Catalytic Hydrogenation of Alginic Acid into Sugar Alcohols over Ruthenium-based Carbon Catalysts : 루테늄 기반 탄소 촉매 상에서 당알코올 생성을 위한 알긴산 수소화 반응

Abstract

바이오매스는 탄소, 수소, 산소의 기본 원소를 포함한 유기화합물을 직접적으로 생산할 수 있는 신재생 원료로서, 석유 기반 연료 및 화합물의 대체를 위해 바이오매스 전환 기술 개발이 요구되고 있다. 해조류 바이오매스는 기존의 바이오매스(농작물 및 목질계 바이오매스)와는 달리, 비식용성이기 때문에 식량 문제와 상충되지 않고 생장 속도가 빠르다는 장점이 있다. 또한 난분해성 성분인 리그닌이 없기 때문에 그 분해 및 활용이 용이하다는 이점이 있다. 갈조류의 주요 구성 성분인 알긴산은 이성질체 관계에 있는 만루론산과 글루론산이 β-1,4-글리코시딕 결합으로 이루어진 고분자이며, 셀룰로오즈와 유사한 구조를 가지고 있다.

소르비톨 및 만니톨은 기존의 식품 첨가제로서의 사용 외에도 비타민 C, 프로플렌 글리콜, 에틸렌 글리콜 등의 글리콜, 고분자의 단량체 등의 생산에 사용될 수 있는 고부가가치 플랫폼 화합물이다. 소르비톨의 상업적 생산은 니켈 기반 촉매 상에서 녹말 및 셀룰로오즈 등의 목질계 바이오매스에서 유래되는 글루코오즈의 수소화 반응을 통해 이루어지고 있다.

본 연구에서는 해조류 유래 알긴산의 촉매적 수소화 반응을 통해 소르비톨 및 만니톨 등의 당알코올을 생성하였다. 당알코올의 선택적 생성을 위해 루테늄 기반 탄소 촉매가 불균일계 수소화 촉매로 사용되었다.

우선, 다양한 탄소 담체에 담지된 귀금속 촉매(루테늄, 팔라듐, 플래티늄, 로듐, 이리듐)가 알긴산 수소화 반응에 적용되었는데, 루테늄 기반 탄소 촉매가 가장 우수한 반응 활성을 보였다. 최고 6탄당알코올 수율은 50바의 수소를 가압하여 150도에서 12시간 동안 반응하였을 때 61%(소르비톨: 29% , 만니톨: 28%, 갈락티톨: 4%)로 얻을 수 있었다. 반면에, 팔라듐, 로듐, 플래티늄, 이리듐 기반 탄소 촉매를 사용한 경우는 다이디옥시 알돈산 또는 그 락톤의 형성이 관찰되었다. 핵자기공명분광법(13C NMR)과 가스크로마토그래피-질량분석법을 통해 생성된 당알코올간의 이성화반응이 발생됨을 밝혔다. 또한 액체크로마토그래피-질량분석법을 통해 알긴산으로부터 당알코올이 생성되는 반응 경로를 제안하였다. 자세히는, 알긴산의 β-1,4-글리코시딕 결합은 무작위로 분해되며, 그로 인해 생성된 올리고머 중간체 화합물들의 환원말단 작용기(카르복실기 및 알데히드기)의 부분적 환원에 의해 부분 수소화된 중간체 화합물들이 형성된다. 최종적으로 다이머 중간체 내의 글리코시딕 결합이 분해되어 6탄당알코올이 생성이 된다. 상용 루테늄 기반 탄소 촉매는 반복된 재사용 실험에서 루테늄의 용출 및 소결에 의한 성능 저하가 나타났다.

