Design of Mobile Receiver for Wireless Communication Systems in High Adjacent Channel Interference : 인접 채널 간섭이 큰 환경에서의 무선 통신 시스템 이동 수신기 설계

Abstract

Since the wireless communication system transmits information through air without an electrical connection, interference due to the problem of frequency allocation may occur. In the existing wireless communication system, adjacent channel interference (ACI) occurs due to a problem of network cell design. Therefore, this dissertation proposes a receiver design technique that can improve the demodulation performance in the environment with high ACI. In order to improve the demodulation performance of the receiver in this environment, a new design of a low-pass filter (LPF) and a new automatic gain control (AGC) algorithm are proposed.

First, a square-root-raised-cosine (SRRC) filter of the receiver is considered by overriding the matched filter constraint. The proposed design algorithm uses a recursive steepest descent algorithm when the filter coefficients of the transmitter are fixed, and the proposed receiver filter can be designed differently according to the desired design factors as follows. First, when the inter-symbol interference (ISI) criterion is relaxed in the receiver while maintaining the stopband attenuation, the proposed receiver filter can be designed to have fewer filter taps than the conventional ones without degrading bit error rate (BER) performance. In this case, the proposed receiver filter design with a reduced number of filter taps reduces the computational complexity, that is, power consumption, and detection delay of the receiver. Next, using the proposed receiver filter design algorithm, it is possible to improve the stopband attenuation performance while maintaining the ISI with the same number of taps as in the conventional case. In this case, a LPF robust to ACI can be obtained as a result.

Second, a new AGC algorithm using ACI will be described. The proposed AGC algorithm adjusts the digital gain based on the estimated ACI power to prevent performance degradation in an environment with high ACI. In estimating the ACI power, the power ratio of the input and output signals of the LPF is used for a single carrier systems and the power ratio of the input and output signals of the fast Fourier transform (FFT) is used for the orthogonal frequency division multiplexing (OFDM). The additional quantization noise and the clipping noise are prevented by controlling the level of the signal input to the analog-to-digital converter (ADC) while maintaining the level of the signal input to the demodulator through the digital gain control. From the numerical analysis, the proposed AGC algorithm has better BER performance than the conventional AGC algorithm in the environment with high ACI.

무선 통신 시스템은 전기적 연결 없이 공기를 통해 정보가 전송되기 때문에, 주파수 할당의 문제로 인한 간섭이 발생할 수 있다. 기존 무선 통신 시스템에서 네트워크 셀 설계의 문제점으로 인하여 인접 채널 간섭 (ACI)이 발생한다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 인접 채널 간섭이 큰 환경에서 수신 성능을 향상시킬 수 있는 수신기의 설계 기법을 제안한다. 인접 채널 간섭이 큰 환경에서 수신기의 복조 성능을 향상시키기 위하여 본 논문에서는 인접 채널 간섭을 고려한 저역 통과 필터의 설계와 자동 이득 제어 기법을 제안한다.

첫 번째 주제로 저역 필터 설계를 위해 본 논문에서는 스퀘어 루트 레이즈드 코사인 (SRRC) 필터를 고려하였다. 본 논문에서는 정합 필터 (matched filter) 제약을 벗어난 형태의 SRRC 필터 설계 기법을 제안한다. 제안된 설계는 송신기의 필터 계수가 고정되어 있을 때 재귀적 가파른 하강 알고리즘을 사용하며, 설계자가 원하는 설계 요인에 따라 필터를 다음과 같이 다르게 설계할 수 있다. 먼저 정지 대역 감쇄를 유지하면서 심볼 간 간섭 (ISI) 기준을 완화하는 경우, 제안된 수신기 필터는 비트 오류율 (BER) 성능 저하 없이 종래의 경우보다 적은 필터 탭을 갖도록 설계할 수 있다. 이 경우, 감소된 수의 필터 탭을 갖는 제안된 수신기 필터 설계는 수신기의 계산 복잡도 및 검출 지연을 감소시킨다. 다음으로 기존과 동일하게 필터 심볼 간 간섭과 탭 수를 유지하면서 정지 대역 감쇄 성능을 높일 수 있다. 이 경우, 인접 채널 간섭에 강인한 저역 대역 필터를 결과 값으로 얻을 수 있다.

두 번째 주제로 인접 채널 간섭을 이용하는 자동 이득 제어 (AGC) 알고리즘을 제안한다. 제안된 자동 이득 제어 알고리즘은 인접 채널 간섭의 크기를 추정하여 이를 토대로 디지털 이득을 조절하여 인접 채널 간섭이 큰 환경에서 성능 열화를 방지한다. 인접 채널의 크기를 추정할 때, 단일 반송파 시스템의 경우 저역 통과 필터의 입출력 신호 크기의 비를 이용하고, 직교 주파수 분할 다중화 (OFDM)의 경우 고속 푸리에 변환 (FFT)의 입출력 신호 크기의 비를 이용한다. 디지털 이득 조절을 통해 복조기에 입력되는 신호의 크기는 일정하게 유지한 상태에서 아날로그디지털 변환기 (ADC)에 입력되는 신호의 크기를 조절하여 양자화 잡음과 클리핑 잡음의 크기가 증가하는 것을 방지한다. 제안된 자동 이득 제어 알고리즘은 인접 채널 간섭이 큰 환경에서 기존의 알고리즘보다 BER 성능이 우수하다.