 있어서 무의사결정에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Non-Decision Making in Intervention of Government about Administrative Litigation of Local Governments

Abstract

The nation often engages in local government affairs when there is conflict of interest with the local government or national coordination is needed. Serious problems can arise if such interventions take the form of power control, such as auditing, direction, or supervision, etc., rather than non-power control, such as counseling advice, etc. Local governments, despite their given autonomy and various administrative or financial powers, when conducting administrative litigation related to the delegated affairs as well as the autonomous affairs from the nation, they are receiving comprehensive intervention as a power control from the nation, in other words, the local prosecutor's office.

Local governments report to the prosecution all administrative proceedings from the filing report of litigation to the close of litigation. However, in the situation that the absence of prosecution support for litigation response logic, it is approved as direction, that is whether to appeal to superior court. Therefore, this is no help to local governments. This problem of administrative litigation intervention was adopted as a policy measure, and the 「Act on Litigation to which the State is a Party」 which is the basis for the state intervention, was amended. Thus, by increasing the autonomy of local governments, local autonomy could be activated. However, I have examined closely that the central power elite group exert their influence so long not to be adopted as a policy in accordance with any decision making logic or a "non-decision making" logic that is superficially undisclosed. And this thesis tried to identify that.

When the person who benefits from the preservation of existing values or order is likely to receive or be expected to receive a change in value or order from the victim, the non-decision making, makes it to frustrate it or to limit the scope of change to the safe range for the beneficiary.

As research methods, first, after reviewing the previous studies related to this topic, and as theoretical discussion, the condition of the nation intervention about administrative litigation in local governments and general theory of non-decision making will be reviewed. And among the administrative litigation cases conducted in Ulsan, two administrative litigation cases which were conflicted each other about the direction of lawsuit between Ulsan City and the Prosecution, were analyzed empirically. Based on the experience of participating and observing at the time, this researcher, as the in charge of the administrative litigation in Ulsan, tried to empirically verify whether decision-making did work in the presiding and supervision of prosecutors in administrative cases in other cities and Ulsan. And as an analytical framework, following the Frey's view(1971) and attempted to empirically demonstrate the existence of non-decision making. In other words, first, the key issue was selected, second, whether an expectation of influences for an individual or group related to the issue is possible, and third, it was verified by the fact that the reason for the frustration of such an attempt to influence was due to the preventive power mechanism. In addition, Polsby's approach was applied complementally as an evaluation criterion for whether issues are important.

In spite of the opposition to the administrative litigation, the reason that why prosecutors are obsessed with this, is not only the prosecution-specific elite consciousness and distrust about local government, but also the differences in characteristics depending on the nature of the central and local government affairs. Specifically, the purpose of presiding the litigation are as follows : first, promoting the unity of law interpretation and law enforcement, second, let the government agencies that have specialized legal knowledge carry out the litigation work efficiently by the supporting like a status of guardian to litigation of the administrative agency. However, the problem with the directing the administrative litigation, it does not help any litigation of local government that have already improved their own litigation capability. And infringement of the autonomy rights, the inefficiency, especially, if the prosecution is captured by the plaintiffs, its harm can be serious, thus, it suggests improvement measures.

The background of the appearance of the non-decision making theory is the confrontation between elitism and pluralism. However, Since the pluralism which criticized elite theory was spotlighted. And, in 1962, Bachrach and Baratz criticized pluralism and argued for the non-decision making theory from a new elitist point of view.

In the direction of administrative litigation, in order to analyze that the non-decision making is a background, there are directing example case of Ulsan City 「Industrial complex development project related litigation」, 「Mineral water development license related litigation」. In the case of the former, contrary to the request of Ulsan City that approve the appeal direction to the high court, the prosecution tried to make the direction policy of cancellation of the appeal, but it has been barely withdrawn through the hard work. And in the high court, Ulsan City got the decision to recommend reconciliation from the court what they wanted similarly. As a result, it is an example of winning. And the latter was a case where the prosecution ignored the request of bringing a final appeal from Ulsan City, and determines the directing of appeal renunciation. Thus, they could not make a lawsuit, and it was a case of loss. As a result of applying empirical research method of non-decision making of Frey, it was confirmed that there were non-decision making phenomenon such as in the case of local government administrative litigation cases such as Ulsan City, and background or cause of directing administrative litigation by prosecutors, etc.