다음으로, 탄소-탄소 결합 분해 및 당알코올의 이성화 반응을 억제하여 부반응을 줄이고자 다양한 전이금속이 첨가된 이종금속 촉매를 합성하여 알긴산 수소화 반응에 적용하였다. 다양한 루테늄 기반 이종금속 촉매 중 구리가 첨가된 루테늄-구리 촉매가 부반응을 가장 억제하는 것으로 관찰되었다. 구리 첨가의 시너지 효과를 살펴보기 위해, 구리 첨가량을 변화시켜 그 효과를 관찰하였다. 루테늄 카본 촉매에 구리를 첨가할 경우, 일산화탄소 화학흡착 분석을 통해 루테늄의 활성 표면이 구리에 의해 가려지는 것이 관찰되었다. 또한 X선 광분자 분광 분석을 통해 루테늄과 구리 사이의 전자 이동 효과가 나타나는 것이 관찰되었다. X선 흡수 분광 분석을 통해 관찰된 루테늄-구리 이종금속 클러스터는 두 금속간의 향상된 상호작용을 유발하며, 수소 spillover를 향상시키는 것이 관찰되었다. 위와 같은 특성은 구리 첨가에 의해 야기된 노출된 루테늄 활성 표면의 감소에도 불구하고, 루테늄-구리 이종금속 촉매가 높은 수소화 반응 활성을 유지할 수 있는 원인인 것으로 판단된다. Ru(5)Cu(1)/AC-N-13 촉매 상에서 50바 수소를 가압하여 180도에서 2시간 동안 알긴산 수소화 반응을 진행하였을 때, 47.4%(소르비톨: 26.9%, 만니톨: 20.5%)의 최고 6탄당알코올 수율을 얻을 수 있었다. 촉매는 구리의 용출로 인해 시너지 효과를 잃고 반복된 재사용 실험에서 활성 저하를 나타내었다.

마지막으로, 루테늄 기반 탄소 촉매의 수열 안정성 및 재사용성을 향상 시키기 위하여 질소 첨가 중형 기공 탄소 담체를 합성하여 알긴산 수소화 반응에 활용하였다. 탄소 담체 내의 질소 함량은 요소/글루코오즈의 비율 및 탄화 온도의 변화를 통해 조절할 수 있었다. 탄소 담체 내 질소의 첨가는 루테늄과 담체, 특히 pyridinic-질소 간의 상호작용을 유발하였으며, 이는 루테늄 산화물(RuOx)의 형성에 영향을 끼쳤다. 또한 루테늄과 담체와의 상호작용은 수소 spillover 효과를 향상시키는 결과를 나타내었다. 루테늄 산화물은 당알코올 이성화 반응 및 탄소-탄소 결합 분해 등의 부반응을 억제하는 역할을 하는 것으로 관찰되었다. Ru(5)/NMC(0.1)(600) 촉매 상에서 50바 수소를 가압하여 180도에서 1시간 동안 알긴산 수소화 반응을 진행하였을 때, 50.3%(소르비톨: 24.3, 만니톨: 26.0%)의 최고 6탄당알코올 수율을 얻을 수 있었다. 질소 첨가 중형 기공 탄소 담체에 담지된 루테늄 촉매는 우수한 수열안정성을 나타내었다. 루테늄과 담체와의 강한 상호작용이 루테늄 용출과 소결을 억제한 것으로 판단된다.

본 연구에서는 루테늄 기반 탄소 촉매를 사용하여 기존의 목질계 바이오매스 자원에서 한정적으로 생산되었던 소르비톨 및 만니톨 등의 당알코올을 해조류 유래 알긴산으로부터 최초로 생성하였다. 또한 다양한 분석 기법을 활용하여 알긴산으로부터 당알코올 생성의 반응 경로를 제안하였다는 것에도 큰 의의가 있다. 본 연구를 통해 기존의 목질계 바이오매스에 국한되었던 연구 관심을 해조류 바이오매스로 환기 시킬 수 있을 것이라 기대된다.

Demand for the production of sustainable fuels and chemicals has been growing to alleviate critical environmental issues such as the limited fossil fuel reservoir and fossil fuel-related pollution and to reduce a heavy dependence on petroleum-based chemicals. Biomass is considered to be the most promising renewable resource since organic compounds with basic elements of C, H, O can be directly produced only from biomass. Biomass feedstock is classified into three generations, namely edible food crops (the 1st), lignocellulose (the 2nd), and algae (the 3rd). The first two have been extensively investigated to produce value-added chemicals from them. However, it is only in recent years that the third generation biomass drew attention to produce renewable chemicals for its advantageous features over its terrestrial predecessors such as rapid growth, inedibility, and lignin-free structure. Alginic acid, a major constituent of brown algae, is composed of two epimeric uronic acids, mannuronic acid and guluronic acid, linked by β-1,4-glycosidic bond.

