개념 설계 단계에서 잠재적 비용을 고려한 LNG-FPSO 액화 공정 위험도 기반 설계 : Risk Based Design on Liquefaction Process of LNG-FPSO considering Potential Expenditure at Conceptual Design Stage

Abstract

A liquefied natural gas - floating production storage and offloading (LNG-FPSO) is normally located at the offshore environment and isolated from the onshore one with complicated process facilities in the limited space. The conditions make the safety of an LNG-FPSO one of the key considerations in LNG-FPSO design because the possibility of lethality is relatively high in addition to a huge loss of asset and environment in the event of an accident. The risk of the LNG-FPSO project is normally considered in different ways each design stage. Among the ways, the studies on the quantitative risk analysis at the detailed design stage are dominant because the detailed design stage can provide enough information to carry out the risk analysis. However, the design change by the result of risk analysis at the detailed design stage is possible to increase the cost of the project dramatically due to the limited space of the LNG-FPSO making it difficult to change the layout. Although it is hard to define the risk at the conceptual design stage due to inaccuracy and uncertainty, it is important to consider the risk as much as possible at the conceptual design stage for minimizing the cost of the project by the design change.

This study proposed the procedure of the potential risk analysis appropriate for the conceptual design stage at first. The proposed procedure introduced the quantitative result making the best use of the information at the conceptual design stage while the general risk analysis at the conceptual design stage introduced the qualitative result due to lack of information. The quantitative result can help understand the effect of the risk intuitively in the design of the LNG-FPSO. The potential risk analysis consists of system definition, scenario selection, inventory calculation, frequency analysis, consequence analysis. The application methods of each step were introduced in detail.

The availability is also the key consideration in the design of the LNG-FPSO. The unplanned production stop leads to a huge loss of the project. It is important to design the LNG-FPSO minimizing the unplanned production stop. Therefore, the consideration of both the risk and the availability at the conceptual design stage can make the design more effective in terms of the cost of project.

The concept of the potential expenditure was introduced to consider both risk and availability at the conceptual design stage. The potential expenditure is a unified result value to present all the result of analysis because the difference among the results makes it hard for the designer to understand the complex effect of the results intuitively and reflect the results in the design easily. The potential expenditure consists of the potential risk expenditure presenting the result of the potential risk analysis and the potential failure expenditure presenting the result of the availability calculation. This potential expenditure was added to life cycle cost consisting of CAPEX and OPEX to comprehensively assess the LNG-FPSO design. The potential risk based design at the conceptual design stage can be carried out through the potential risk analysis and the potential expenditure calculation.

Also, case studies were carried out based on the proposed procedure. The target system was the liquefaction process of the LNG-FPSO. The production rate of the targeted LNG-FPSO was 3.6MTPA. The 0.9MTPA LNG-FPSO was also selected as case study additionally to analyze the liquefaction processes according to the scale of the LNG-FPSO. The potential life cycle expenditures consisting of CAPEX, OPEX, potential risk expenditure, and potential failure expenditure of the various liquefaction processes were calculated according to the production rate for the comparative analysis. As a result, the suitability of the liquefaction processes for the LNG-FPSO application was discussed through the potential life cycle expenditures.

LNG-FPSO는 해양의 천연 가스를 생산하는데 있어 환경 및 경제적으로 다양한 이점을 가지고 있는 해양 설비다. 해양에서 생산한 천연 가스를 육상으로 직접 연결할 필요가 없기 때문에 연결 배관이 설치됨에 따라 발생할 수 있는 해양 및 해안 환경에 대한 손실을 방지할 수 있으며, 해체 시의 환경적 문제 역시 상대적으로 작은 편이다. 또한 해양과 육상 간의 직접 연결에 필요한 추가적인 설비 비용 및 해당 설비들의 공간 확보 문제에서 자유롭기 때문에 경제적 이점을 가진다. 이와 같은 장점을 가진 LNG-FPSO는 해양 설비의 특성 상 제한된 공간 내에서 복잡한 공정 설비들을 탑재한 상태로 육상으로부터 격리된 해양 환경에 노출되어 있다. 이러한 조건으로 인해 안전성은 LNG-FPSO의 설계에 있어 핵심 고려 사항으로 언급되고 있다. 사고가 발생하였을 경우에 뒤따르는 막대한 자산 손실 및 환경 오염 문제와 함께 고립된 환경으로 인해 인명 피해 규모도 쉽게 커질 수 있기 때문이다. 이에 따라 실제 LNG-FPSO 프로젝트에서는 프로젝트의 위험도를 어떻게 관리할 것인가에 대한 전략에 많은 시간과 비용이 투자되고 있으며 관련 연구들이 활발히 진행되고 있다.