Previous research has analyzed the non-decision making based on the opposition composition between government elite and the outside forces. However, the implication of this study is to analyze conflict relationship within the system, that is, based on the directing administrative litigation, as an actor of decision making, that is, as a central government elite and a subject, in the conflict relationship between local elites, participants, the non-decision making analysis that served as the background was attempted the first time. There is also a gap between central and local government agencies as well as among government agencies in terms of power and information, interest groups, and the dominant values or beliefs of the power elite. So, if the parties are different from each other as the lead and the formal participant, non-decision making can be made. Therefore, it can also serve as a source of contractor and subcontractor relationship between institutions, or as a frame of background analysis.

With the non-decision making by the ruling elite, the right to make decisions about the administrative lawsuits of local governments representing local residents should not be restrained. In addition, by amending the relevant laws and regulations such as 「Act on Litigation to which the State is a Party」, and returning the competence of self-governing litigation, which is one of the key elements of local autonomy, to the local government, when local decentralization is achieved through such methods, local self-governments will be truly established and then democratic foundations will be built.

지방자치제가 실시된 이래 모든 지방자치단체는 행정수요가 폭증하고 주민의 권리의식이 향상됨에 따라 수많은 유형의 행정소송사건이 발생하고 있다. 이에 지방자치단체는 자신의 권한과 책임하에 고문변호사와 소송수행공무원을 두고 각종 소송에 대응해 오면서 소송역량을 괄목할 만큼 강화해왔다.

국가는 지방자치단체와 서로 이해관계가 대립되거나 전국적인 조정이 필요할 때 지방자치단체 사무에 관여하는 경우가 많다. 이러한 관여가 조언, 권고 등 비권력적 통제가 아니라 감사, 지휘, 감독 등 권력적 통제의 형태를 취하게 되면 심각한 문제가 발생될 수 있다. 지방자치단체들은 주어진 자치권이나 각종 행정적·재정적 권한에도 불구하고 국가로부터 위임사무는 물론 자치사무와 관련된 행정소송을 수행할 때도 국가 즉 지방검찰청으로부터 권력적 통제로써 포괄적인 관여를 받고 있다.

지방자치단체는 소송제기 보고부터 소송종결까지 모든 행정소송 절차에 대해 전부 검찰에 보고하지만, 소송 대응 논리에 대한 검찰의 지원이 없는 상황에서 지휘 즉 상급심으로의 상소여부 승인을 받고 있어 지방자치단체에 아무 도움도 되지 않는 실정이다. 이러한 행정소송 관여에 따른 문제가 정책의제로 채택되어 국가관여의 근거가 되는 「국가를 당사자로 하는 소송에 관한 법률」을 개정시켜 지방자치단체의 자율성을 증대함으로써 지방자치제가 활성화 될 수 있음에도 불구하고, 오랫동안 어떤 의사결정논리 또는 표면적으로 드러나지 않는 무의사결정 (non-decision making) 논리에 따라 정책으로 채택되지 못하도록 중앙권력엘리트 집단이 영향력을 행사한 것으로 보고 그것을 규명해 보았다. 무의사결정은 현존의 가치나 질서유지에 의해 혜택을 보는 자가 피해를 보는 측으로부터 그 가치나 질서에 대한 변화를 요구받거나 받을 가능성이 있을 때 그것을 좌절시키거나 변화의 범위를 수혜자에게 안전한 범위에 한정시킨다는 것이다.

연구방법은 먼저 본 연구주제와 관련된 선행연구를 검토한 뒤 이론적 논의로써 지방자치단체 행정소송에 대한 국가관여 실태와 무의사결정 일반이론을 살펴보고, 다음으로 울산시에서 수행된 행정소송 사건 중 울산시와 검찰간 소송방향을 놓고 서로 의견이 상충된 두 가지 행정소송 사건을 실증적으로 분석하였다. 연구자가 울산시 행정소송책임자로써 당시에 참여 관찰한 경험을 토대로 타 시도와 울산시 행정소송에 대한 검찰의 지휘·감독에 있어서 무의사결정이 작용하였는지를 경험적으로 검증하기 위한 분석틀로써 Frey (1971)의 견해에 따라 무의사결정의 존재를 경험적으로 입증하려고 시도했다. 즉 첫째 중요한 문제(Key issue)를 선정하고, 둘째 그 이슈와 관련된 개인 또는 집단의 영향력 행사시도의 기대(Expectation of influences)가 가능한가, 셋째 그러한 영향력행사의 시도가 좌절된 것이 방지권력 메카니즘(Preventive power mechanism)에 의한 것이라는 사실을 사용하여 검증하였다. 또한 이슈가 중요한지에 대한 평가기준으로써 Polsby의 접근방법을 보충적으로 적용하였다.