Sorbitol and mannitol are value-added sugar alcohols that are used not only as a food additive but also as a potential platform chemical to produce hydrogen for fuel cells, vitamin C, glycols, and monomers of polymers. Industrial production of sorbitol is currently realized by hydrogenation of glucose which could be derived from terrestrial biomass such as starch or cellulose. To the best of my knowledge, however, catalytic hydrogenation of macroalgae-derived alginic acid into sugar alcohols has never been investigated. In this work, alginic acid was catalytically converted into sugar alcohols, mainly sorbitol and mannitol, over ruthenium-based carbon catalysts.

Firstly, various noble metals supported on carbon were used for the hydrogenation of alginic acid. Sorbitol and mannitol could be selectively produce over Ru-based carbon catalysts while byproducts (dideoxy-aldonic acids and their lactones) were produced over Pd, Pt, Rh, and Ir supported on carbon. The highest yield of C6 sugar alcohols was 61% (sorbitol: 29%, mannitol: 28%, and galactitol: 4%) at 150 °C for 12 h under 50 bar of H2 over the commercial ruthenium supported on carbon catalyst. Isomerization between produced sugar alcohols was evidenced by 13C NMR analysis of the reactant, alginic acid, and GC-MS analysis of the products. In addition, based on LC-MS, a plausible reaction pathway for the formation of sugar alcohols from alginic acid was proposed that consecutive hydrogenation of dimeric intermediates with two reducible functional groups (carboxyl- and aldehyde-end) led to the formation of partially hydrogenated intermediates before cleaved into target C6 sugar alcohols. The commercial Ru catalyst exhibited a poor hydrothermal stability, resulting in leaching and aggregation of Ru.

Secondly, various transition metals were added to Ru supported on nitric acid-treated activated carbon. Among them, Cu-promoted Ru catalyst suppressed the formation of byproducts, short chain sugar alcohols and galactitol, the most. Addition of Cu to Ru caused blocking of active Ru surface and electron transfer between Ru and Cu as evidenced by CO-chemisorption and XPS, respectively. The presence of RuCu bimetallic clusters and the intimate interaction between Ru and Cu expedited hydrogen spillover from Ru to Cu, which enabled such RuCu bimetallic catalyst to maintain its hydrogenation activity despite the decrease in active Ru surface exposed. The highest yield of target C6 sugar alcohols was obtained as 47.4% (sorbitol: 26.9% and mannitol: 20.5%) at 180 °C for 2 h under 50 bar of H2 over Ru(5)Cu(1)/AC-N-13, where numbers in parenthesis refer to loading amount (wt%) of each metal. RuCu bimetallic catalyst was deactivated over repeated reactions owing to leaching of Cu.

Lastly, to improve hydrothermal stability of the ruthenium-based catalyst, nitrogen-doped mesoporous carbon was synthesized and employed as a support. Nitrogen content was controlled by changing weight ratio of urea/glucose and carbonization temperature. The introduction of nitrogen induced the interaction of Ru with the support, especially with pyridinic-N, which led to the formation of RuOx species. In addition, the intimate interaction between ruthenium and N-doped carbon facilitated hydrogen spillover from Ru to the support. The oxidized Ru was found to suppress side reactions such as epimerization and C-C cleavage. The highest yield of target C6 sugar alcohols was 50.3% (sorbitol: 24.3% and mannitol: 26.0%) at 180 °C for 1 h under 50 bar of H2 over Ru(5)/NMC(0.1)(600), where 0.1 and 600 refer to urea/glucose ratio and carbonization temperature (°C), respectively. The catalyst exhibited excellent hydrothermal stability under pressurized H2. A strong interaction was proposed to be the origin of the inhibition of leaching and aggregation of Ru.

This first attempt to utilize alginic acid as a promising surrogate for cellulose to produce sugar alcohols would alleviate the heavy dependence on lignocellulosic biomass and pave the way for diversifying biomass resources.