일반적으로 LNG-FPSO 프로젝트에서 위험도는 설계의 단계 별로 다른 방식으로 고려되고 있다. 그 중에서 구체적인 정보들이 도출되는 상세 설계 단계에서의 위험도 분석에 대한 연구가 상대적으로 주를 이루고 있다. 설계 초기 단계에서는 정보의 제약으로 인한 정확성, 불확실성 등의 문제로 위험도 분석 방법을 정립하는데 어려움이 많이 따르기 때문이다. 그럼에도 불구하고 설계 초기 단계에서 위험도를 다루는 일은 전체 프로젝트에 막대한 영향력을 가질 수 있기에 필수적인 사항이다. 위험도와 관련된 문제들은 종종 LNG-FPSO 설계에 있어 설계 변경 및 더 나아가서는 공정 변경 등을 요구할 수도 있는데, 한정된 공간을 활용함에 따라 설계 변경에 제약이 많은 LNG-FPSO의 특성 상 이러한 설계 변경 요구는 해당 프로젝트 비용을 대규모로 증가시킬 수 있으며 설계 단계가 진행되면 될수록 설계 변경에 따른 해당 프로젝트 비용의 규모가 급격하게 증가하는 구조이기 때문이다. 따라서 다소 부정확하고 불확실 하더라도 초기 설계에서부터 위험도를 최대한 고려해야 향후의 설계 변경 및 그에 따른 급격한 프로젝트 비용 증가를 최소화할 수 있다.

본 연구에서는 이에 따라 개념 설계 단계에 적합한 잠재적 위험도 분석 절차를 소개하였다. 일반적으로 개념 설계 단계에서 이루어지는 위험도 분석 방법들에 대한 파악 결과, 개념 설계 단계의 특성 상 불가피하게 가지게 되는 문제인 정보 부족 등의 이유로 위험도 분석의 결과 또한 정성적으로 도출되어 직관적인 이해에 어려움이 따른다는 것을 확인하였다. 해당 문제를 보완하고자 개념 설계 단계에서 도출되는 정보를 최대한 활용하여 단순화된 정량적 위험도 분석 절차를 소개하였다. 단순화된 정량적 위험도 분석 절차는 시스템 정의, 시나리오 선정, 인벤토리 계산, 빈도 분석, 사고결과 분석으로 구성되며, 각 단계별로 구체적인 적용 방법을 제안하였다.

LNG-FPSO 설계에 있어 위험도 외에 공정의 가용도도 핵심적인 고려 사항이다. 계획되지 않은 생산 중단은 프로젝트의 이익에 막대한 영향을 미치기 때문이다. 따라서 위험도와 함께 가용도까지 설계 초기 단계에 고려한다면 전체 프로젝트 비용 관리 측면에 있어 엄청난 도움이 될 수 있기에 공정의 가용도 또한 고려하였다.

개념 설계 단계에서 위험도와 가용도를 함께 고려하기 위하여 잠재적 비용이라는 개념을 도입하였다. 위험도와 가용도 계산 결과를 표현하는 고유의 방법들이 있지만, 개념 설계 단계에서의 대상 분석 및 평가는 상대적으로 짧은 시간 내에 제한된 정보를 이용해 효율적으로 이루어져야 하는 작업이므로 직관적인 이해가 가능한 분석 결과 표현의 필요성이 있었기 때문이다. 따라서 잠재적 비용을 위험도 분석 절차를 통해 얻을 수 있는 결과를 표현하는 잠재적 위험도 비용과 공정의 신뢰도와 관련된 가용도 계산을 통해 얻을 수 있는 결과를 표현하는 잠재적 고장 비용으로 구성하여 동일한 결과 단위로 통합하여 위험도와 가용도 결과를 표현하였다.

도출된 잠재적 위험도 비용과 잠재적 고장 비용을 일반적인 생애 주기 비용 계산에 있어 일차적인 구성 요소인 자본 비용 및 운영 비용과 함께 계산한 잠재적 생애 주기 비용 계산 절차를 정립하여 종합적으로 분석 대상을 평가할 수 있는 방법을 제안하였다.

또한 제안한 평가 방법을 바탕으로 사례 연구를 수행하였다. 해석 대상은 LNG-FPSO의 액화 공정으로 선정하였고 LNG-FPSO가 설치되는 광구의 크기는 실제 프로젝트를 기반으로 하여 3.6MTPA의 대규모 광구를 적용하였으며 광구 규모에 따른 비교 분석을 위하여 추가적으로 소규모 광구(0.9MTPA)에도 적용해보았다. 해당 광구에서 다양한 종류의 액화 공정들에 대하여 자본 비용, 운영 비용, 잠재적 위험도 비용, 잠재적 고장 비용을 계산하고 각 비용 측면에서 액화 공정들에 대한 비교 분석을 수행하였다. 최종적으로 세부 비용 결과를 종합한 잠재적 생애 주기 비용 비교 분석을 통해 각 액화 공정에 대해서 LNG-FPSO에 적용하는데 있어서의 적합도를 고찰하였다.