행정소송지휘에 대한 반발에도 불구하고 검찰이 이에 집착하는 이유는 검찰특유의 엘리트의식과 지방자치단체에 대한 불신이외에 중앙정부와 지방정부 업무의 성격에 따른 특성 차이에서도 기인한다고 보인다. 구체적으로 첫째, 법률해석 및 법집행의 통일성 도모, 둘째 전문적인 법률지식을 보유하고 있는 국가기관으로 하여금 행정청의 송무수행에 후견인적 지원을 하여 소송사무를 효율적으로 수행토록 하는 것을 소송지휘 이유로 들고 있다. 그러나 검찰의 행정소송지휘에 따른 문제점은 이미 독자적인 소송역량이 향상된 지방자치단체의 소송수행에 전혀 도움이 않되고, 자치권 침해, 비효율성은 물론 특히 검찰이 원고측에 포획(capture)된다면 그 폐해는 심각해지므로 그에 대한 개선방안을 제시하고 있다.

무의사결정론의 등장배경은 엘리트론과 다원론의 대립인데, 엘리트이론을 비판하고 나선 다원론이 각광을 받자 1962년 Bachrach와 Baratz는 다원론을 비판하면서 신엘리트론적 관점에서 무의사결정론을 주장하고 나섰다.

행정소송지휘에 있어 무의사결정이 그 배경임을 분석하기 위해 울산시의 「산업단지개발사업 관련 소송」 지휘사례와 「샘물개발허가신청 관련 소송」지휘사례를 들고 있다. 전자의 경우 2심으로 항소지휘를 내려달라는 울산시의 요청과 반대로 검찰이 항소포기지휘방침을 내리려는 것을 각고의 노력으로 철회시켜 2심에서 울산시가 원하는 수준과 비슷하게 법원의 화해권고결정을 끌어내어 사실상 승소한 사례이고, 후자는 검찰이 울산시의 상고지휘요청을 묵살하고 대법원 상고포기지휘를 내림으로써 소송도 해보지 못하고 패소한 사례이다. 이러한 사례에 Frey의 무의사결정의 경험적 연구방법을 적용한 결과 위의 울산시 등 지방자치단체 행정소송사례에서 검찰에 의한 행정소송지휘의 배경 내지 원인 등에서 무의사결정 현상이 존재하였음이 확인되었다. 기존의 연구가 정부엘리트와 체제밖의 세력간 대립구도를 배경으로 무의사결정을 분석했는데, 본 연구의 시사점은 체제내부의 갈등관계 즉 행정소송지휘를 놓고 의사결정의 행위자(주체)로써 중앙정부엘리트와 대상자로써 참여자인 지방정부엘리트간 갈등관계에 있어서 그 배경으로 작용한 무의사결정 분석을 최초로 시도하였다는 것이다. 또한 중앙정부기관과 지방정부기관 사이는 물론 정부기관 간에서도 권한과 정보, 지지하는 이익단체, 권력엘리트의 지배적 가치나 신념 등에서 격차가 존재하여 당사자가 각각 주도자와 형식적인 참여자로써 입장이 다른 경우 무의사결정이 발생할 수 있으므로 기관간 소위 갑을 관계의 원천 내지 배경 분석의 틀로써도 기능할 수 있을 것이다.

국가통치엘리트에 의한 무의사결정으로 지역 민의를 대변하는 지방정부의 행정소송에 대한 의사결정권을 억누를 것이 아니라 국가소송법 등 관련 법규를 개정하여 지방자치권의 핵심요소중의 하나인 자치소송수행권을 온전히 지방정부에 돌려주어 지방분권이 이루어질 때 진정으로 지방자치제가 확립되어 민주주의의 기반이 다져질 것이다.