Plasma Information-Virtual Metrology (PI-VM) on Interlayer Formation of Plasma-Enhanced Atomic Layer Deposition : 플라즈마 정보 인자에 기반한 플라즈마 원자 증착 공정 가상 계측 방법론 개발

Abstract

증착 공정에서 증착 박막과 기판 사이에 두 영역의 물질이 공존하는 영역의 형성은 잘 알려진 현상이다. 많은 선행 연구들에서 증착 박막과 기판 물질이 공존하는 영역을 계면 (interlayer) 또는 혼성층 (interphase) 등으로 불리며, 이종 물질 간의 접합을 위한 접합층 (adhesive layer)로 활용되었다. 이에 따라 공정 중 계면 형성 과정보다 형성 결과에 따른 접합력 향상에 연구 초점이 맞춰졌으며, 후 열처리 (anealling)을 통해 의도적인 계면 형성이 연구되었다. 계면의 형성은 증착 된 박막의 성질을 돕는 보조적인 측면의 활용이 주로 연구되어, 여러 산업 현장에서 활용되고 있는 공정 모니터링의 관리에 대상으로 여겨지지 않았다.

그러나 최근 반도체 생산 공정의 집적도가 증가함에 따라 요구되는 박막의 두께와 공정의 마진이 줄어들고 있다. 높은 정밀도가 요구되는 공정에서 수 nm의 계면 형성이 전체 박막에 미치는 영향이 늘어나고 있다. 최근 선행 연구에서 공정 중 형성 된 계면이 CMOS 게이트 산화막의 I-V 특성, 광학 필터의 반사율 변동과 유기박막과 유-무기막 구조의 수분 방지막의 수분 차폐 특성 등에 영향을 미치는 것이 확인되었다. 위 연구들에서 계면 형성 메커니즘이 연구되고 있으며, 플라즈마를 활용한 공정에서 보다 두꺼운 계면이 관찰되고 있다. 즉, 플라즈마를 활용한 수십 nm 스케일의 이종 박막 증착 공정의 관리는 증착 박막뿐 아니라 계면의 특성 역시 포함되어야 함을 알 수 있다. 수 nm 스케일의 계면 형성이 공정 결과에 영향을 미칠 수 있으나, nm 스케일의 진단을 통해 공정 결과를 전수조사를 수행하는 것은 비용적으로 큰 부담이 된다. 산업계 수요에 맞춰볼 때, 현상학적 이해에 기반한 가상 계측 모델의 개발은 수십 nm 스케일의 이종 박막 증착 공정에 필수적인 요소이다.

본 학위 논문에서, 계면 형성을 고려한 공정 가상 계측 방법론의 적용 대상으로 플라즈마 원자 증착법을 선정하였다. 플라즈마 원자 증착법은 수십 nm 스케일의 얇은 고순도 박막의 증착 공정에 주로 활용되어, 수 nm의 계면 형성이 공정 결과 중 차지하는 분율이 크다. 또한 선행 연구에서 두꺼운 계면이 관찰됨으로 플라즈마의 계면 기여 해석에 적합하다. 공정 모니터링 측면에서도 전구체와 반응성 기체가 순차적으로 구별되어 주입되어, 전구체의 흡착량을 플라즈마 방전 스텝에 독립적인 인자로 제어할 수 있다. 이러한 공정 제어를 통해, 플라즈마 방전 스텝이 증착 박막 성장 및 계면 형성에 미치는 영향을 분리하여 관찰할 수 있었다.

플라즈마 원자 증착 중 계면 형성을 모니터링하기 위해 플라즈마 인자 (plasma-information variable, PI)과 반응성 원자확산 모델에 기반한 인자를 정의하였다. PI 인자는 플라즈마 방전 스텝 상태를 모니터링하기 위해 사용되었다. 플라즈마 방전 스텝 중 PI 인자는 광학적 분광법 (optical emission spectroscopy, OES)에 기반한 플라즈마 여기 상태 관찰을 통해 도출하였다. 이 때, 다른 여기 상태를 가지는 헬륨 원자의 방출 신호의 비율을 코로나 모델에 대입하여 플라즈마 온도 정보를 산출하였다. 확산 모델에 기반한 인자는 각 사이클 별 확산 거리 (증착 박막의 두께), 반응성 기체의 분압과 증착 박막의 산소 투과도를 통해 도출하였다.

