Dynamic thermo-optic modulation using vanadium dioxide based phase-transition gratings : 바나듐 이산화물 기반 상변이 격자들을 이용한 능동 열광학 변조

Abstract

지난 약 20년간 다양한 형태의 나노광학 소자들이 플라즈모닉스와 메타물질 기술들을 통해 개발되어 왔다. 이러한 소자들의 주된 목표는 금속 표면에 빛을 집속함으로써 기존 벌크 광학 소자들의 기능을 파장 한계 이하로 소형화된 스케일에서 구현하거나, 자연에 없는 특성을 보이는 광학적 물질을 개발하는 것이다. 이를 통하여 궁극적으로 차세대 초소형 고집적 광학 시스템을 만드는 것이 두 분야의 주요한 목표이다. 특히, 유전 함수 스펙트럼이 외부 자극에 의해 조절이 가능한 능동 물질과 나노광학 소자의 결합을 통해 능동적으로 외부 자극에 의해 기능이 변조되는 나노광학 소자들에 대한 연구들이 큰 주목을 받아왔다.

최근에 대표적인 절연체-금속 상변이 물질인 바나듐이산화물을 이용한 나노광학 소자 개발이 주목 받고 있다. 바나듐이산화물은 가시광선, 근적외선 및 적외선 파장 대역에서 온도에 따라 큰 폭의 유전 함수 변화가 일어난다는 장점이 있다.

본 박사학위 논문에서는 주기적으로 배열된 광 격자 구조들에 바나듐이산화물을 결합하여 입사광의 산란 양상을 큰 폭으로 조절하는 새로운 공학적 응용 방법들을 제안한다. 바나듐이산화물의 상변이를 이용하여 산란된 가시광선 및 근적외선의 운동량, 세기, 스펙트럼, 그리고 편광을 효율적으로 조절하는 새로운 방법들을 개발하였다. 각 장 별로 제안한 광소자의 목적 및 동작 대역에 따라서 격자의 주기, 구성 물질 및 구조를 설계하는 이론 및 전산모사 연구를 수행하고 이를 실험적으로 검증한다.

첫번째 장에서는, 능동 나노광학에 대한 간략한 소개와 함께 바나듐이산화물의 유전 함수 변화를 중심으로 동작 파장 대역에 따른 상변이 현상의 특성을 논한다. 다음으로는 금속 표면 위에 집속된 빛의 형태인 표면 플라즈몬 폴라리톤을 여기하고 그 방향을 뒤바꾸는 상변이 광 스위치를 제안한다. 열에 의해 뒤바뀌는 비대칭 나노안테나와 파장 이하 광학 격자에 의한 운동량 보상에 기반하여 표면 플라즈몬 폴라리톤의 방향성이 크게 변함을 보인다.

세번째 장에서는, 광대역에서 비공진 작동이 가능한 직진 광 투과율 조절기를 바나듐 이산화물 격자를 통해 구현한다. 근적외선 대역에서 나타나는 유전체-플라즈모닉 상변이 특성과 나노 도파로에 의한 광대역 초소형 간섭계 구조에 기반하여 고성능 능동 투과율 변조가 가능함을 보인다.

네번째 장에서는, 가시광선의 색 스펙트럼과 편광 방향을 효율적으로 조절하는 바나듐이산화물 메타필름 연구를 소개한다. 반사형 구조의 완전 흡수 현상과 유효 매질 이론을 통한 편광 의존적 유효 굴절률의 설계를 활용한, 가시광선의 효율적인 능동 변조 프레임워크를 제시한다.

마지막으로 결론에서는 연구 결과들의 요약과 그 가치에 대한 논의로 학위논문을 마무리 한다. 본 박사학위 논문의 결과는 능동적 변조가 요구되는 차세대 초소형 광 스위치, 초소형 디스플레이 픽셀, 공간 광 변조기 등에 기여할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

For the last two decades, various nanophotonic devices have been developed in the fields of plasmonics and metamaterials. There are two main goals of the nanophotonic devices in the fields. One is to confine light on metallic surface and manipulate it in subwavelength scale beyond the diffraction limit. The second is to design artificial materials with extraordinary optical properties that do not exist in the nature. Nanophotonics community has been trying to achieve such phase goals for next-generation miniaturized and integrated optical systems. In particular, dynamically tunable nanophotonic devices have been in spotlight and demonstrated by combining dynamically reconfigurable optical materials and periodic optical grating structures. Optical responses of such devices can be tuned dynamically by application of external stimuli such as heat, voltage, current, and optical pulse.

Recently, the representative insulator-to-metal phase-transition material responsive to thermal stimulus, vanadium dioxide, has been thoroughly studied for optical applications. Vanadium dioxide is advantageous in manipulating the visible, near-infrared, and infrared light by virtue of the large change of the dielectric function.

This dissertation proposes the novel nanophotonic engineering methods of combining optical grating structures and vanadium dioxide for dynamic, extraordinary thermo-optic modulation of light scattering. Specifically, momentum, intensity, color spectrum, and polarization state of scattered light are modulated based on the transition characteristics of vanadium dioxide and periodic grating functionalities in the visible and near-infrared. Every main chapters present the theoretical and numerical studies involving effects of optical grating geometry for the certain intended modulation functions.

In the first chapter, the concepts of dynamic nanophotonics are introduced. In addition, wavelength-dependent optical properties of vanadium dioxide are discussed with experimental studies.

In the second chapter, nanophotonic phase-transition switch is proposed for asymmetric excitation and dynamic directivity switching of surface plasmon polaritons. The vanadium dioxide metagrating is demonstrated as the directional switch using thermally switchable asymmetric unit cell and grating period-assisted momentum matching of surface plasmon polaritons.

The third chapter introduce the broadband efficient modulation method of transmissivity with vanadium dioxide diffraction grating. Rather than using subwavelength-spaced resonant metasurfaces, diffractive large period grating is designed for broadband operation. Based on such diffraction modulation, forward transmissivity is largely modulated with high efficiency over the broad bandwidth in the near-infrared.

In the fourth chapter, the deep subwavelength-spaced gratings, reflective metafilms, are proposed by introducing mirror and effective medium approximation for efficient operation in the visible spectrum. For high contrast modulation of visible light color spectrum, near-unity absorption is designed in noble metal-vanadium dioxide metafilm and tuned owing to large anisotropy and boosted phase-transition effect. Moreover, dynamic polarization modulation is achieved by virtue of extremely anisotropic tunability of absorptions dips.

At last, conclusion is presented with brief summary and discussions. The results of the dissertation would help developing and improving next-generation optical switch, ultracompact display pixel, and high performance spatial light modulators in the future.