쇠퇴도시 내 주한미군 반환공여지의 일시적 공간 활용 전략 : A Study on the Temporary Spatial Utilization Strategy of the U.S.F.K Return Area in Shrinking City

Abstract

1953년 한국전쟁 휴전협정 체결과 동시에 주한미군이 한반도에 주둔하게 되면서 국토 각지에 각종 미군 시설이 설치되었고 2002년에 체결된 대한민국과 미군간의 한미연합토지관리계획에 따라 주한미군의 기지와 훈련장이 일부 반환되었다. 전국에 분포하는 주한미군반환공여지 54개 중에서 29개가 경기북부지역에 위치한다. 하지만 국방부 소유의 주한미군 반환공여지를 개발하기 위한 사업이 지연되면서 유휴부지로 도심 내 방치되는 기간이 길어지게 되었다. 도시 내 유휴공간을 오래 방치하게 되면 주변지역까지 사회·경제적으로 부정적인 영향을 미치게 되고 도심의 우범지대로 전락하는 등 도시 환경을 악화시키는 원인이 되고 있다.

이러한 흐름들과 관련하여 본 연구에서는 경기북부 도심 속에서 반환 이후개발 전 단계까지 유휴부지로 방치되어 있는 주한미군 반환공여지의 일시적 공간 활용 전략을 제안하고자 한다. 토지소유자인 국방부, 지역자치단체, 지역주민, 관련 기관들과의 네트워크를 통해 경제, 사회·문화적, 물리적 공간적 표현에 어떠한 영향을 주며 일시적 공간 활용 방안을 위해 어떠한 전략을 세워서 하나의 인프라로 구축될 수 있는가에 대해 초점을 두고 있다. 본 연구에서 언급하는 일시성은 이전 용도의 공간 활용이 끝나고 새로운 공간과 용도로 활용되기 전 단계까지의 활용을 뜻한다. 이에 기반한 일시적 공간 활용은 공간의 영구적 사용 이전 단계에 적용되는 이벤트성, 프로그램 중심의 활용이 아닌 영구적으로 사용될 공간에 긍정적인 영향을 줄 수 있는 활용 방안을 뜻한다.

의정부시 담당 공무원, 국방부 주한미군기지 이전사업단, 의정부 예술의 전당, 사회적 기업 의정부예술공장, 지역주민간의 관계를 살펴보고 시간성의 개념을 반영하초기, 중기, 장기 기간을 나누어 전략을 수립했다. 일시적 공간 활용의 기본 방향은 각 주체들이 그린인프라를 계획하여 유휴공간의 활용도를 높이고, 추후 도시계획에도 영향을 미칠 수 있도록 단계별 시나리오를 제안하는 것이다. 일시적으로 공간을 활용하는데 있어서 대상지를 둘러싼 다양한 주체별로 어떤 방식으로 일시적 공간 활용을 제안 할 수 있는지 시나리오 전략을 수립하고자 한다. 시나리오 전략을 수립하기 위해 대상지를 중심으로 다양한 주체들의 입장과 주변 환경 변화 요인, 프로그램 및 경제적 지원 요소들을 살펴본다. 초기에는 주민들의 커뮤니티를 강화 할 수 있도록 텃밭활동을 장려하고, 도시공간을 스스로 가꾸어야 한다는 주민 도시재생교육을 함께 진행한다.

그리고 기존의 인프라 및 도로망을 활용하여 기준 그리드를 정한다. 중기에는 앞선 그리드에 맞춰서 그린 인프라들이 점진적으로 형성되는 시기이다. 그리고 개발이 시작되는 부분과 함께 공존할 수 있는 방안에 대해 탐구해야 하는 시기이다. 장기에는 중기까지 갖춰진 시설들과 개발이 동시에 진행되는 기간으로 일시적 공간 활용으로 그린인프라를 계획하고 활용했지만 추후 개발이 완료되고 나서도 함께 공존하는 모습을 보여주고 안정화 되는 단계이다. 본 연구의 의의는 일시적 공간 활용 전략을 통해 대상지의 활용도를 최대한 높여 도시공간의 새로운 가능성을 실험할 수 있다. 나아가 일시적 공간 활용이 새롭게 발생하는 공간 및 용도에 영향을 줄 수 있도록 한다.

As the USFK was stationed on the Korean Peninsula at the same time as the Korean War Armistice Agreement was concluded in 1953, various US military facilities were installed in various parts of the country. In accordance with the US-ROK Allied Land Management Plan between the Republic of Korea and the US Army in 2002, Returned. Out of the 54 USFK donations nationwide, 29 are located in northern Gyeonggi Province. However, as the project to develop the USFK return donation area owned by the Ministry of National Defense was delayed, the period of neglect of the downtown area became longer. If the idle space is left in the city for a long time, the surrounding area will be negatively impacted on socioeconomically, and it will become a crumbling zone in the city center, which causes the urban environment to deteriorate.

In relation to these trends, this study proposes a temporary space utilization strategy of the USFK return donation area which is left in idle site from the return to the pre - development stage in the northern part of Gyeonggi province. Through the network with the landowner, the Ministry of National Defense, local autonomous communities, local residents, and related organizations, it is possible to establish economic, social, cultural and physical spatial expressions and establish strategies for temporary space utilization. It focuses on what can be done. The temporality mentioned in this study refers to the utilization of the space before the utilization of the space for the previous use and the use before the new space and its use. The temporary space utilization based on this means the utilization method which can positively affect the space to be permanently used, not the application of the event nature or the program center applied before the permanent use of the space

.We looked at the relationship between the Uijeongbu city government officials, the Ministry of National Defense, the Uijeongbu Arts Center, and local residents. The basic direction of temporary space utilization is to propose a step-by-step scenario so that each participant can plan the green infrastructure to increase the utilization of the idle space and influence the urban planning in the future. In order to utilize space temporarily, we want to establish a scenario strategy which can suggest the use of temporary space by various subjects surrounding the site. In order to establish a scenario strategy, we will examine various entities' positions, environment change factors, programs, and economic support factors. Initially, we encourage gardening activities to strengthen the communities of residents, and promote resident urban renewal education to educate urban spaces on their own. And we use the existing infrastructure and road network to determine the baseline grid. In the medium term, infrastructures drawn in line with the preceding grid are gradually formed. It is time to explore ways to coexist with the beginning of development. In the long term, facilities equipped to mid-term and development period are planned and utilized, but green infrastructure has been planned and utilized through temporary space utilization. However, after the development is completed, it coexists and stabilizes. The significance of this study is to test the new possibilities of urban space by maximizing the utilization of the site through the temporary space utilization strategy. Furthermore, temporary space utilization can influence the space and use of new space.