밈 이론을 적용한 국내 건축계의 담론 분석 방법 연구

Abstract

영국의 진화 생물학자인 리처드 도킨스(Richard Dawkins)는 1976년 펴낸 그의 저서 이기적 유전자(Selfish Gene)에서 밈(Meme)이라는 개념을 제안했다. 밈은 일종의 문화 유전자로써, 실제 유전자와 비슷하게 인간의 뇌 사이를 오고 가며 변이되기도 하고 경쟁하기도 하는, 인간이 만든 모든 형태의 문화적 단위를 총칭하는 개념이었다. 그렇기 때문에 리처드 도킨스는 밈을 소개하는 서두에서 ... 밈의 예로는 노래, 사상, 선전문구, 옷의 패션, 도자기를 굽는 방식, 건물을 건축하는 양식 등등이 있다...라고 말하며 건축을 밈의 대표적인 사례로 꼽았다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 이러한 밈 이론에 기반하여 건축계의 담론에 존재하는 밈들을 정량적으로 측정하고 분석하려는 시도를 하고자 하였으며, 밈 이론에 기반한 담론 분석 방법론을 정립하고자 하였다.

건축 담론들은 건축인들이 자신들의 생각을 활발히 개진해온 매체인 잡지의 텍스트를 대상으로 조사하기로 하였으며, 출간 역사와 구독자 수, 범위를 고려하여 1967년부터 발간된 월간지 공간지를 분석 대상 잡지로 결정하였다. 이렇게 결정된 공간지에서 먼저 작품을 리뷰한 텍스트와 건축가의 인터뷰만을 고른 뒤, 텍스트에서 글쓴이가 다른 사람을 언급하며 인용한 부분들만을 골라 언급한 부분의 내용과 함께 글쓴 인물, 언급된 인물, 글 제목 등 제반사항을 조사하였다. 여기서 다른이에게서 영향을 받아 글쓴이가 기록한 글이 밈이 되고, 이렇게 창간지부터 전수조사한 밈들을 내용에 따라 분류하고, 밈을 주고받은 인물과 밈의 내용을 노드화 한 뒤 네트워크 분석을 실시하였다. 즉, 1. 밈의 포착과 채집, 2. 밈의 정제 및 분류, 3. 네트워크 작성, 4. 지표 산출 및 활용이라는 네 가지의 절차로 밈 이론 기반 분석 방법의 절차를 정하였으며 이 방법으로 공간지를 조사, 분석하였다.

그 결과, 총 조사 대상 서적 수는 공간지 601권, 추출한 밈의 수는 708개였으며, 밈이 발산된 인물의 수는 349명이었다. 조사 결과의 개괄은 4장에 수록되어 있으며 이 밈들을 주요 밈 발신자들과 주요 건축 사조들 – 모더니즘, 구조주의, 포스트 모더니즘, 해체주의, 후기 구조주의, 생성의 철학, 현상학, 전통 - 을 중심으로 보다 더 자세히 살펴본 결과는 5장에 수록하였다.

6장에서는 밈 이론 기반의 관찰 분석법의 효용성을 살펴보기 위해 시대별 주요 밈 발신자와 밈 내용과 변화추이 등을 추가 분석한 뒤 이 결과와 기존 역사 연구를 비교, 대조 하였다. 그 결과, 상당 부분이 기존의 역사 연구의 결과 및 사실들과 부합하는 것으로 밝혀져 본 연구의 밈 이론 기반 담론 분석 방법은 효용성이 있는 것으로 판단하였다. 그리고 밈 이론 기반 분석 방법으로 한국 현대 건축 담론 역사에 대해 다음과 같은 사항들도 새롭게 밝혀내었다.

1. 한국 현대 건축은 ㄱ) 1960, 70년대, ㄴ) 1980년대와 1990년대 초, 중반, ㄷ) 1990년대 중, 후반과 2000년대 ㄹ) 2010년대의 4개의 시기로 분류할 수 있었으며, 건축가들 사이의 이론적 담론과 실제 지어지는 작품을 둘러싼 담론은 다르게 나타났다. 또한 최근 들어와 한국 현대 건축의 담론계에서 현상학의 영향력 총합이 모더니즘의 영향력 총합을 능가한 것으로 나타났다.

