Electrical Switching Characteristics of Chalcogenide Thin Films

Abstract

칼코제나이드 물질은 고유의 다양한 전기적 스위칭 거동 – 통칭 OTS 또는 Ovonic Threshold Switching 으로 불리는 휘발성 저항변화, 또는 memory switching 으로도 알려진 상변화를 수반하는 전기적 특성 변화, 혹은 Electrochemical Metallization 에서의 높은 이온 전도도를 기반으로 한 고체 전해질로의 활용 – 으로 인해 많은 주목을 받아왔으며, 이로 인해 광학 저장 매체 및 차세대 비휘발성 메모리 응용 분야의 핵심 물질로 자리매김하고 있다.

본 논문은 칼코제나이드 박막의 전기적 스위칭 거동 및 상세한 연구와 그 응용에 대해 다루고 있다. 먼저 비활성 전극 (Ti 및 Pt) 사이에 위치한 비정질 Ge2Sb2Te5 (GST) 박막의 양극성 저항 변화 (BRS) 메커니즘에 대해 보고하였다. 높은 저항비 및 안정적인 신뢰성 특성을 갖는 전형적인 양극성 저항 변화 메커니즘이 관찰되었으며, 고해상도 투과 전자 현미경 (HRTEM) 관찰을 통해 비정질 GST 매트릭스 내에 상부 전극과 하부 전극을 연결하는 전도성 Te 필라멘트가 존재함이 밝혀졌다. 전기 전도 메커니즘 분석을 통해 낮은 저항 상태 (LRS) 의 전도는 국부적으로 생성된 반도체 경로에 의해 지배되는 반면 높은 저항 상태 (HRS) 의 전도는 전극 전체 면적을 통한 Poole-Frenkel 메커니즘에 의해 지배됨을 알 수 있었다. 따라서 발견된 양극성 저항 변화 현상을 강한 전기장 하에서 이온화된 Te 이온의 이동을 통한 반도체 Te 필라멘트의 생성 및 소멸에 의한 것으로 결론지을 수 있다. Te 이온은 하부 전극 계면에 형성된 얇은 (~5nm) Te 층에 의해 공급된다.

둘째로, Ge-Sb-Te 삼성분계 및 Ge-Sb-Se-Te 사성분계의 원자측 증착 및 이의 높은 step coverage 를 바탕으로 한 선택소자로의 응용, 특히 3D 수직 소자에의 응용이 연구되었다. Ge(OEt)4, Sb(OEt)3, (Me3Si)2Te 및 (Me3Si)2Se 전구체를 사용하여 Ge-Te, Sb-Te 및 Sb-Se 의 이성분계 박막과 이를 조합한 pseudo-binary 박막의 증착이 이루어졌다. 증착된 삼성분계 및 사성분계 박막의 조성은 화학량론적 조성의 이성분계 박막의 조합으로 구성된 것으로 확인되었다. 다양한 조성을 2-terminal MIM 구조 소자로 시험하여, 박막의 조성이 threshold field (Fth) 을 비롯한 소자 동작 특성 및 endurance 를 비롯한 소자 신뢰성에 미치는 영향을 알아보았다. Ge : Sb 비율의 변화는 threshold field 의 변화로 이어지는 반면 endurance 는 거의 개선되지 않았다. 한편, Se 농도가 증가하면 endurance 가 크게 향상되는 반면, threshold field 는 거의 영향을 받지 않았다.

셋째로, 다층으로 쌓인 초박막 GST 에서의 상변화 거동 및 그에 따른 광학적 대비와 그 응용이 제시되었다. 광학 소자의 다양한 색상 변화는 유전체 산화물 장벽에 의해 분리된 여러 층의 초박막 GST 의 상전이에서 기인하였다. GST 필름의 다층 적층 및 각 층의 선택적인 상전이는 강한 간섭 효과의 변조 와 그에 따르는 다양한 색상 변화로 귀결된다. 이를 통해, 착색된 기판 상에 증착된 1층 이상의 초박막 GST (< 10nm) 를 통해 다양한 색상 변화가 가능한 정적인 광학 코팅이 가능함을 제시하였다. 반사 스펙트럼의 점진적인 변화는 GST 층의 선택적인 상변이로부터 비롯되었으며, 이는 transfer-matrix 광학 시뮬레이션을 통해 확인되었다. 또한, 전도성 원자력 현미경을 통해 나노 스케일의 이미지 기록의 실현 가능성 역시 다루어졌다.

Chalcogenide materials have gained tremendous attentions since early report by S. Ovshinksy due to its unique electrical switching characteristics including volatile switching often referred as Ovonic Threshold Switching (OTS), non-volatile switching involving phase change also known as memory switching, and electrochemical metallization (ECM) where chalcogenide is utilized as solid electrolyte based on its high ion conductivity, which establish themselves as key materials for optical storage as well as next-generation non-volatile memory application.

In this study, detailed studies and application of electrical switching behavior of chalcogenide thin films are presented. First, the mechanism of bipolar resistive switching (BRS) of amorphous Ge2Sb2Te5 (GST) thin film sandwiched between inert electrodes (Ti and Pt) was examined. Typical bipolar resistive switching behavior with a high resistance ratio (~103) and reliable switching characteristics was achieved. High-resolution transmission electron microscopy revealed the presence of conductive Te-filament bridging between the top and bottom electrodes through an amorphous GST matrix. The conduction mechanism analysis showed that the low-resistance state was semiconducting and dominated by band transport, whereas Poole-Frenkel conduction governed the carrier transport in the high-resistance state. Thus, the BRS behavior can be attributed to the formation and rupture of the semiconducting Te bridge through the migration of the Te ions in the amorphous GST matrix under a high electric field. The Te ions are provided by the thin (~5nm) Te-rich layer formed at the bottom electrode interface.

Second, atomic layer deposition (ALD) of Ge-Sb-Te ternary and Ge-Sb-Se-Te quaternary thin films are studied for its possible application to selection device, especially for 3D vertical device utilizing high step coverage capability of ALD. The binary film of Ge-Te, Sb-Te and Sb-Se and its pseudo-binary and pseudo-ternary compounds, namely ternary Ge-Sb-Te and quaternary Ge-Sb-Se-Te films were deposited using Ge(OEt)4, Sb(OEt)3, (Me3Si)2Te and (Me3Si)2Se precursors and their self-limited saturation behavior were examined. The composition of pseudo-binary and pseudo-ternary compounds was confirmed to be consist of stoichiometric binary GeTe2, Sb2Te3 and Sb2Se3. The various composition were tested by two-terminal MIM structure device to examine the effect of composition of each elements on switching parameter such as threshold field (Fth) as well as reliability characteristics such as cycling endurance. It was found that variation in Ge : Sb ratio leads to modulation of threshold field while cycling endurance was scarcely improved. On the other hands, increasing Se concentration resulted in great improvement in cycling endurance up to 105 cycle while threshold field was almost unaffected.

Third, the phase change behavior in multiple layer of the ultrathin GST film and consequent optical contrast and its application are presented. The multiple color appearance is basically based on large optical shift originated from the phase transition of multiple ultrathin GST films separated by the dielectric oxide barrier layer. The stacking of multiple layer of GST film and selective phase transition of each layer results in the modification of the strong interference effect and concomitant variable color appearance. It is shown that the reflective static color optical coating whose color can be switched is realized by stacking of more than one layer of ultrathin (< 10nm) GST on the colored substrate. The gradual shift in reflectance spectral position is resulted from the selective phase transition of GST layers and confirmed by optical transfer matrix simulation. Also, the feasibility of nanoscale image recording by static color switching is demonstrated by conductive atomic force microscopy.