각기 다른 플라즈마 방전 스텝 압력과 사이클에 대한 Al2O3 박막 성장과 SiO2 계면 형성을 PI-VM을 활용하여 예측하였다. 다수의 데이터 세트 확보에 어려움이 있는 플라즈마 원자 증착 공정의 특성을 고려하여, 부분최소제곱회귀 (partial least squares regression, PLSR) 방법을 사용하였다. PI-VM을 통해 평가된 결과에서 Al2O3 박막의 성장은 싸이클에 가장 높은 상관도가 관찰되었다. 반면, SiO2 계면은 플라즈마 방전 스텝의 압력에 가장 큰 상관도를 보였다. 매 사이클의 압력과의 상관도는 싸이클이 증가함에 따라 순차적으로 감소하였다. 위 경향은 플라즈마 방전 스텝 중, 증착 박막 표면으로 입사하는 이온에 의한 증착 박막 결정의 진동과 그에 따른 반응성 원자의 확산도 증가로 설명 가능하였다. 위 현상은 플라즈마 화학기상증착법 (plasma-enhanced chemical vapor deposition, PECVD) 등에서도 높은 증착률을 위해 플라즈마 온도를 증가시킨 조건 등에 적용이 가능할 것이다.

본 연구에서 수행 된 수십 nm 스케일의 박막 증착 중 계면 형성의 관찰과 PI 인자를 활용한 가상 계측 방법은 다층 박막 및 단일 박막의 요구 두께가 감소함에 따라 보다 주요하게 작용할 것이다. 연구된 계면 형성의 주요인자와 VM 모델은 계면 형성을 고려한 고급프로세스제어 (advanced process control, APC) 등의 활용이 기대된다.

In the deposition process, it is well known that the formation of the region where the deposition film and the substrate material coexist at the interface of deposition thin film and the substrate. In previous studies, this region was called an interlayer or interphase, and was used as an adhesive layer for bonding between heterogeneous materials. The Interlayer formation has been studied as a supplementary aspect to assist the properties of the deposited films and the effect of the physical properties of the interlayer on the process has been overlooked. For this reason, the plasma process monitoring which is widely used in semiconductor manufacturing, the formation of the interface is not regarded as an object of management.

However, in semiconductor manufacturing industry, as the degree of integration of the device increases, the required film thickness and error margin of the thin film are reduced. In those sensitive processes, the formation of several nm scale interlayer can be affect the end-product characteristics. Recently, it has been observed that the interlayer formation influences the I-V characteristics of the CMOS gate oxide film, the reflectance fluctuation of the optical filter, and the moisture shielding property of the organic/inorganic multilayer structure film. In the above processes, a thicker interface is observed in plasma-assisted deposition process In other words, it can be understood that the management of the thin film deposition process of several tens of nm using the plasma should include the characteristics of the interface as well as the deposited thin film. Interlayer formation may affect the end-product characteristics, however, it is inefficient in terms of time and cost to directly measure all wafer sates by using integrated metrology or offline metrology of nm scale measurement. In line with industry demands, the development of virtual metrology models based on phenomenological understanding is essential for heterogeneous thin film deposition processes on the order of tens of nm.

In this dissertation, the plasma enhanced atomic layer deposition (PEALD) was considered as the target process of virtual metrology development with considering interlayer formation. The PEALD is mainly used for deposition of thin, high-purity thin films of several tens of nano-meters. So, formation of few nm scale interlayer occupies the large portion in the process results. From the viewpoint of process monitoring, the precursor and the reactive gas are sequentially injected separately, and the adsorption amount of the precursor can be controlled as a factor independent of the plasma discharge step. Through this process control, the effect of plasma characteristics during the discharge step on deposition thin film growth and interfacial formation could be evaluated separately.

Plasma-information variable (PI) and reactive atom diffusion model based variable were defined to monitor interlayer formation during plasma-enhanced atomic layer deposition. The PI variable is used to monitor the plasma characteristics during the plasma-on step. This PI variable is determined by using optical emission spectroscopy (OES) based on the excitation equilibria in plasma. Plasma temperature related information was evaluated by the emission intensity ratio of helium atoms having different excited states. The parameters based on the diffusion model were derived from the diffusion distance of reactive atom (thickness of the deposited film), the partial pressure of the reactive gas and the oxygen permeability of the deposited film.

PI-VM is applied to predict the deposited Al2O3 film growth and SiO2 interlayer formation at different pressure and cycles. With consideration of PEALD character, which is difficult to acquire sufficient amount of data sets, partial least squares regression (PLSR) method was used to develop the PI-VM. From the evaluation results of PI-VM, the PEALD cycle shows the highest correlation with the Al2O3 films thickness. On the other hand, the plasma-on step pressure shows the highest correlation with the SiO2 interlayer thickness. This result can be explained as the deposited film lattice vibration by incident ions flux and it enhanced the diffusion of reactive atoms. This interpretation is applicable to various deposition processes in which plasma irradiation is present such as plasma-enhanced chemical vapor deposition (PECVD), sputter etc. Especially, it will be useful for end-product management when plasma condition fluctuation is severe case.

The observation of interlayer formation and the virtual metrology by using the PI variable is important for the thin film deposition of several tens nm scale performed. As the required film thickness decreases or number of stacked layers increases, PI-VM considering interlayer formation will provides the key parameter for process management. Also, it can be contributes to the develop advanced process control (APC) and fault detection and classification (FDC) for plasma-assisted processes