2. 국내 건축인들은 주로 해외의 인물들에게서 밈들을 일방적으로 받아오는 모습을 보였으며 국내 건축인들끼리 주고 받은 밈들은 이론적 사조나 담론 보다는 개인적 관계나 전통과 관련된 밈들이 주를 이루었다. 이런 현상은 최근까지도 지속되고 있으며 여전히 국내 건축인들끼리의 논쟁이 부족하고 자생적 담론이 부재한 상황이다.

3. 밈 이론 기반 분석 방법을 이용하여 인물과 사조들의 영향력을 함께 분석하면 더 정확하게 중앙성을 평가할 수 있었다. 이를 이용해 정성적으로 평가되던 건축계의 주요 인물들과 사조들의 영향력을 정량적으로 도출하고 비교가 가능했다.

본 연구는 진화 생물학, 사회학, 신경과학 등의 학문 분야에서 다루는 밈이라는 소재를 건축과 결합시킨 통섭적인 속성의 연구이며 밈을 직접 객관적이고 정량적으로 계량하는 시도를 했다는 측면에서 의의를 갖는다. 향후 건축이 아닌 다른 분야의 담론장 등을 정량적으로 분석하고자 할 때도 본 연구의 방법론이 활용될 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

Richard Dawkins, a British evolutionary biologist, proposed the concept of "Meme" in his book "Selfish Gene" in 1976. Meme is a kind of 'culture gene' that collectively refers to all types of human-made cultural units which can mutate and compete between the human brain, similar to real genes. Like genes, memes also have a disposition to spread themselves, accordingly they have competition with other memes. So Richard Dawkins cited architecture as a representative example of meme, saying, "... examples of memes are songs, ideas, propaganda, fashion of clothes, how to make pottery, building styles and so on ...". Therefore, in this study, I tried to quantitatively measure and analyze memes in the architectural discourse, and tried to establish discourse analysis methodology based on memetic theory.

I decided to research the architectural discourse on the text of the magazine, a medium in which the architects have been actively expressing their ideas, and considering the publication history, number and scope of subscribers, the monthly magazine "Space" published since 1967 were decided as a magazine for analysis. In the review text of the work and the interview of the architect, choose only where the author refers to someone else, contents and information about the person who wrote it, the person mentioned, and the title of the article were researched. In this process, the part where the writer refers to the other is the meme. Memes were classified according to their content, and the network analysis was performed after nodesizing the contents of the meme and persons who exchanged memes. In conclusion, the procedure of the analytic method based on memetic theory was defined by four steps - 1. Capture and collection of memes, 2. Refinement and classification of memes, 3. Create network, 4. Calculation and application of indicators.

As a result, the total number of books researched was 601, the number of memes extracted was 708, and the number of people who memes emanated from was 34. An overview of the results of the research is contained in Chapter 4, and the results of a more in-depth look at these memes around the major meme senders and major architectural current of thoughts - Modernism, Structuralism, Postmodernism, Deconstructivism, Post-Structuralism, Philosophy of Creation, Phenomenology, Tradition – were contained in Chapter 5.

In Chapter 6, I further analyzed key meme senders by period, meme content and trend of change in order to see the effectiveness of the observational analysis method based on meme theory, and compared and contrasted these results with existing historical research. As a result, it was judged that much of the study's meme theory-based discourse analysis method was useful as it was found to be consistent with the results and facts of existing historical studies. In addition, the following points about the history of contemporary Korean architectural discourse were newly revealed by the analysis method based on memetic theory.

1. Korean modern architecture was divided into four periods: a) 1960s and 70s, b) 1980s and the early and mid-1990s, c)mid- to late 1990s and 2000s, and d) 2010s, and the theoretical discourse among architects and the discourse surrounding actual works was different. Also, it was found that the sum of the influences of Phenomenology in the discourse of modern Korean architecture surpassed the sum of the influence of modernism recently.

2. Korean architects mostly took memes one-sidedly from foreign people, and the memes exchanged between Korean architects were mainly related to 'personal relationships' and 'tradition' rather than theoretical topics or discourse. This phenomenon has continued until recently, and there is still a lack of debate among Korean architects and a lack of self-sustaining discourse.

3. Using a meme theory-based analysis method, the influence of people and theories could be analyzed together to assess their centralization more accurately. Using this, it was possible to quantitatively derive and compare the influences of the key figures and theories of the architecture that were evaluated qualitatively.

This study is a study of the controversial properties that combine architecture with meme, which is dealt with in the field of science such as evolutionary biology, sociology. And it is meaningful in that it attempted to measure memes directly objectively and quantitatively. It is expected that the methodology of this study can be applied to analyze discourse of other fields in the future.